Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Derbyshire Parish Records

Page 0 + 1 of 140

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Derek

Derek Report 17 Apr 2014 11:12

Hello Liz...........I have all the records for Buxton, Chelmorton,Earl Sterndale and Kings Sterndale.Hartington and many more...but the burials only go as far as 1910 - 1915.....The problem is that in many cases the records are still held by the Church in question..and require a lot of foot work!.............I am due a visit to Matlock records Office, where i may be able to find out more.

I will get back to you.

Derek.

Elizabeth

Elizabeth Report 16 Apr 2014 21:10

Hi Derek, I am trying to find my g g g grandfather's burial place. He was William Wardle born 1848 at Fough, Hartington Upper Quarter and died 30/04/1919 at High Cliff Farm, Cowdale, nr Buxton. He is not buried at Buxton cemetary, I have checked there, he may be buried at King Sterndale or Chelmorton. His wife Elizabeth (nee Mycock) came from Chelmorten and they were married there on 24/09/1874. Would you have records for any of these churches? Been looking for a long time, any help would be really appreciated.

Regards

Liz

David

David Report 16 Apr 2014 05:06


Surname Given Name District Volume Page Transcribers
Births Dec 1863
WHEATCROFT Walter Chesterfield 7b 498 JETH
WHEATCROFT Walter Chesterfield 7b 498 cokesidedoors
found this today in the Chesterfield records transcribed-FreeBMD. England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index, 1837-1915 [database on-line].

David

David Report 14 Apr 2014 21:49

Yes we are quite certain that Walter P Wheatcroft is the son of Joseph Wheatcroft and Selina Rawson. There's all kinds of documentation on the US side through census lists. city directories, church and burial records in Philadelphia as well as family history. Joseph appears to have stopped wandering about once he hit Phildelphia in 1863. Then Walter took up the family habit!

Perhaps of a side interest just because this family does have migration in its blood. If Joseph is the son of Benjamin and Mary nee Seal. And Benjamin and Emelia are his siblings. I have found the records of Amelia's migration to New Zealand with her husband Richard Wills and their children in 1861- So they appear in the 1861 England census and then depart in September for the other side of the world.

Arriving at Lyttelton, New Zealand
Sailed -- September 6, 1861 from London Arrived --December 14, ship Sebastopol, 992 tons, J.A. Frazer
WILLS David 13 farm labourer Staffordshire (parents on board)WILLS Richard 36 farm labourer Staffordshire wife, Amelia 40 and Stephen 10, Peter 8, Amelia 3



Derek

Derek Report 14 Apr 2014 13:01

Hi David..I~ wasn't even suggesting that you were.......Walter P Wheatcroft born England 1863.............father????..are you happy that it was Joseph and Selina nee Rawson?

The only reason I ask is that I have no way of confirming it without a Birth Certificate..and of course, being born 1863 and gone off across the Pond shortly thereafter...there is no trace of him on the Census.

Derek.

David

David Report 13 Apr 2014 14:40

Derek
I'm most definately looking for accuracy here not even 100,000 relatives!!

My father is John Stewart Wheatcroft born July 1926 in Philadelphia, PA
My grandfather is Allen Stewart Wheatcroft born June 20, 1892 in Phildelphia
married to Laura Daniels in 1923 in Philadelphia Died October 1977 in Lansdale, PA
My great grandfather is Walter P Wheatcroft born 1863 in England and immigrated with his family as an infant under age 1 to Phildelphia. He marries Josephine Stewart
in Philadelpia In April 1888 and then goes on to marry two other women over the course of his lifetime. He moved around quite a bit including a stint in Panama involved in the building of the Panama Canal. He died in November 1945 in Pittsburgh PA
Great great grandfather is Joseph of Alfreton and various other locations in your neck of the woods!

Hope that helps fill in the "facts" so I can eliminate the "fiction" from the tree.
David

Derek

Derek Report 13 Apr 2014 09:27

Hello David........I am glad that you have the same opinion of Ancestry Trees as I do....I spend my time hunting out mistakes, or misapprehensions, that have been copied or stolen, and thus perpetuated.....some people get quite annoyed with me...but since i found that my mother,whom I buried in Bristol UK in 2001,is also buried in three different US States, I feel justified in "destroying" false information..some people want 200,000.00 so called relatives, and don't care how they get them....
........anyway..I am happy that Benjamin 1815 was the brother of Joseph 1818..and the flitting between Ashover and Alfreton is easily explained......I have the Ashover Pr's..along with Alfreton, Belper and Duffield.......
I will get a definitive answer for you.

I need your father's antecedents...father and grandfather???

Derek.

David

David Report 13 Apr 2014 02:22

I have no hard evidence of the link to the Leonard Wheatcroft line--I'm just working perhaps off of faulty information on Ancestry.com's family trees.

This much I have found--If Joseph is the son of Benjamin Wheatcroft and Mary Seal then the Benjamin born in 1815 is his older brother and there appears to be a younger sister---Emily or Emelia born in 1819 (in Alfreton) again more re-inforcement for the validity of this link. (and she also immigrates out of England and moves to New Zealand with her husband Richard Wills-travelling family!!)

Joseph and his wife Selina (Rawson) leave England and settle in Philadelphia where my great grandfather Walter P marries Josephine Stewart and my grandfather Allen Stewart Wheatcroft and father John Stewart Wheatcroft were born. The contact with English documents ends after they settle permanently in Philadelphia in 1863

I'm afraid maybe my leap to William Wheatcroft and Elizabeth Bunting is based on nothing more than other people compiling family trees with misinformation rather than hard evidence? However in looking back over my research I think I attached Benjamin to William Wheatcroft and Elizabeth Bunting based on a christening record of Dec 18 1796 in Ashover. The 1841 and 1851 census put Benjamin's age and place of birth within this as a possibility-but again maybe I've taken a wrong turn there and its not sufficient to make William t and Elizabeth the parents of Benjamin?

you wrote
Benjamin was born either:-

03.09.1758 son of William and Elizabeth nee Bunting who were married 28.11.1787..or:-

21.01.1764..son of William and Ellen....... these dates aren't making sense to me based on Bejamin's ages in the 1841 and 1851 census?

Again my leap from Benjamin to William and then backwards to Titus and Leonard must all come off of Public family trees with insufficient documentation.
I look forward to your thoughts on this...
David

Derek

Derek Report 12 Apr 2014 23:07

hello David.............this could be difficult..do you have any evidence that your father is descended from either of the two Leonard's??

At the moment I am struggling to link Benjamin with the Leonard Wheatcroft line......

Benjamin was born either:-

03.09.1758 son of William and Elizabeth nee Bunting who were married 28.11.1787..or:-

21.01.1764..son of William and Ellen.......

neither of whom appears to lead back to Leonard

There is , of course a lot to be found on Leonard Wheatcroft father and son of Ashover..a line that might go back to North Wingfield............

Curiously ,we have a Benjamin 1815..son of Benjaminand Mary..who married Ellen Gibson 04.11.1840 at Alfreton ang begat Joseph Wheatcroft 29.08.1841 at Alfreton..and then mved to Walsall Staffs by 1851...............

all this does is re-inforce the birth of Joseph 1818 baptised at Ashover son of Benjamin and Mary.and the link to Ashover and to the West Midlands.........it does NOT ..as yet..have any relevance ot Leonard Wheatcroft.............but the link is enticingly close..so i need to know......................

Your father's parents..and any confirmed link back to the 1911 Census..so Ican work backwards......

Derek.

David

David Report 11 Apr 2014 22:46

Thanks so much for looking at this and offering your obviously deep knowledge. I had gone initially with the assumption that this Joseph does track back through the Benjamin Wheatcroft and Mary Seal line and then thought maybe I was just trying to make puzzle pieces fit that really didn't. If you have suggestions for nailing this piece down even more conclusively I'm all eyes and ears. There would be some lovely symbolism for my father the writer and poet John Wheatcroft if in fact this is his family line that follows back to Leonard Wheatcroft the poet and writer but I didn't want to go there if it was just jumping to a lovely but incorrect conclusion.

Derek

Derek Report 11 Apr 2014 22:20

Hello David........I have looked at this quite closely..since I got your pm in fact.......

There is no baptism for Joseph Wheatcroft at Alfreton.everything else hangs together...includingthe marriage in Sraffs and the move back to Chesterfield etc. etc....I can also confirm that the ONLY Derbyshire Baptism for a Joseph Wheatcroft in the Time frame is at Ashover.......for which i do have the actual records, with parents Benjamin and Mary.............and since the nub of your enquiry appears to be whether the Joseph at Ashover 1818 is yours...........there is a clincher!!

Look at the 1841 Census..which has Benjamin and Mary Wheatcroft living............at Alfreton!!

I'm an inveterate nit-picker but I'd say that Joseph Wheatcroft did come from Alfreton.......even if he wasn't baptised there................you have a track record of travelling.....ashover..Alfreton..Rushall Staffs.Chesterfield.....

I think you can rest assured....

Derek.

David

David Report 11 Apr 2014 03:24

I'm looking for the family line of a Joseph Wheatcroft born in Alfreton about 1818.
He marries Selina Rawson (born 1826) in Wolverhapton, Staffordshire in 1847
In the 1851 census they are living in Rushall in the Walsall district.
Sometime between 1851 and 1853 they leave England and go to Philadelphia
where their two oldest children George and Sarah A are born in 1853 and 1855.
By 1858 they have returned to England and Laura is born in Nottinghamshire, Basford.
In the 1861 census they are living in Chesterfiled, Derbyshire
Another son Walter (who is my great grandfather) is born in 1863-
In that same year the family leaves England for good and settles in Philadelphia.

I've had no luck finding anything about the parents of Joseph.
We do have quite a bit of family history on the Rawson side.
Any help with this family tree would be much appreciated

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 5 Apr 2014 00:37

:-D :-D

it's all neat and tidy :-D

Derek

Derek Report 4 Apr 2014 22:13

Hi!Sylvia..nice of you to pop in to the office!!

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 4 Apr 2014 03:27

just saying "Hi Derek" :-D

Sally

Sally Report 3 Apr 2014 22:49

lol x

sally w <3

Maureen

Maureen Report 3 Apr 2014 21:50

Hello Derek,

I'm back to my search for Joseph Stanley yet again! I decided to check every Derbyshire JS that I could find born c1665-1682 just to eliminate them-even though I've looked before.
Would you mind looking to see if you can find any children born to a Joseph Standley who married Deborah Barber or Barker in 1688 at St Peter's in Derby. I can only find 2 children baptised (1700 & 1705) at the Presbyterian Church to a Joseph but none between 1688 & 1699. The IGI has a Deborah Stanley born c1695 marrying a W Wall but I can't find a baptism for her. If she is the daughter of this Joseph then I think I can eliminate him from my search as he is probably the Joseph Standley born 1669 to Thomas Standley in Derby & had a brother Thomas born 1661.
I'm curious because this 1661 Thomas named his children with exactly the same Christian names that my Joseph Stanley gave his children.
Of course. it may be just a coincidence, but worth checking out as they did tend to name children after family members back then.
I checked the Kirkby parish records again today & I noticed that when my Joseph was a churchwarden in 1704 he signed his surname as Standley, perhaps just another coincidence.
I'm having trouble with my laptop-the CPU is on the blink so don't think I'm ignoring you if I 'disappear' for a few days!
Many thanks
Maureen

Derek

Derek Report 3 Apr 2014 21:43

Hello Sally......Humph......and you're my number One fan.......and you ignore me?? "get thee to a nunnery!!"

Sally

Sally Report 30 Mar 2014 14:49

hello Derek

I am so sorry I completely missed your post on the 18 of march

yes ruth clarkis as far as I can go

but I have found a lot of info on ancestry on the Purdy family that you gave me

thankyou so much

sally w <3

Marco1968

Marco1968 Report 30 Mar 2014 09:15

Hi Derek

I wonder if you could help me with the Longford Neals ....specifically John Neal 1805. Most people try to link him to William & Ann (Wall) but I'm not so sure. I can trace back though birth certs and marriages all the way to William Neal & Ann Colebourne and then PR to John & Elizabeth Spendlove but after that....I can't find an actual link to the well established trees

There is a John Neal baptised August 1808 in Elvaston to a William and Ann but then there is a burial of a John Neal in October 1808 in Elvaston as well, the only Neal entries amongst a sea of 'Walls'.

The 1851, 1861,1871,1881 census clearly say 'Tutbury' in later years and the 1841 census has John (not born in the county) living literally next door to Thomas Neal & Grace Middleton.

Whilst there doesn't appear to be a Bishops Transcripts entry for a John Neal for around 1805 in Tutbury/Marston On Dove - searched at Lichfield - there are ones for Joseph, 2nd October 1803 and Sarah, 19 February 1804, to Thomas and Grace Neal

John Neal & Elizabeth Spendlove married in Dalbury Lees 1828 and their first son is Thomas (not William) 1829-1835.......

The temptation to play 'Ockams Razor' is of course enormous but I really, really want to find some proof if I can, any advice???

For those who are interested, Longford churchyard has gravestones for Thomas & Grace along with some of the Bridges and Hellabys

Lichfield didn't have Bishops trancripts for Marston on Dove for 1800-1805

Many thanks
Mark :-)