Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

EDGAR WALTER KING

Page 2 + 1 of 9

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

ChristineinPortugal

ChristineinPortugal Report 9 Apr 2009 20:04

Hi Kelly,

I've also been looking.

Now you have said that about the American woman maybe it is true and that is why we can't find his birth as he would have been registered with a different name.

I just did a search on the 1911 for the address you said was on the marriage cert.

25 ARTHUR ST PECKHAM S E Camberwell Camberwell London
25 ARTHUR ST PECKHAM S E Camberwell Camberwell London
25 ARTHUR ST PECKHAM S E Camberwell Camberwell London

Maybe worth taking a look at the transcript to see if he was living there as the marriage wasn't too long after.

Christine

Kelly

Kelly Report 9 Apr 2009 20:09

how did you do that, ? i have 35 credits for the 1911 census, yes this was the address, according to my uncle he was just given away, and not regestered, could this happen, the woman didnt want anyone to know about him ?
kelly

ChristineinPortugal

ChristineinPortugal Report 9 Apr 2009 20:18

Kelly, Go to the home page for the 1911.

http://www.1911census.co.uk/

Under "How it works" click on "who lived at your address"

Then put the address in.

Hope you find him there.

A child should have been registered but if he was registered in a different name I've no idea how you would find it.

Christine

Kelly

Kelly Report 9 Apr 2009 20:30

ho no no i am with find my past for the 1911 census, i cannot see how it works, am i on the right site ? i am fed up being so thick, i could screem, i could put a 6'8" man on his butt, but just cannot do this ? sorry to be such a pain
kelly

Stevie

Stevie Report 9 Apr 2009 21:01

Hi Kelly, Walter & his family aren't at that address in 1911 census. This is the family shown at 25 Arthur St, S E Peckham, Camberwell.

Name: Relationship to head: Marital Status: Years married: Sex: Age in 1911: Occupation: Where born:
HICKS, FREDERICK HEAD MARRIED M 42 PRINTERS LABOURER HOLLICAN LONDON
HICKS, ELENOR WIFE MARRIED 19 F 38 CHARWOMAN HOLBAN LONDON
HICKS, MARGRATT DAUGHTER F 10 SCHOOL CAMBERWELL LONDON
HICKS, GEORGE SON M 8 CAMBERWELL LONDON
HICKS, NELLIE DAUGHTER F 4 CAMBERWELL LONDON
HICKS, JAMES SON M 7 MONTHS CAMBERWELL LONDON
HICKS, WILLIAM SON M 7 MONTHS CAMBERWELL LONDON

HICKS FREDERICK (RG14PN2549 RG78PN86 RD27 SD5 ED6 SN283)
Address 25 ARTHUR ST PECKHAM S E County London
District Camberwell Subdistrict Peckham North
Enumeration District 6 Parish Camberwell

Steve

Kelly

Kelly Report 9 Apr 2009 21:21

right thank you when thomas 1915 and william 1913 was born they lived at

26, daniels rd, peckham, s.e. camberwell

if this is any good
kelly

Stevie

Stevie Report 9 Apr 2009 22:33

Hi Kelly,
To search the 1911 census for an address, try the following

At the Find My Past 1911 census main page... http://www.1911census.co.uk/

Click on - Search for a place.....this is located just to the right of the green search button

In the new field.
Insert the Street name (don't include house No)
& Residential place....ie Peckham S E
Press enter.

This will give a list of all the house address.
Sometimes this feature doesn't show all house Nos. But this doesn't neccesarily mean the house hold isn't in the census. As I've come across a family I was searching for. Whose address didn't show up in this search, but the household was in the census.

Steve

Kelly

Kelly Report 9 Apr 2009 22:43

hi thanks i did try that but where it said residential i put yes, ho dear is there any hope for me ? i will try again, but i think i will go back to bouncing its so much easier ha
going to try now

kelly x

Kelly

Kelly Report 9 Apr 2009 22:53







hey hey i did it ? its like taking an 0 leavel ha, but guess what there is every other number but not 26, now what, but at least i know for the future, so if anyone wants to look on there i have credits and will be only to pleased to help if i can,
well i have been on here since 8 am i am now going to get my mum readyfor bed, bujt will be back bright and ear;y in the morning so night nite till tomorrow

my sincere regards,kelly x x


regards
kelly x

Kelly

Kelly Report 5 May 2009 11:34

well i am still looking for the birth record of my gt gr father WALTER king, 1893 it said walter king on his grave, so give up with edgar
mother MARY A 1854
father THOMAS KING,1855
i went to his grave, no dob
ask the parish records, no dob
they were in the 1901 census, then i was looking on ancestry and pressed a button, and hey it showed his sibblings, my goodness there were 7 of them, but there surname was crabb
and a lady caled JULIA CRABB aged 45 yrs
florence 20 yrs
frederick 19yrs
edith 18yrs
thomas 16 yrs

julia 13yrs
john 12yrs
robert 8 yrs
all called CRABB. all born london, but must have had the same father ?THOMAS KING,please can anyone help
kelly

Kelly

Kelly Report 5 May 2009 15:34

n

BarbaraFromYorkshire

BarbaraFromYorkshire Report 5 May 2009 16:33

Hi Kelly,
Just had a look at the scan for 1901 census for Thomas King and Family

They lived at 84 Beckett Street and the Crabb family lived at 86 Beckett street--so living next door to each other (not in the same house as on the Transciption.



Name: Thomas King
Age: 47
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1854
Relation: Head
Spouse's name: Mary A
Gender: Male
Where born: Camberwell, London, England

Civil Parish: Camberwell
Ecclesiastical parish: St John the Divine
County/Island: London
Country: England

Street address: 84, Beckett Street

Occupation:

Condition as to marriage:

Education:

Employment status:

View Image

Registration district: Camberwell
Sub-registration district: St George
ED, institution, or vessel: 5
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 229
Household Members:
Name Age
Thomas King 47--born Camberwell--Gen, Dealer
Mary A King 46--born Camberwell
Walter King 8 ---born Peckham


These lived next door at 86 Beckett Street
Julia Crabb 45--widow
Florence Crabb 20
Frederick Crabb 19
Edith Crabb 18
Thomas Crabb 16
Julia Crabb 13
John Crabb 12
Robert Crabb 8

Source Citation: Class: RG13; Piece: 515; Folio: 135; Page: 37.

Kelly

Kelly Report 5 May 2009 16:39

hi thank you so much for that, on the ancestry site it says that they are walters sibblings, i thought my goodness no one in the family knew this, this king family is just a nightmare ?
thanks thats sorted that out, please can i ask you to look at my other thread for the dreded king family again
my regards
kelly

Stevie

Stevie Report 8 May 2009 11:58

Hi Kelly,
I've looked up the Walter King that Christine suggested in 1911 census. This is reults, but certain its not him. Birth shown as Norwood. Mother although only shown as Mrs Branch re-married for less than one year. She's shown as born in Norfolk.

Name: Relationship to head: Marital Status: Years married: Sex: Age in 1911: Occupation: Where born:
BRANCH, H T HEAD MARRIED M 43 ASSISTANT TURNCOCK M W B NORWOOD L'DON

BRANCH, MRS WIFE MARRIED UNDER ONE F 55 NORFOLK

BRANCH, CESSILY DAUGHTER SINGLE F 18 DRESSMAKER NORWOOD LONDON

BRANCH, JESSIE DAUGHTER SINGLE F 15 DRESSMAKER NORWOOD LONDON

BRANCH, WILLIAM SON M 13 SCHOOL MORNING MILK BOY NORWOOD LONDON

BRANCH, SIDNEY SON M 8 SCHOOL NORWOOD LONDON

KING, WALTER STEP SON SINGLE M 17 MILK BOY NORWOOD LONDON

KING, EDITH STEP DAUGHTER SINGLE F 17 DRESSMAKER NORWOOD LONDON

Regards,
Steve

Stevie

Stevie Report 8 May 2009 12:20

Hi Kelly,
I can't seem to find either Walter or his mother Mary in the 1911 census.

Steve

Margaret

Margaret Report 8 May 2009 16:08

Hi Kelly

I was just browsing around Genes and came across your messages on Community. It really interested me as I have a "twig" on my tree:
Francis KING married Martha WALLER on the 5 November 1765!!!! at St James, Pockthorpe, Norfolk. They had 8 children as far as I can see and my connection comes through their daughter LYDIA KING (born 1768) who married my 5x great grandad, Anthony MANN in 1791. And so it goes on....... I have not followed up any of the KING children, but maybe we do connect somewhere. It would be interesting.
Regards
Margaret

Kelly

Kelly Report 8 May 2009 18:27

hi well i am so very hacked off, i received my gt gr father death cert today and to my horror it had NO date of birth, this man is a nightmare, i went to his grave last week and found he died 30,10,1953 in biggin hill, farnborough hosp, no dob a lady from the parish records phoned me and guess what no dob, i did find out that he died of the same terminally illness emphysema the same as my mum has,
his cert was wrong it said he died on the 13th and it should have been the
30th,
please can anyone tell me where i go from here?

Ricochet

Ricochet Report 8 May 2009 19:38

The person registering the death may not have known what the DOB was...........

Why do you think the death cert had the wrong date of death?

The gravestone could be wrong.......

What was the date of registration of the death?

Kelly

Kelly Report 8 May 2009 19:45

thank you,
the grave stone says 30th oct 1953 and i know its right as walter died on my uncles 16th birthday,
and the parish records show he died on the 30/10/53 and buried on the 4th november 1953
kelly

Kelly

Kelly Report 8 May 2009 19:48

sorry it was reg 13th oct 53 this was before he died
kelly