Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

EDGAR WALTER KING

Page 6 + 1 of 9

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

ChristineinPortugal

ChristineinPortugal Report 20 May 2010 18:40

Yes according to Kelly.

Do the war records on Ancestry show his wife's name?

Christine

jansmith

jansmith Report 20 May 2010 18:45

yes and date of marriage so thats why i posted details if this is the right one. I looked up army records from details that were posted address etc


so did Kelly send for the right birth cert?

jansmith

jansmith Report 20 May 2010 18:53

Births Dec 1912 (>99%)
King Eileen J L Thatcher Camberwell 1d 1531
Births Mar 1914 (>99%)
KING Dorothy L N Thatcher Camberwell 1d 1532



these children are on the army record

ChristineinPortugal

ChristineinPortugal Report 20 May 2010 19:05

Seems very strange as Kelly posted these details, said she'd found the papers among her uncles possessions.

ARMY FORM FOR WALTER KING

ARMY FOR B 2505 B 203 5TH MARCH 1914

Signature of recruit WALTER KING

(1703) W 6749-966 250 10/14 J & W LD

SHORT SERVICE (FOR DURATION OF WAR)

ALLESTRATION OF

NO 4052 WALTER KING CORPS ARMY SERVICES

WALTER KING, 7, LARKSTONE RD, RYE LANE, PECKHAM, LONDON.

AGED 23 YRS 7 MONTHS

She may have to start again from her parent and recheck everything.

Christine

Kelly

Kelly Report 20 May 2010 20:15

hi

thank you all i am now back on line, i have to get my mum in the afternoon

my grandfather married Esther Waller in 1912 she died in 1919 they had 3 children, and he re married Lydia faulkner in 1920 they had Frederick

the other lady sopia was nothing to do with him, i found these old papers in my uncles things after he died recently

Kelly

Kelly

Kelly Report 20 May 2010 20:23

bless you christine for your help its always been much appreciated as is
everyones.

i get so near then bang up comes the brick wall, i am just waiting for it to happen now

regards

Kelly

ChristineinPortugal

ChristineinPortugal Report 20 May 2010 20:28

I hope you manage to get it sorted this time, I don't have Ancestry at the moment so can't help with the lookups.

Christine

Flick

Flick Report 20 May 2010 21:58

Kelly says above that Sophia had "nothing to do with him"

Well, I got her name from his Army docs (March 1914) on Ancestry, on which he allots a sum out of his pay for the upkeep of his wife and children.

The Army docs refer to his marriage at Camberwell Register Office on 25th November 1911, to Nellie Sophia Thatcher. HIs address at that time was 7, Parkstone Rd. Rye Lane, Peckham - info verified by the Army from his marriage cert

The Army docs further state that he had two children.......................

Eileen Jessie L***** born 31st Dec (year unclear)
Dorothy Lilian Nellie born 2nd Jan 1914

Pam

Pam Report 20 May 2010 22:49


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Births Dec 1912 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

King Eileen J L Thatcher Camberwell 1d 1531

jansmith

jansmith Report 20 May 2010 23:08

yes i have posted marriage and children's birth indexes that match army info


I did find this same one (page 8 of thread) in June 2009

jansmith

jansmith Report 20 May 2010 23:12

Kelly can we start from the other end? do you have the birth cert /marriage cert for the child of Walter's (i.e think you said it was your mother) if so does that give an middle name/initial for Walter?
when where did your grandfather die? looking back at thread i found it 1953 age 60

Also the army info you posted is this all from what you found at your uncle's or is some of it what you have found on Ancestry ?

Flick

Flick Report 21 May 2010 09:43

I have to admit that I haven't read the earlier pages - I thought a fresh look, with no pre-conceived ideas, might be the best approach.

Hence my posting of the info from the Army records.

I don't know where Kelly started from - but, as has been rightly said, it is vital always to start from oneself and work backwards, using documents, as opposed to family 'info', which can be erroneous. Even the age on a death cert may be wrong - the person who registered the death is unlikely to have been present at the person's birth (unless the death is of a child)

jansmith

jansmith Report 21 May 2010 12:37

Hi, yes i am a bit confused now if the army info is what uncle had then wife and family are different to who Kelly says they are.If its info from army records on Ancestry then maybe she has the wrong person on the records?

Flick

Flick Report 21 May 2010 13:02

The Army info from Ancestry which I posted is based on the papers Kelly found in her late uncle's possessions.

I wonder whether Kelly has the birth cert for her mother?

I don't have the time - or the inclination - to plough through ten pages to find out.

jansmith

jansmith Report 21 May 2010 13:47

don't think there is anything about mothers birth cert. so will have to wait for Kelly to come back to thread.

ChristineinPortugal

ChristineinPortugal Report 21 May 2010 15:28

I have access to Kelly's tree so here are a few details.

Her mother was born 1947 so won't post the details.

Her uncle who has recently died was Henry King born 1937, mmn Pike, but I can't see the birth on Free BMD.

Her grandparents Thomas Henry King 1915-1971
Alice Pike 1913 -1972

Thomas Henry is the son of Walter.

I don't know what certs she has, will have to wait for her to get back

There does seem to be some mix up with the Walter on WW1 records.

Christine

rootgatherer

rootgatherer Report 21 May 2010 15:32

From Ancestry

Name: Henry T King
Mother's Maiden Surname: Pike
Date of Registration: Oct Nov Dec 1937
Registration district: Camberwell
Registration county: Greater London
Volume Number: 1d
Page Number: 701

Kelly

Kelly Report 21 May 2010 15:34

hi

thank you for your patience, right WALTER KING was my mum's grandfather

the first thing i found about him was in the 1901 census with his parents
THOMAS and MARY A KING
at 84 Beckets rd london
he then married ESTHER WALLER in 1912 they lived at 26 arthur st london
they had 3 children
WILLIAM in 1913
Thomas H in 1915 which was my grand father
ROSE in 1919
His wife ESTHER then died, he remarried in 1920 to
LYDIA FAULKNER, they had a son FREDERICK in 1920
i have all of there birth certs
my beloved uncle HARRY died 26/03/2010 when i was sorting his papers out i came across this war record.
the other lady that is mentioned no one has heard of her before
it would have ment that he was married to both women and had children by both at the same time.
i am not expecting anyone to troll through my records i am just asking for a bit of help my mum is terminally ill and is now very ill and i would have like to show her my completed tree, i do keep going on and off but its not that i am being rude it because i have to look after my mum
i am so gratefull for any help that i get and have always said so

my regards and thanks

Kelly

rootgatherer

rootgatherer Report 21 May 2010 15:38

I have read all the pages in this thread but forgive me if I have missed something. If you don't have a birth certificate for only child Walter, then how do you know his mother's name please?

Are you assuming that the Walter you have found on the 1901 census is your Walter living with his birth parents?

Kelly

Kelly Report 21 May 2010 15:50

i found his parents from his marriage cert on both of them its THOMAS KING dec on the marriage cert it states WALTER was 19 yrs in 1912
the only THOMAS KING in the 1901 with a son born in 1893 is the one with
MARY A KING

If that helps the Henry T King you have found is my uncle Harry (Henry) my grandfather was THOMAS HENRY KING and yes i do have a birth cert for my mother,
the strange thing is he married both times under WALTER KING
but the first 3 children his name was EDGAR WALTER KING,
then on fredericks cert it was WALTER KING. i am not sure if he just picked a name and used it.
i do know he is a nightmare.

kelly