Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

nelson 1908

Page 4 + 1 of 22

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 9 Apr 2009 23:14

Nuh uh, nuh uh, nuh uh.

1891

John Atkinson 44
Mary Atkinson 30 <<<<<
Richard Atkinson 19
Margaret Atkinson 18
John Atkinson 11
William Atkinson 7
Frank Atkinson 7
Frances Atkinson 9
Elizabeth A Atkinson 3
Mary A Atkinson 11/12


It pretty much looks like he just kept trading them in for younger models.

I'd guess that he wasn't married to Mary, he just moved her in when he got tired of Esther.

Or she's really Esther.

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 9 Apr 2009 23:16

Well I think that mary was just a bit of skirt in between Elizabeth and Esther
on the 1891,unless it was esther under a different name as "mary" was born in the same year and place as Esther.

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 9 Apr 2009 23:22

Sorry, yes, Viv, obviously the "twins" thing in 1891 is just wrong, because Frank is our Frank Boagey. The enumerator was just going nuts. And I was all muddled.

Births Jun 1884
Atkinson William Auckland 10a 214

Births Mar 1882
Atkinson Frances Auckland 10a 166

Births Jun 1884
Boagey William Francis Hartlepool 10a 156

for clarity

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 9 Apr 2009 23:25

On that note, I'm going home to dispose of the groceries The Lump will have brought into the house this afternoon. He's going to learn how to make his own giant batch of hamburger stroganoff noodle lunches for freezing tomorrow. You cook a bunch of finely chopped mince on a tray in the oven, crumbling it up, add as many tins of mushroom soup as seem good, and toss it with a bunch of egg noodles. Man heaven.

Happy weekend all!

lisaking

lisaking Report 9 Apr 2009 23:26

hi do you think she could have been esther mary middle name boagey just decided may be going through mid life thing decided to be called by middle name
viv you told me today people put down what they wanted to on the cences ie may have been granchild but passed them off as their own couldnt esther just have decided to use a middle name or something sean

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 9 Apr 2009 23:27

Yes and now for the next question
leaving aside the atkinsons as they are not the REAL family
but the boageys are.
Can you see a birth for Esther Boagey 1865 ish
Or a marriage to a boagey for her to make her a boagey on her marriage to atkinson?
Because I havent been able to.

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 9 Apr 2009 23:32

Yes she could have had mary as a middle name but I dont think so as i have looked into that as well.

I am going to have to do an Evie and exit the building as I need to sleep soon.
I will try that noodle job Evie but I HATE mushroom soup so will try it with asparagus instead.
viv

lisaking

lisaking Report 9 Apr 2009 23:39

no nothing at all maybe shes made it up like all the others if so would have chose a better name smith or something viv really lost really want to get to the bottom of it all what to do need a name for sister waiting to see if this email brings anything i really hope so how on eart did they get away with all this telling lies changing names ect

lisaking

lisaking Report 9 Apr 2009 23:53

just a thought but remember you or misty said about the boagy that deid at the age of 18 you never know im sure in them days if you got preg young parent maybe made them get married he died shes left alone with a child john takes her in just a thought

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 9 Apr 2009 23:58

Get the Frank Boagey birth certificate!!!!

Have you ordered it??

And the Boagey Atkinson marriage certificate!!!!!


Here is a possible.

Marriages Mar 1883
> BAYES Esther Hartlepool 10a 152
> BOAGEY Hunter Hartlepool 10a 152
Keeble Mary Ann Hartlepool 10a 152
SCRAFTON Ralph Thomas Hartlepool 10a 152

but there's no matching death for Hunter Boagey.


What if that Boagey-Atkinson marriage is a red herring and Esther and John Atkinson weren't really married at all ... ?


Okay, rule out Esther Bayes + Hunter Boagey

1891

Hunter Boagey 32
Ether Boagey 22

1901

Hunter Boagey 42
Esther B Boagey 32
Mary E Boagey 9
Hunter Boagey 2

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 9 Apr 2009 23:58

Well if you invest in some of the certs ,like william francis boageys birth one
and the esther boagey / john atkinson marriage one
we would have some concrete answers to work on
good night
viv

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 10 Apr 2009 00:00

Ha! Evie
I did that one two days ago
the hunter boagey one is NOT ours
goodnight
viv

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 10 Apr 2009 00:03

repeat
Yes and now for the next question
leaving aside the atkinsons as they are not the REAL family
but the boageys are.
Can you see a birth for Esther Boagey 1865 ish
Or a marriage to a boagey for her to make her a boagey on her marriage to atkinson?
Because I havent been able to.

lisaking

lisaking Report 10 Apr 2009 00:26

going back to hunter got an email from same family just emailed her back asked if she has any info on hunter ie died young ect def same hunter as you said she has all hunters info but none on ether thats strange asked if they had kids i know you say dont belive trees but got to try trhis got a good feeling sean lucky misty hols for a few weeks we will all need holiday after this xxxxxxxxxxxxxxsean

lisaking

lisaking Report 10 Apr 2009 00:30

god wish could type as fast as you two everthing i say gets blown out thought i was doing really well at finding things ha ha

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Apr 2009 17:12

Viv - no and no! That's what my Hunter Boagey effort was in reply to -- that was the only trace of any Esther Boagey, by birth or marriage, that I could find.

Our Esther was supposedly born c1865 in Hartlepool (per the 1901 census) and married Atkinson in 1888 (per the GRO).

No BMD or census trace of her being born as or married to Boagey.

Sean -- tell us!

Have you ordered
(a) the William Frances Boagey birth certificate
(b) the Esther Boagey + John Atkinson marriage certificate
?

You *have* to have those two certificates before we can do anything else half-way intelligent with this!

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Apr 2009 17:17

Hunter Boagey c1860 was the son of Francis Boagey c1817.
Francis Boagey c1817 also had a son named Francis. And other sons.

1871 in Hartlepool:

Francis Boagey 54
Mary A Boagey 50
Francis Boagey 27
Robert Boagey 24
Isabella Boagey 18
Joseph Boagey 16
Hunter Boagey 11
Richard Boagey 9


The name Francis could be a red herring, but the fact that it was William Francis Boagey's middle name could be a connection to this family.

... it looks like Francis Jr died unmarried:

Births Dec 1846 ?
Boagey Francis Stockton & 24 226
Boagey Francis Stockton & 24 225
(Stockton was reg dist before 1859)

Deaths Jun 1872
Boagey Francis 26 S. Shields 10a 427

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 11 Apr 2009 17:27

Sorry Evie ,plain english does it for me every time.
No I cant see a ,esther boagey birth or marriage,would have got through to me straight away.

And I am on strike on this case until Sean gets the 2 certificates that need to be got.!

And possibly a replacement , for the torn up and scribbled all over one
viv.

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Apr 2009 17:43

Well I wuz doing it for myself you see. ;)

This is rather odd.

Marriages Mar 1883
BAYES Esther Hartlepool 10a 152
BOAGEY Hunter Hartlepool 10a 152
Keeble Mary Ann Hartlepool 10a 152
SCRAFTON Ralph Thomas Hartlepool 10a 152

Marriages Mar 1890
Allen Esther Banks Hartlepool 10a 143
Boagey Hunter Hartlepool 10a 143
Kerr John Hartlepool 10a 143
MURPHY Annie Hartlepool 10a 143


These will be about the second couple:

Births Mar 1869
ALLEN Esther Banks Stockton 10a 83

Births Jun 1894
Boagey Esther Banks Hartlepool 10a 165

Deaths Dec 1897
Boagey Esther Banks 3 Hartlepool 10a 88

Deaths Mar 1913
Boagey Esther B 43 Hartlepool 10a 201


What happened to Hunter's first marriage, whoever it was to?

No death of an Esther Boagey or a Mary Ann Boagey 1883-1890.

Esther Bayes sure does match our Esther Boagey born c1865:

Births Dec 1864
BAYES Esther Hartlepool 10a 140

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 11 Apr 2009 17:50

Only one Hunter Boagey in the IGI:

1. HUNTER BOAGEY
Christening: 17 JUN 1834 Hartlepool, Durham, England
2. HUNTER BOAGEY
Christening: 21 MAY 1837 Hartlepool, Durham, England


They're both submitted, and they're both the same parents:

Father: FRANCIS BOAGEY
Mother: ISABELLA HUNTER

Now how could two people come up with two completely different christening records for the same person?


It gets even more ridiculous.

Someone has submitted Francis, son of Francis Boagy and Isabella Hunter, as having married Mary Ann Metcalfe in 1838 in Hartlepool.

Since he was supposedly christened c1834, that was quite a feat.

Of course, someone has also submitted his father, christened 1816, and the husband of Isabella Hunter, as being the son of ... you guessed it:

Father: FRANCIS BOAGEY
Mother: ISABELLA HUNTER (whom he actually allegedly married in 1812)

Sadly, the genealogy of this family has been constructed by morons.