Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Oxfordshire lookups offered

Page 7 + 1 of 66

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Keith

Keith Report 21 Feb 2009 18:14

Hi Margaret, I'm Trying to find some pre Birth information, about my Greatgrandfather, Born 1838 Whitchurch, Oxen. name William Robert Grover. Found him in the 1841 census aged 2 at Goodrest Lodge, Wokingham, can you help in anyway. Regards Keith Grover

Margaret

Margaret Report 22 Feb 2009 15:27

CHRISTINE
I put the message up yesterday evening but it had an error on it, so I deleted it, only to retype it, and be chucked off the internet . So I have sent it direct to you. Kindest regards Margaret Rose

Margaret

Margaret Report 24 Feb 2009 19:25

nudge

Artbeat

Artbeat Report 25 Feb 2009 01:37

n

Alex

Alex Report 25 Feb 2009 01:58

G'day Margaret,
I am after any info pertaining to a Thomas Lay who married Ann Whitely in Cassington in 1792. He may have been born in Berkshire but I cannot confirm this. Also after parentage of Joseph slade born c1818 in Minster Lovell.
Thanks in advance
Alex

Margaret

Margaret Report 25 Feb 2009 10:08

ALEX

Thomas Lay married 27/6/1791 Cassington Oxon

Ann Whiteley of Sinington Berkshire by License

there is a baptism for their son

20/5/1792 bapt Charles Lay.

Charles Lay 1792 married Hannah Stevens 23/4/1821 Cassington witnesses Elizabeth Lay, William Belgrove, Wlizabeth Sutton.

Thomas Lay who married Ann Whiteley was not baptised in Cassington. I looked at the marriage disc for Charles Lay thinking that Thomas had named his first born son after his father, but there is only a marriage in 1785 Bampton for a Charles Lay. Although as the marriage of Thomas to Ann Whitley was by License it could mean he was under age, and they needed a license.

As to the baptism of Joseph Slade, it did not take place in Minster Lovell.
the earliest baptism of a Slade is for
12/6/1814 Elizabeth natural daughter of Lydia Slade a servant.

The next is for John Slade son of Joseph and Ann Slade 15/6/1845
probably this father is the chap whose baptism you are looking for.

There is a marriage perhaps for the father of the Joseph Slade you are looking for

14/2/1762 Joseph Slade of Windrush Gloucestershire by Banns to
Betty Alder spinster of Minster Lovell. witnesses Thomas Bridgeman, John Beal.

Sorry not to have had all the answers you were looking for.

Melanie

Melanie Report 25 Feb 2009 14:16

Hi Margaret Rose,

Could you look up the marriage of a Charles Phipps (born circa 1866) to a Charlotte ?? (born circa 1870).

I need to know her last name, she was born in Reading but they were married, settled and had kids in Littlemore.

Also I know they had 8 children 3 of whom died as children, I know about William born around 1890 and died in 1897 but have no info on other two.

Would really appreciate anything you could find out for me.

Thanks in advance

Melanie

woodpecker

woodpecker Report 25 Feb 2009 14:30

Hello Margaret,
Thank you for your kind offer.
I am looking for the marriage of Daniel Franklin to Jane, it would probably be in the late 1790's. He was born and lived in Shirburn but didn't marry there, I have his 2nd marriage to Mary 1811 in Britwell Salome but it's his 1st marriage I'm really interested in.
Regards
Annette

Bluesavannah

Bluesavannah Report 25 Feb 2009 14:39

Hi Margaret

Thank you for the kind offer.

I am wondering if you could help with my Johnson family in Charlbury. William Johnson born in 1813, I would like to know his baptism. His parents were William & Mary. I would like to know if he had any siblings, if that isnt too hard a task to ask.

Would it also be possible to check for a marriage of William and Mary around 1809/1810 and if it stated if they were of the Charlbury parish or not.

Kindest Regards
Claire

Margaret

Margaret Report 25 Feb 2009 18:57

MELANIE

Charles Phipps has no record of a marriage in Littlemore.

Charles Phipps was baptised 10/6/1866 the son of Gabriel and Jane Phipps
Gabriel was buried in Littlemore 12/1/1897 aged 64 yrs
his wife Jane was buried 27/6/1895 aged 63 yrs

William Charles Phipps born 14/9/1890 bapt 18/1/1891

Frederick John born 8/12/1891 bapt 14/2/1892

Lilias Sarah born 27/11/1893 bapt 4/2/1894

Albert Victor born 12/1/1896 bapt 8/3/1896

William Charles born 4/4/1897 bapt 4/4/1897 private bapt he died

Gladys Rose Hannah born 19/5/1898 bapt 10/7/1898

Florence Jane born 18/11/1900 bapt 3/2/1901

Gertrude Evelyn baptised 22/2/1903 no birth date

BURIALS

William Charles 2 yrs 8/2/1893

Albert Victor 10 months 5/12/1896

William Charles 2 days 8/4/1897

Hope this is some help

Melanie

Melanie Report 25 Feb 2009 19:03

Cheers Margaret,

You r a star!

Thanks for finding out about the kids - that was fantastic!

Is there no record at all of a marraige then?- cause I have no idea who this women was before she was a Phipps! Do you have a death record for a Charlotte Phipps?

Thank u so much

Melanie x

ElizabethK

ElizabethK Report 25 Feb 2009 21:24


Margaret

p med Melanie with the marriage info from the Iffley P/Rs

Elizabeth

Margaret

Margaret Report 27 Feb 2009 07:50

ALEX

I think it goes

Francis Lay born Unknown place

married 23/4/1770 in Cassington by License
Mary Ovenall bapt 17/3/1744 daughter of Charles and Mary Ovenall in Long Combe

they had

James who was buried Cassington 15/12/1771
Thomas born Unknown place
John Unknown place

Thomas married Ann Whitley from Shenington
John married Catherine Johnson 9/6/1794 Bladon daughter of John and Martha Johnson baptised 19/6/1774 Bladon their children
Ann bapt 27/9/1795 Cassington
Caroline bapt 15/12/1799 Cassington
they disappear from Cassington

Thomas Lay born Unknown place c 1771
married 27/6/1791 Cassington
Buried 29/3/1829 Cassington aged 68 yrs typing diabolical could be 60 or 65
Ann Whitley born c 1769 I believe in Shenington

buried 26/3/1826 aged 57 yrs Cassington

They had children

Charles bapt 20/5/1792 Cassington buried 7/5/1855 married Hannah Stevens 23/4/1821 Cassington

John bapt 5/1/1794 Cassington buried 26/8/1830 36 yrs

James bapt 17/5/1795 Cassington

Charlotte bapt 6/8/1797 Cassington

Elizabeth bapt 14/4/1799 buried 28/2/1802

Sarah bapt 24/5/1801 buried 21/9/1819 aged 18 yrs

Elizabeth bapt 12/6/1803

Mary Ann bapt 13/9/1807

Thomas 29/4/1810 buried 27/6/1878 aged 68 yrs Married Lucy Linzey 13/10/1831 Cassington

Matthew 21/6/1812 buried 14/4/1847 35 yrs

Hannah bapt 15/10/1815 buried15/4/1816

All above Cassington.

This is the best I can manage, you must make your own mind up about it. Until better information comes available just put it on file for a possibility as I shall as this family appear on my own tree.

Have altered the marriage of Matthew to Lucy, to Thomas 1810 to Lucy Linzey a typing error on my part. Sorry.

Margaret

Margaret Report 27 Feb 2009 08:04

Woodpecker private email. Nothing found.

Margaret

Margaret Report 27 Feb 2009 08:55

BLUE SAVANNAH

There is no baptism for William Johnson in Charlbury

He married Mary Burden 29/5/1810 Charlbury
witnesses Edward Evans, Mary Johnson, by Banns all made their marks except Edward Evans.

There is a baptism for

Mary and William son and daughter of James and Hannah Burdon of Charlbury 13/1/1780 of Charlbury.

William and Mary Johnson had

4/8/1813 William
7/4/1815 Charles
6/8/1817 Lucy? Chelsea
26/11/1819 John

all children of William Johnson Leather Dresser and Mary of Charlbury

Mary wife of William was buried aged 40 yrs Charlbury 8/9/1819
John son of William and Mary was buried 10/1/1820 aged 4 months.

There are other children baptised to a Thomas Johnson in Charlbury.

There is a burial of Jeremiah Johnson aged 80yrs of Finstock in Charlbury
11/9/1818.
There is a marriage of Jeremiah Johnstone in Langford of Bradwell or Broadwell to Elizabeth Short 16/10/1764
No marriages for a Jeremiah Johnson.

I mention these only to be put on file in case they come in useful.
I hope this was of use.

Bluesavannah

Bluesavannah Report 27 Feb 2009 09:00

Hi Margaret

Thank you so much for all that information. It is much appreciated.

I have not come across the name Jeremiah Johnson yet but he may be the father of William senior so have certainly kept all the information on file just incase.

There is certainly a lot of information there for me to get my teeth into and want to thank you for your time again.

Kind Regards
Claire

Melanie

Melanie Report 28 Feb 2009 13:47

Hi Margaret Rose,

Can i ask one more favour please?

I am trying to find the death of a Ronald Alfred Langton who was born 2Q 1901. (parents Edwin and Kate Langton)

He lived in Littlemore and the only living relative that remebers him thinks he died ages (??) ago. I know he was alive in 1932 but do not know when died. I have searched thru the BMDs on here from 1942 to 1965 with o luck!

Any chance you may be able to locate him for me?

Thanks

Melanie

Margaret

Margaret Report 1 Mar 2009 18:16

nudge

Margaret

Margaret Report 1 Mar 2009 18:25

MELANIE
had a look at Littlemore and couldn't find a burial for your relative.Nor in Littlemore Hospital.

Bluesavannah

Bluesavannah Report 2 Mar 2009 11:56

Hi Margaret

Thank you so much for your previous help. Could I ask for another look up?

My ancestor James Buswell (Bussell) married Ann Harris on the 6th September 1789 at St Aldates, Oxford. They had their first child, James Buswell (Bussell) in 1790 Headington.

The marriage said they were both of the parish. I am trying to trace baptisms for both James and Ann.

My knowledge of Oxfordshire is poor and didnt know if St Aldates and Headington were closeby or not.

If this is too much of a blanket search I appreciate if it is not possible to check.

Kindest Regards
Claire