Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

nelson 1908

Page 8 + 1 of 22

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 20 Apr 2009 22:18

Ihave been thinking,oh dear.
Who were the witnesses at grandad charles wotsits boagey/atkinsons wedding?
Could one of them have been the elusive lucy?
does mother not remember ANYTHING about her as she would have been her aunt if she was charlie boys sister?
viv

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 20 Apr 2009 22:28

I think Viv might be being just a tad ... dare I say it?? ... sarcastic. ;)

It was all I could do to figure out what she'd done before I even got here!

lisaking

lisaking Report 20 Apr 2009 22:33

one original cert we do have is marriage cert charles

wells which is winnies parents
charles edward atkinson
winifred wells
1939 sheffield

wonder if our lou was just her nick name for charles ive thought of all sort of name charlotte ,lotte lou just dont know x

lisaking

lisaking Report 20 Apr 2009 22:35

sorry ment to say winnies parents witnesses

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 20 Apr 2009 22:43

Oh well Sean
was worth the thought I guess.

You know I am ,almost, never sarcastic Evie.

And the only way I got on the Boagey trail was through Sean giving the RogeyBogy stuff at the start from the wrecked cert and so i just went hunting Charles edward Nelson without a surname and hit the jackpot.

Clever me for once.

lisaking

lisaking Report 22 Apr 2009 12:59

well the cert are here

william francis 1884
father -hunter boagey
mother-margaret esther boagey esther underlined

where it says signature,description and residence informant there isa
x the mark of
catherine ???? -line through catherine
margaret esther boagey mother
clyde????? line through clyde

cant read address but looks like
2 bundens passage hartlepool

lisaking

lisaking Report 22 Apr 2009 13:05

charles edward nelson

dob 8/9/1908
188 tudhoe colliery tudhoe spennymoor
father -william francis boagey
mother -gertrude boagey formeily mace

thats all thats on that cert

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 22 Apr 2009 16:35

Hello Sean
Doesnt it say for william francis mother
margaret esther boagey
formerly
??????????

what is her maiden name on it.

********************************************

So mace is the maiden name of gertrude for sure then.

And it certainly looks like bigamy for hunter and esther then on their remarriages.
TUT TUT I dont know,the things they got up to is nobodys business.

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 22 Apr 2009 18:03

yesyesyesyesyes. We are always right and we never lie.

Now ... given that she was MARGARET ESTHER, I wonder whether the MARY on the 1891 census should really have been MARG?

Checked the image and it does seem to say MARY, as compared to (John's) daughter MARGARET just below. But it could have been enumerator error.

But ... there ain't no MARGARET BAYES to match even remotely in the GRO.

And this is ESTHER BAYES who matches ESTHER ATKINSON in the 1901 perfectly.

Births Dec 1864
BAYES Esther Hartlepool 10a 140


So yes Sean -- no "formerly" for Esther on that birth certificate?

Where is the "Clyde"? Under her name?


EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 22 Apr 2009 18:09

Births Sep 1865
Boagey Margaret Hartlepool 10a 150


1871 in Hartlepool:

Robert Boagey 43
Jane Boagey 39
John Boagey 17
Sarah Boagey 15
James Boagey 13
Robert Boagey 11
William Boagey 9
Margaret Boagey 7
Jane H Boagey 2


Probably a red herring, but you never know.


1881:

Robert Boagy 53
Jane Boagy 49
John Boagy 26
Margaret Boagy 16
William Boagy 18
Jane H. Boagy 10
Thomas Boagy 8
Hodgson Boagy 6


There's an 1888 marriage in Hartlepool that is likely her.

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 22 Apr 2009 18:22

The address on WILLIAM FRANCIS BOAGEY's birth cert is probably BURDONS PASSAGE -- that's how Ancestry has transcribed it in the 1881, and I checked the image for someone living there and I'd say that's it.

In 1881, 2 BURDONS PASSAGE is occupied by Thomas Watt and household.

HUNTER BOAGEY's family (his parents and him and other children) are at 2 STOREYS PASSAGE. It's 10 census pages away from Burdons Passage.

Francis Boagey, Hunter's father, was a pilot in 1881, for info. Hunter was a labourer. (He's a sea pilot in 1891.)

Does WILLIAM FRANK BOAGEY's birth cert give Hunter's occupation?

(Aargh, Viv, would you believe Hunter is living next door to a Barnard ...)


Hmm. Something interesting in 1871 ...

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 22 Apr 2009 18:24

TWO Hunter Boageys in 1871.


Name: Hunter Boagey
Age: 13
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1858
Relation: Grandson
Where born: Hartlepool, Durham, England
Civil Parish: Hartlepool
Town: Hartlepool
address: 2 York Place

> Henry Atkinson 64 - tailor
> Mary Atkinson 65
George H Atkinson 25
Mary E Boagey 15
Hunter Boagey 13


Name: Hunter Boagey
Age: 11
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1860
Relation: Son
Father's Name: Francis
Mother's Name: Mary A
Where born: Hartlepool, Durham, England
Civil Parish: Hartlepool
address: 24 Duke St.

Francis Boagey 54 - pilot
Mary A Boagey 50
Francis Boagey 27
Robert Boagey 24
Isabella Boagey 18
Joseph Boagey 16
Hunter Boagey 11
Richard Boagey 9


(They're two census pages apart.)


Maybe it *wasn't* bigamy??

Maybe two Hunter Boageys married two Esthers??

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 22 Apr 2009 18:27

But there's only one birth.

Births Sep 1858
Boagey Hunter Stockton 10a 80

Hartlepool was in Stockton district until mid-1859.

edit - no, wait, got it:

Births Jun 1860
BOAGEY H[u_]nter Hartlepool 10a 97


So there were two Hunter Boageys, and so then these

Marriages Mar 1883
BAYES Esther Hartlepool 10a 152
BOAGEY Hunter Hartlepool 10a 152

Marriages Mar 1890
Allen Esther Banks Hartlepool 10a 143
Boagey Hunter Hartlepool 10a 143

probably are two different Hunters.

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 22 Apr 2009 18:43

If Hunter Boagey married to Esther Bayes was the sea pilot, he might have been lost at sea -- thus no death in the GRO.


Do we know the occupation of this one in 1911?

BOAGEY HUNTER S 1859 52 Hartlepool Durham
BOAGEY ESTHER B 1869 42 Hartlepool Durham


"Esther B" is more probably ESTHER BANKS ALLEN.

ESTHER BAYES who married Hunter Boagey would be the widow who married John Atkinson.

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 22 Apr 2009 19:37

BOAGEY, HUNTER S HEAD MARRIED M 52 PILOT HARTLEPOOL DURHAM
BOAGEY, ESTHER B WIFE MARRIED 21 F 42 HARTLEPOOL DURHAM
BOAGEY, MARY E DAUGHTER SINGLE F 19 HELPING AT HOME HARTLEPOOL DURHAM
BOAGEY, HUNTER SON M 13 SCHOOL HARTLEPOOL DURHAM
BOAGEY, DAVID A SON M 10 SCHOOL HARTLEPOOL DURHAM
BOAGEY, GEORGE SON M 7 HARTLEPOOL DURHAM

This one is the Pilot then,and alive and kicking in 1911.

lisaking

lisaking Report 22 Apr 2009 20:34

sorry pc been down

occupation of hunter general labourer
cant read what clydes 2nd name is looks like wrsed
any way i could send you both a copy without giving my email address

lisaking

lisaking Report 22 Apr 2009 20:42

forgot to say

the nelson bit really been bothering me so ive had a look on 1911 as far as i can with no credits and there is a
lillian gertrude nelson
frank nelson
charles nelson
lillian nelson gateshead ithink
seanxx
ps wonder if gertrude was a nelson and huband died ie carried name on
you never know with this family

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 22 Apr 2009 20:58

No I dont think Gertrude was a Nelson as otherwise on Charles birth cert it would say

mother
Gertrude Boagey
formerly Mace
Late Nelson.
So thats thrown that one out of the window I am afraid.

And the only way you can send us a copy of the francis william Boagey cert is if we give you our email address to send it to us .
Which of course would then let us know your email address.
But you are welcome to mine if you wish,
Im not scared of the Boagey man!!
Let me know and I will send you a private message with it.
I would love to be able to see it for myself and see what it says.
viv

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 22 Apr 2009 21:10

My email address is on the way. I have dozens of 'em. ;)

Send all the certs you got, Sean!


So -- Hunter Boagey the general labourer who was married to Esther Bayes ... what became of him?

She says she's a widow when she married Atkinson. We may never know.

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 22 Apr 2009 21:14

And I would believe you about the {argh!]Barnards as they are EVERYWHERE.
Now the other day whilst on the hunt in Northumberland for some of those douglass / carss family members, next door to them was a family of Cawleys.
I have not looked for any that far north as all "my"lot are in somerset and dorset.
So I have scribbled all over the printout of the census form with little arrows pointing to them.
I couldnt stop myself