Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Terence Hogan

Page 0 + 1 of 10

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

sablon

sablon Report 30 Jun 2009 08:30

these are the possible marriages for johns brother Daniel born 1906 scotland check these out to see what is said about The father Daniel if you on ancestry you will need the right one scottish birth

Marriages Dec 1929 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hogan Daniel Byrne Pancras 1b 196

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriages Dec 1930 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hogan Daniel V Cooper Hendon 3a 957

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriages Jun 1931 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hogan Daniel McCormick Leigh 8c 575

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriages Sep 1931 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hogan Daniel Moore Manchester S. 8d 508

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriages Jun 1936 (61%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hogan Daniel Waterhouse Haslingden 8e 334
Hogan Daniel C Sullivan Bedwellty 11a 295





sablon

sablon Report 30 Jun 2009 08:06

Births Dec 1926
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hogan Sheila Guisbro' 9d 747


The district Guisbro' is an alternative name for Guisborough and it is in the county of North Riding of Yorkshire;

her parents marriage ,now we know this is correct

Marriages Jun 1918
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOGAN John Middlesbro 9d 1093


The district Middlesbro is an alternative name for Middlesbrough and it is in the county of North Riding of Yorkshire;


sablon

sablon Report 24 Jun 2009 21:11

Sorry susan
but at least you can illiminate that theary,good luck

sablon

sablon Report 20 Jun 2009 19:52

i'd hop for sarah wilkinson if it were me , Because If both names are on the cert then he could marry under Hogan,that would explain it.
But if you go for it Susan,Put both parents down on the order,form,you don't want to be charged again if it's wrong.at least you would get some money back.
we are forgetting ,also the marriage cert,this would confirm the father ,Daniel son of Daniel,which one,?
the sarah kay one would confirm one way or another .
or follow the other leed??

sablon

sablon Report 20 Jun 2009 19:12

there are 4 possible marriages for John kay in wigan

Marriages Jun 1913 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kay John T Brown Wigan 8c 156

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriages Sep 1913 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kay John Whalley Wigan 8c 127

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriages Sep 1914 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

KAY John Plant Wigan 8c 96

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriages Jun 1916 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kay John Moss Wigan 8c 83



and 1 in middlesbro

Marriages Jun 1917 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Burke Thomas Smart Middlesbro 9d 1007
Duggan Margaret E Kay Middlesbro 9d 1007
Kay John W Duggan Middlesbro 9d 1007
Smart Elizabeth Burke Middlesbro 9d 1007


but you have the marriage for John as John Hogan this one John Kay in middlesbro is not the marriage
\i think Sarah Kay is the wrong marriage.They may have gone to scotland visiting family or for work for a short time and Daniel was born,He could of been born premature while on holiday,who Knows specially if sarah was older.


Marriages Jun 1918 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clarke Ethel Davies Middlesbro 9d 1093
Davies Joseph Clarke Middlesbro 9d 1093
HOGAN John Sowden Middlesbro 9d 1093
Sowden Gertrude Hogan Middlesbro' 9d 1093

sablon

sablon Report 20 Jun 2009 17:43

Deaths can be out by a few years depends who reg the death
and may not of known his birth year your only saying 1-2 years out ,that is nothing to worry about
He was born the end of 1888 so call it end of ; 1889 take that away from 1958 makes him 69 yrs so he died in his 69th year making him 68 yr's

Susan

Susan Report 20 Jun 2009 17:17

John was born 1889/90

Death certificate in 1958 states 68yrs old.

sablon

sablon Report 20 Jun 2009 16:40

Surname Given Name District Volume Page Transcriber

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Births Dec 1867
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wilkinson Sarah Ann Wigan 8c 74


this is the marriage i found before

Marriages Sep 1888 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hogan Daniel Durham 10a 518
WILKINSON Sarah Durham 10a 518

this would make them married the right length in time 24 years
but look what i found now ,same theary but with wilkinson

Births Sep 1888 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILKINSON John Wigan 8c 108


too scarey ,but same reg as census and close to marriage
john born wigan
sarah born wigan
daniel born Durham
marriage Durham

sablon

sablon Report 20 Jun 2009 16:07

I'm sorry,but i still don't think it is John Kay,unless his name was changed legally he would have had to marry under Kay and died by Kay.
If you can find any records of cremation ,it may say when he was born.Even though the grave is not marked the cremitorium should have info.
my g/grandfather was a Robinson born out of wedlock his parents married 6 months after the birth,but he was reg as Wraight,his mothers name, Married by wraight and Died By wraight but his birth cert named the father Robinson and that was in 1878.He could have married under Robinson as both names were on the cert.
the 1911 census above says 24 yrs F 44 yrs ,i think they were married 24 years ago.Right census wrong marriage.Maybe they had Daniel in scotland for some reason Boyle sounds scottish to me.Visiting family maybe.

Dea

Dea Report 20 Jun 2009 16:04

Maybe John might have something which relates to John Snr's birth date - may be old birthday cards, papers, address books which is often where people kept lists of relatives birthdays ??

There may be some reference somewhere to his birthday?

Dea x

Susan

Susan Report 20 Jun 2009 15:58

Darn it !!!! no it does not show date of birth, i know much later records do.

From what i have been told John thinks that he was cremated and scattered in a plot with Gertrude but dosen't think the spot is marked. Thats one of the things i want to look for when i go up next weekend.

Sue x

Susan

Susan Report 20 Jun 2009 15:47

My last message did not appear either ????

I'm going to look at the deaths index as i'm sure it gives date of birth as well. Back in a mo.

Dea

Dea Report 20 Jun 2009 15:15

That's strange - I added a message and it has disappeared???

What I said was - drattt ! - I was hoping the death cert would give a date of birth?

Were there no other details on there?

Do you know where he was buried?

Dea x

Susan

Susan Report 20 Jun 2009 14:06

John Hogan's Death Certificate.

Jan 4th 1958. Age 68

at 19 Rydal Ave. Redcar Cleveland.( his daughter's home . Margaret or Paddy as she was always known, my mum's sister )

Formerly a General Labourer.

Chronic Bronchitis Reg Jan 6th 1958

Dea

Dea Report 20 Jun 2009 12:49

I am afraid this is not yet 'the final piece'

As expected, the father was not named on the cert! - This is to be expected as it was at least a couple of years before she actually 'got together' with Daniel and approx 7 years before she married him!

We now have John's date of birth so we can follow this further.

Do we know approx. when John died?

Don't give up yet!

Dea x

Susan

Susan Report 20 Jun 2009 12:28

Well Ladies the final piece of the jigsaw !!!!

John "Hogan's" birth certificate.........

12th March 1889 5 Goldbourne St. Wigan. John. Boy.

Sarah Ann Kay cotton Spinner.

The mark of Sarah Ann Kay Mother, 5 Goldbourne St. Wigan

Reg, 15 th April 1889. Robert Halliwell Registrar


sablon

sablon Report 18 Jun 2009 18:54

1911 census

HOGAN, DANIEL HEAD MARRIED M 49 COAL MINER HEWER DURHAM CASTLE EDEN HUTTEN HENRY
HOGAN, SARAH ANN WIFE MARRIED 24 F 44 WIGAN PARISH LANCS
HOGAN, JOHN SON SINGLE M 22 COAL MINER HEWER WIGAN PARISH LANCS
HOGAN, DANIEL SON M 5 SCOTLAND HAMILTON RESIDENT
FERRIS, JAMES BOARDER MARRIED M 24 COAL MINER PUTTER BELOW GROUND WINGATE CO DURHAM
FERRIS, HENRIETTA BOARDER MARRIED F 20 WEST HARTLEPOOL DURHAM
FERRIS, SIDNEY JAMES BOARDER M 2 HESLEDEN C/O DURHAM
FERRIS, LEONARD BOARDER M 6 MONTHS WEST HARTLEPOOL DURHAM


i think John Hogan is from a previous marriage
If sarah and Daniel married in 1896 i think Daniel is their son but John is from a Previous marriage.
John married as John Hogan not John kay
or they did not marry in scotland at all ,just had Daniel there.

sablon

sablon Report 16 Jun 2009 22:11

Hi Susan
on the bottom of page 13 i have put the layout to guide you from Daniel and mary
Daniel and Sarah
John Kay Hogan your grandfather

Dea

Dea Report 16 Jun 2009 21:51

Hi Sue,

As you can probably tell, I have a real need to PROVE things before I will admit that they are true , and in the case of my own tree, add anyone to it until I am sure.

I have to say that in this case I am 99.9999999% sure that your grandfather John Hogan (registered John Kay), was actually born illigitimately to Sarah Ann Kay who later married Daniel Hogan.

John Kay's birth cert may, or may not name Daniel as father (it may have been left blank), but I feel certain that this John Kay became John Hogan and that this John Kay on 1891 census with his grandparents (Sarah Ann's parents) IS your grandfather.

Again, this is all proved to connect to the 1911 census family - everything fits! - again - this IS your Grandfather John Hogan

All I can say is that if this was 'my' tree and my possible relative, I would be happy to accept him as 'mine', and I don't do that lightly! I have been known to keep several generations on seperate trees for years until I found the 'proof' (even though I 'knew' I was right),and could add them on!! (I'm a stubborn little thing really - (tee hee).

Anyway, take time to look through and have a think - Feel free to ask again if things are not clear!

Dea x

sablon

sablon Report 16 Jun 2009 21:42

Marriages Mar 1849 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

****Boylan Mary Wigan 21 566

****Hogan Daniel Wigan 21 566

this is the start from ireland then mary remarries

Deaths Jun 1861
Hogan Daniel Easington 10a 197
......................................................................

Mary then re-marries (husband no 2 )

Marriages Dec 1866
Hogan Mary Easington 10a 533
INGLEBY Reuben Easington 10a 533

this is Daniel with sarah

HOGAN, DANIEL HEAD MARRIED M 49 COAL MINER HEWER DURHAM CASTLE EDEN HUTTEN HENRY
HOGAN, SARAH ANN WIFE MARRIED 24 F 44 WIGAN PARISH LANCS
HOGAN, JOHN SON SINGLE M 22 COAL MINER HEWER WIGAN PARISH LANCS
HOGAN, DANIEL SON M 5 SCOTLAND HAMILTON RESIDENT
FERRIS, JAMES BOARDER MARRIED M 24 COAL MINER PUTTER BELOW GROUND WINGATE CO DURHAM
FERRIS, HENRIETTA BOARDER MARRIED F 20 WEST HARTLEPOOL DURHAM
FERRIS, SIDNEY JAMES BOARDER M 2 HESLEDEN C/O DURHAM
FERRIS, LEONARD BOARDER M 6 MONTHS WEST HARTLEPOOL DURHAM


you found the marriage in scotland





this marriage is sarahs parents

Marriages Sep 1858 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kay John Wigan 8c 43
Ryding Rachel Wigan 8c 43



then comes your grand father
John Kay/hogan born out of wedlock

Births Jun 1889
Kay John Wigan 8c 32

this is you first three generations
grandfather
g/grandfather
gg/grandfather on both sides