Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

nelson 1908

Page 9 + 1 of 22

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 22 Apr 2009 23:10

Yes, well, speaking of scribbling all over!

This birth cert is an odd one.


William Frances (Boagey), 21 April 1884, 2 Burdons Passage Hartlepool
father Hunter Boagey, occupation General Laborer
mother Margaret Esther Boagey formerly Bayes

In the column

Signature, description and residence of informant

we have this:

X The Mark of
Catherine [I can't read the next word but it could be Simple, or Temple ...]
-- scratched out
Mother
Clyde [I can't read the next word]
-- scratched out
2 Burdons Passage
Harglepool

(I don't think Esther is underlined - I think that's the cross on the "t" in Mother below.)


Now, Sean, look over on the far left side, outside the lines, with a big X through the whole thing:

You see this:

Eight G.K.
Nine G.K.


This is what is done when a correction is made to the information. It is given a number (I assume it is continued from the last time a mistake was made) and then initialed.

I have one of them. The blasted thing is that it always seems to happen when you are desperate to know the real facts - that's exactly what mine was.

It seems that
- "eight" refers to the correction to "The Mark of", where "Catherine [?]" is scratched out and Margaret Esther Boagey is written in
- "nine" refers to the correction to what seems to be the address under "The Mark of" and the name, where "Clyde [?]" is scratched out and "2 Burdens Passage" is written in.

Now, maybe someone else originally informed about the birth? Or maybe the registrar just copied the wrong thing onto the certificate.

The initials "G.K." are not the registrar's initials -- the registrar is P.L. Spence (or something close to that).


What a thing to happen!


Alright now ... in 1881 there is a Clyde Terrace in Hart, Durham. (Hart, not Hartlepool). There is also a Clyde Ter in Whitworth, Durham.

That's what it says on the scratched-out part of the certificate: Clyde Terrace. (You can see that now when you look.) -- by the way, look at the image you have rather than the original: you can enlarge it to see better.


There are 3 Catherines in 1881 living on a Clyde Terrace in Durham -- two in Pollards Land, one in Whitworth. Those are both in Auckland reg dist, not Hartlepool. Hart is in Hartlepool district.

In Hart, on Clyde Terrace, there are a Catharina Grotz and a Catharine Farrell and a Catharine Robinson, the last two being of ages to have chlidren in the 1880s.


Huh.

Well basically, all the info on the certificate is okay, it's just the identity of the informant that's messed up.

If it hadn't come from the horse's mouth, I suspect somebody in your family of perpetrating this too!


EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 22 Apr 2009 23:23

I think this is the answer to the scratching out.


Births Jun 1884
> Boagey William Francis Hartlepool 10a 156
Garratt Beatrice Maud Hartlepool 10a 156
GUISELEY Ellen Hartlepool 10a 156
Hall Thomas Hartlepool 10a 156
Parkes Henry Albert Hartlepool 10a 156
> Temple Mary Ann Hartlepool 10a 156


There was a Temple registered just before William Francis Boagey, and someone copied the wrong thing.


1891 in Throston, Hartlepool district:

Edward Temple 31
> Catherine Temple 31
> Mary A Temple 7
Ada Temple 5
Joseph Temple 4
Annie Heal 23


So that's just a stupid mistake thrown in to make things even more annoying.

... Why didn't I just do that first ...

lisaking

lisaking Report 22 Apr 2009 23:41

i didnt send off for the marriage cert for william and gertrude

do you think it will do any good to solving anything if you do ill send for it

gertrude may have another name a clue to our lou what you think

seanxx

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 22 Apr 2009 23:47

We still have the delights of this marriage cert to come yet I believe

Marriages Sep 1907 (>99%)
ATKINSON Frank Auckland 10a 477
MACE Gertrude Auckland 10a 477

wonder what cock ups / fairy tales will be on that?

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 22 Apr 2009 23:52

Well it may mean we would be able to find gertrude on census to see if she had any sisters or brothers who may have had a child with the name lucy/lou that she took in maybe, and raised as hers?
Because try as I might I cant find any gertrude mace to fit the credentials for her from the 1911 census on any of the earlier ones.

EvieBeavie

EvieBeavie Report 22 Apr 2009 23:56

Viv - a gift is on the way from Sean via me. Gmail can leap tall hills!

lisaking

lisaking Report 22 Apr 2009 23:59

thanks evie

that saves my pc from going out the window
ill order the marriage cert tom
seanxx

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 23 Apr 2009 00:01

except for this one LIVING and working in Great Yarmouth

1901 England Census
about Gertrude S Mace
Name: Gertrude S Mace
Age: 22
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1879
Relation: Servant
Gender: Female
Where born: Belton, Suffolk, England

Civil Parish: Great Yarmouth
Ecclesiastical parish: St Nicholas
Town: Great Yarmouth
County/Island: Norfolk
Country: England

And she isnt even near the correct age or place of birth.

And well done Evie for cracking the code on william francis birth cert.
I would never have got it I know that.

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 23 Apr 2009 00:03

Thank you kindly you nice lady.

Grizwald

Grizwald Report 23 Apr 2009 09:20

Hi Sean, Evie,Viv,cant help with look ups but can with locations.HART just outside Hartlepool.WHITWORTH now part of Spennymoor close to Byersgreen just afew miles fromBishop Aucland.
Hope this helps, Derek.

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 23 Apr 2009 11:25

Well Evie I thought you said gmail could jump tall hills?
So why are we waiting?
why are we waiting?

I click I wait.

**********************************
What I dont really understand on the Boagey Atkinson thing is

william francis Boagey became
Frank Atkinson and married under that name to gertrude but
then they registered charles as a Boagey
who then went on to marry as an Atkinson.
why reg Charles as a Boagey if they had taken the name Atkinson and married under it?
Why not reg him as Atkinson?

lisaking

lisaking Report 23 Apr 2009 12:27

viv evie

do you think it would have been possible to reg a birth twice
the reason i ask is there is a charles edward atkinson 1908 six weeks before charles edward nelson was reg

just to cover themselfs with the whole marriage lie

sean

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 23 Apr 2009 12:57

this one?

Births Sep 1908 (>99%)
Atkinson Charles Edward Sculcoates 9d 175

And tell me again what charles father name and occupation was on his marriage cert to winnie please.

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 23 Apr 2009 13:03

If I find out we have been following the wrong birth of Charles I will be looking for a good strong tree and rope to hang you from sean.
And I am sharpening the knives right now for the drawing and quartering.

lisaking

lisaking Report 23 Apr 2009 13:14


charles and winnies marriage cert 1939

father-francis atkinson dieciced miner
age 22 charles sent for a copy of his birth cert to enable him to work thats the copy we have and on that it clearly states father

william francis boagey winnie wrote atkinson
mother -gertrude boagey form mace

what sence does this make

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 23 Apr 2009 13:23

SHUSH
Im thinking!
Back later.

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 23 Apr 2009 13:32

When did charles die please?

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 23 Apr 2009 13:35

HE WASNT BORN UNTIL 1917 IF HE WAS 22 IN 1939.

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 23 Apr 2009 13:40

So did he get an older birth cert to enable him to work on a mans wages instead of a boys?
Or did he shave off some years to marry Winnie

still when did he die and where please?

Also how old was winnie and her dads name and occupation please.
viv

FannyByGaslight

FannyByGaslight Report 23 Apr 2009 13:47

This goes with his age on the marriage cert to winnie,and its the only charles e atkinson on freebmd

Births Jun 1917 (>99%)
Atkinson Charles E Atkinson Tynemouth 10b 547

Thats in northumberland