Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

East Yorkshire Parish records

Page 1 + 1 of 8

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

George

George Report 20 Jan 2014 22:49

I am Amazed, Derek. Thank You very much would love to know the rest of what you found out If I Knew were you were you lived. I'd Come and Buy you a couple of Drinks (seriously) Waiting in anticipation of more findings.
Regards George

GenieAngel

GenieAngel Report 20 Jan 2014 19:41

Hi Derek,

Thank you so much for the marriage dates very much appreciated I am looking forward to seeing what you have on Fanny Nettlem and hopefully Thomas Hawxwell.

Liz :-D

Derek

Derek Report 20 Jan 2014 18:36

Hi George, way out of my comfort zone here..anywhere between about 1650 and 1911 is my space, and usually in Derbyshire...........However !! you can prepare to be amazed!!

I started by assuming that John and Jane were married and Constance was their child...........dependant upon the documentation you have that supports what you tell me...
..which means that John must be on the 1911 census somewhere.....and he was!! and i chased off on a totally wrong track, based on a JWB born 1897...........in Hull..

I confess it took me hours to find stuff and then discard it..easy enough to make a mistake, becasue i am researching East Yorkshire...which is why tou contacted me............but I love a battle...........and eventually found the marriage between JOHN WILLIAM BREWER and JANE ANNIE NEESAM in 1897..in Doncaster!!,, and she is from Middlesborough!!..and her family are from York and John's family from Northallerton............and they never cam near to Hull until 1920 at the earliest.......

I have now got a detailed history of the Brewers and the Neesams back to 1811 ish.........BUT I have to go out to an AGM tonight..and will give you full chapter and verse when i return.

Summary:-
William Brewer 1811>>>>> John Brewer 1836>>>>>>JOHN WILLIAM BREWER 1866>>>>>>CONSTANCE BREWER 1903 plus sister Gertie

John Neesom 1796 >>>>>>> Thomas Neesam 1816 >>>>>>Johnson Neesam 1850>>>>>>Jane Annie Neesam 1877 >>>>>> Constance Brewer 1903.

John William Brewer got knocked off a Motorbike in 1930..along with a Miss Norah Brown....mmmmm....who was she??..and in 1933 he was selected as a Hull City Councillor.......

More later....gotts go..as they say.......

Derek.

George

George Report 19 Jan 2014 23:50

Hi Derek I have a John William Brewer Living at 184 Coltman Street Hull 1920 -39 and Jane Annie. Is she his wife Can you find her maiden name and were does she come from There's also a Constance I know nothing about Would be amazed if you acould work this out for me
Regards George

Derek

Derek Report 18 Jan 2014 23:22

Hi Liz............It was 1st May 1833 Barton..for the marriage of Betsey and William........and Mary Clarkson married Thomas HawxWELL !! 17.11.1838 Holy Trinity...
I have stuff on Fanny Nettlem..sister of Betsey........
still chasing Mr Hawksworth......

Derek

GenieAngel

GenieAngel Report 18 Jan 2014 22:26

Hi Derek,

Wow!!! Thank you so very very much for the added information i very much appreciated all of your research. I gathered that the Nettleni must have been a mistranscription pleased to have the right name.

I have Mary Clarkson, Williams youngest sister marrying a Thomas Hawxwell in Holy Trinity Hull in 1838 are you able to find anything more on them at all please.

The Elizabeth Brown marrying John Clarkson in Thirsk is one I haven't yet been able to connect on my tree I do know he was from Sowerby and Elizabeth was from Thirsk....... a lot more research needs to be done on that one !!!!!

The marriage of Francis Clarkson marrying Diana was great as I had them marrying in 1826 in Thirsk - no specific date.

The Mennell Clarkson info was great to get he did do well for himself didn't he!!

Once again thank you
Liz :-D

Derek

Derek Report 17 Jan 2014 11:13

Hi Liz..justa couple of things that i was too lazy to dd last night.....

Betsey Nettleni..was in fact BETSEY NETTLEM........baptised 27.04.1802 daughter of John and Elizabeth.....at Barton on Humber....................married William Clarkson 1833 at Barton St.Mary as Betsey Nettleham

The name MENNELL is transcribed on FMP..in one entry as MERRILL......1871 census son of betsey ..a shipping Agent........

JOHN BROWN 08.07.1741 married SARAH MENNEL 22.07.1764..parents of Grace Brown, baptised 05.06.1765

Incidentally a JOHN CLARKSON married ELIZABETH BROWN 02.12.1752..Elizabeth daughter of John baptised 24.11.1725.

I believe.not yet proven, that MARY CLARKSON 16.09.1808....sister of William 1789 and youngest child of John and Grace...was married to a man called GUY..and was the mother of MARY CLARKSON GUY born 1845......just a possibility at this stage.

FRANCIS CLARKSON 18.04.1797..brother of William..married DIANA KAY in Hull 19.12.1826..............

anything else you need, just yell.

EDIT 11.20......Betsey had two sisters....................JOHN NETTLEM married ELIZABETH COOPER at Barton St Mary 29.04.1798........the other two giels were:
Jane 09.10.1798
Fanny 04.05.1800

Another EDIT Saturday 15.08.........MENNELL CLARKSON is interesting.....he never married..was quite successful at his Shipping agent business..and in 1901 he was living with his sister Elizabeth (Widow Mason)..he died 14.03.1906 and left £2792.16s.11d to said sister......

Derek

GenieAngel

GenieAngel Report 17 Jan 2014 07:50

Hello Derek,

Thank you so very much you have done really well. OK I found him through his mothers death notice in the newspaper in 1845, he is mentioned as being a flax merchant. The Mennell was an interesting name as his nephew John Clarkson (father Francis) moved to Hull and married a Martha Reed there in the 1850's they had a grandson with Mennell as his middle name so that clinched it for me as your research being correct. Sarah Mennell was Grace Browns mothers name.

Because of what you have given me above I was able to find in the newspapers a marriage in Barton of a Betsey Nettleni to William Clarkson flax dresser this was in 1833 no specific date just lately. Which could suggest that the first John b 1828 may have been his son from a previous marriage. So I take all the baptisms took place at the Holy Trinity!!

Incidentally William Clarkson b 1789 is a 2nd cousin of Thomas Clarkson the leading antislavery campaigner.

I found two of Williams sisters marriages in the newspapers his was a bit more difficult to find as his first name was shortened to Wm. I would be most interested if you find out more.

Thanks a million
Liz :-D

Derek

Derek Report 16 Jan 2014 15:07

Hello Liz...............You say that William was in Ocean Place in 1845...strange date..when I'd have expected you to quote 1841 or perhaps 1851.........
First thing...William Clarkson died in 1846 Holy Trinity Hull.....

I have found the family, or some of it at Ocean Place Holy trinity on both the 1841 and 1851 census......BUT..........WILLIAM CLARKSON is shown as being born 1796..which is not necessarily a problem (except of mistranscription)..providing the rest hanga together. On the 1841 William is shown with BETSEY born 1806 in Lincolnshire..and children.......
1851 Betsey is a widow..which fits with William dying 1846....

I cannot at this moment find a marriage for William and Betsey though i do have their children........and in the early stages of my search I have found Alfred Richard Clarkson in 1892 Trade Directory as a Clerk in Ocean place....more of that as I piece it together.....

From the beginning then............

The Clarkson go back a long way in Thirsk

JOHN CLARKSON married GRACE BROWN in Thirsk 08.02.1785...John may be John 26.01.1755 son of John..and Grace brown may be grace 05.06.1765 daughter of John Brown......

John and Grace had the following children......each child is specifically that of John Clarkson and Grace nee Brown..as follows:-

John 02.11.1785
Betty 20.09.1787
WILLIAM 27.09.1789
Francis 19.05.1793...........infant death
Francis 19.05.1797
Sarah 30.12.1799
Mary 16.09.1808

Now then IF the William Clarkson 27.09.1789 is the same William Clarkson on the 1841 born 1796..then sometime before 1828 he married Betsey..and had the following children in Hull..who lived at Ocean Place:-
John 1828......early death?
John William 07.04.1834..Merchants Clerk
Elizabeth 28.12.1835 unmarried in 1851
Mary Jane 12.04.1841
Mennell 28.06.1843.................5 Ocean Place in 1851

Beyond the fact that you tell me that William Clarkson born 1879 Thirsk was in Ocean Place in 1845 (and was clearly dead by 1851)..there is noting to prove that William Clarkson show on Census as born 1796, married to Betsey born 1806...is in fact your William..........BUT............There does not appear to be a 1796 candidate in PR's.

would be very interested to take this further..........and look forward to any information you might have that either proves or disproves my findings.

EDIT 15.20.........1861.Betsey with Elizabeth and Mennel....53 Grosvenor Street
1871 Betsey with Elizabeth and Mennell..both still unmarred at 16.Gloucester Terrace.

Betsey seems to have a few bob, cos she is both House and landowner...!!she died in Sculcoates 1878..apparently aged 76


Derek.

GenieAngel

GenieAngel Report 15 Jan 2014 22:32

Hi Derek,

Could you please see if there is anything there for Clarkson in particular William Clarkson who was in Ocean Place Hull in 1845 he was born in Thirsk Yorkshire in 1789. He also had a brother John who could be there as well. I do hope you can help me.

Liz :-)

Derek

Derek Report 13 Jan 2014 21:23

Hello Marie.well this is an odd one!!.at the moment I cannot find Ralph Stubbs anywhere, except his marriage to MARY BARON at Catwick near Beverley 05.07.1823...
Brides were often wed in their own Parish, then whisked off to the Spouses to begin their child-rearing!!...........but Mary was not baptised at Catwick..or at Beverley..

You say they had a child or children at Holy Trinity Hull.............well if they did, they were not baptised there........and I have the records......

Mary Baron appears to have been baptised there, but without further information, there are two options:-
17.04.1812.daughter of Francis and Ann
Born 09.05.1806.baptised 05.11.1806..............both baptisms at Holy Trinity.

But what was she doing in Beverley in 1823?..........and if Ralph Stubbs was born in 1783/4..what was he doing marrying a girl at least 23 years younger than he.......and was it his second marriage at the age of 40?............

Do you have any little snippets?? like the name of a child????........they both appear to have been dead in 1841...though Mary may have been a visitor..........as a widow..........
I'll keep looking.

Derek.

Marie

Marie Report 13 Jan 2014 13:24

Please Derek, if you have time can you possibly find anything on Stubbs>
Looking for anything on Ralph stubbs 1783/4who married a Mary Baron 1823 and had child/children christened at Holy trinity Hull.
Thank you.
Marie

Derek

Derek Report 22 Mar 2013 13:27

Nudge peter....

George

George Report 18 Jan 2013 01:38

Thank You Very Much Derek I've just found your reply they are my relations I will check them out over the weekend and get back to you Thanks again

Derek

Derek Report 17 Jan 2013 23:24

Hello George...I'm sure I can find much of what you might need..but initially..the BREWERS i have found in the very limited Parish record o possess are as follows::_

At Holy trinity Hull........Sarah..daughter of Christopher and Ann 12.10.1809.and Ann daughter of Christopher and Ann 02.08.1810.....and another baptism..that of John son of John and Sarah 15.07.1801........

At Sculcoates.......Ann daughter of John and Ann 13.01.1796..

Thomas born 04.03.1810 (baptised 27.10.1810)and John baptised 15.05.1812..both sons of John and Mary....John was a sailor..

One marriage that of Ann Brewer to Charles Hayton 19.01.1837..witnesses John and Sarah Ann Brewer.

I have many more east Yorkshire records..aswell as IGI and Census details up to 1911.so if you need anything..just shout.

Derek.

George

George Report 17 Jan 2013 00:44

Hello Derek, Thank for your offer. Do you have any Brewer's in your info please Hull or Sculcoates Any help appreciated . Got to go to bed now will check with you lunch time later today Thanks

Derek

Derek Report 16 Jan 2013 17:11

Hello Peter..would really like you to use this Thread rather than PM. This should now appear near the top of the page.

Thank you..Derek.

Syd

Syd Report 29 Oct 2012 09:15

Hi Derek,
My wife,s Great Grandmother was EMILY JANE SPENCE, she married ROBERT FOSTER 8-10-1875 at York Yorkshire, on her marriage certificate it states that she was b. 1857 and her father was JAMES SPENCE a watchmaker or watchman, on all the census records that we have found the birth year is almost the same and the place of birth is Knaresborough, we have never been able to find her birth certificate, there is a EMILY LUCY SPENCE b, Knaresborough 1857 but this is not our lady, when you have time could you kindly look at the records that you have to see if she is mentioned, thank you. A ederly aunt of my wife has said the EMILY was the result of EMILY,S mother (unknown ) who was working in service at a place called Hollerton or Ollerton Hall and she had a affair with the son of the owner and EMILY was born.
All the best,
Syd

Syd

Syd Report 29 Oct 2012 08:59

Thank you derek, I have passed on your information to the person that I have been helping and he is going to ask his mother who is aged 97 and the daughter of JOHN HENRY MARSHALL b. 1875 if she has any certificates hidden away somewhere.
Bye for now,
Syd

Derek

Derek Report 28 Oct 2012 12:09

Morning Syd!............ok, you made a very reasonable mistake of choosing to follow up the WRONG William Henry Marshall born around 1855..a reasonable mistake I say because there were no less than NINETEEN to choose from...

Let's go back..to JOHN COATES....born on Pateley Bridge 1821..he married ELIZABETH COLLIER from Burton Leonard Yorkshire (I know the area very well)..in July 1848......and had a large brood of children.

John Coates did not marry again, because he died before 1871 (still have to check exactly when) and Elizabeth Coates is shown as a widow on the 1871 Census

So..no connection with Elizabeth Marshall..she was not "nee Marshall" she was Elizabeth Cleveland.....

ELLEN COATES was born 1853 Littlethorpe one of several children of John Coates and Elizabeth nee Collier..........she married WILLIAM HENRY MARSHALL at Ripon 1872..and had the three children..John henry/Sarah E..and Ellen.........BUT he was stone cold dead before 1881 after which the entries for Ellen Marshall show her as a widow (including the 1881)...even up to 1911 when she is a servant in a very well to do family in Knaresborough..

Now then.....unless you purchase the marriage certificate for William \Henry Marshall and Ellen Coates....you will never know which of 19 William Henry Marshalls you are chasing.....why????..because having got married in 1872 and dying before 1881..he is never shown on a census as married, thus clinching where he came from.............if he'd died say 1882..the 1881 would have given all you need to know..age origin and occupation....but he didn't....so its all down to the Marriage certificate......
Derek.