Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Derbyshire Parish Records

Page 4 + 1 of 140

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Joanna

Joanna Report 19 Jan 2014 11:49

Hi Derek
Just wondered if you would look into my Broomhead line please.
My great grandfather Henry Broomhead c1844 married Fanny Allen
Marriage oct-nov-dec 1874 vol 7b page 1037
Fathers name not recorded.
In 1851 he is living with grandparents at Vincent house Hartington and it states this is where he was born.
By deduction I have presumed he was the son of Sarah but it would be nice if there was a record to back this up.

Thank

Jo

Derek

Derek Report 18 Jan 2014 21:22

Hi Susan..heehee..but its not as boring as an ordinary nudge up !! xx

lilliesnan

lilliesnan Report 18 Jan 2014 19:39

Oh dear Derek..........

You just wait, as soon as you get the feather duster out you will be inundated with requests.

I am sure I can find you something to do if you really need it !!!!

Susan x

Derek

Derek Report 18 Jan 2014 14:32

Oh dear..got to do a lot of dusting..all these lovely Archives and records getting brown and curled up at the edges through lack of use.........hohum.....

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 11 Jan 2014 21:33

Hi Derek

Thank you for looking :-)

I just wondered if there was anything you could help her with



s
xx

Derek

Derek Report 11 Jan 2014 20:41

Chrissie you're more than welcome..flattery will get you everywhere!! xx

Chrissie2394

Chrissie2394 Report 11 Jan 2014 18:15

Hi Derek,

Thank you so much for the info.

There was no way I was going to take what was in the Ancestry trees as fact, that's why I turned to my favourite Derbyshire researcher, (again).

Chrissie x

Derek

Derek Report 11 Jan 2014 12:57

Hi Chrissie............don't know about the magic, but I can tell you that, having researched the Goodlad Tribe till i am blue in the face, I am certain that no Mary Goodlad ever married a George Dale.

I have looked at the Ancestry Trees, an like always, so many of them are simply copied en bloc from each other, so it is impossible to be sure where the mistake originated.........It seems, for instance that MARY HATTERSLEY was born 1782 in Holmesfield....................I think that is wrong......because she married George Dale 29.03.1810 at Dronfield..........and because girls tended to marry in their own Parish..I prefer the baptism of MARY HATTERSLEY 30.03.1788 daughter of Robert.at Dronfield....but I'm dealing in tradition here, not facts......

I am however entirely sure that the mary hattersley marriage is the correct one..

Derek.

Chrissie2394

Chrissie2394 Report 10 Jan 2014 23:10

Hi Derek,

Need your help again please,

I have Mary Dale baptised at Barlow on 29/10/1815, parents george and Mary Dale.

There are two trees on Ancestry that have young Mary in their tree, one has her parents as George Dale and Mary Hattersley and another has George Dale and Mary Goodlad. I've found a marriage on familysearch at Dronfield on 29/3/1810 for George to Mary Hattersley but not for Mary Goodlad.

Could you please use your magic to confirm which Mary he married or did the first one die and he married again.

Thank you

Chrissie x

Derek

Derek Report 10 Jan 2014 14:25

Will certainly try..though most of what other people have given her is probably as close as she going to get to Derbyshire!

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 8 Jan 2014 01:04

Hi Derek

Could you possibly help this lady???

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/tips_board/thread/1335782

William Joseph Holmes
Julie Report 4 Jan 2014 05:12


she seems to think Derbyshire figures in the family :-)




best wishes
s
x

Derek

Derek Report 7 Jan 2014 22:32

Hi Neal..glad to hear you have some success......there comes a time when actual Certificates are the only option.

Good luck

Derek.

Neil

Neil Report 7 Jan 2014 18:40

Hi Derek,

It's taken a while but I have had some success!!! I have obtained a copy of Fred White and Mary Forrest(er's) marriage certificate and can confirm that Fred's father was indeed Charles White. The couple were married on 1st April 1903 and registered at Worksop. Charles is listed as deceased by this time so it can't be the same Charles from 1909.

Derek

Derek Report 4 Jan 2014 22:19

Hello Sylvia....lovely to hear from you, and thank you for you good wishes..which of course I return in bundles!!!

Derek

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 4 Jan 2014 20:52

Hi Derek



A Happy New Year to you and yours
xxx


I hope that 2014 will be good to you :-)

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 3 Jan 2014 18:37

Evening Derek, sorry I did not get back sooner, life got in the way.

Thanks for this and you solved my problem of Hannah's maiden name too. I will go onto my tree later and input this info and see what other work I may have for you. :-D

Derek

Derek Report 3 Jan 2014 00:00

Yep......I have details of further children of Peter and Louisa nee Maw :-

Thomas 28.05.1827..married Emma Dawson at All saints 25.12.1848
Frederick 17.09.1828 married Eliza Dawson at All saints 25.12.1851
James 14.12.1829
Edwin 1834
William 05.07.1835
Joseph 1837
Sarah 1839..married Thomas Eason 22.10.1866
Ann 21.03.1841
Harriet 30.07.1843..most of these at st Alkmunds ( Baptisms of course..not Births)

You are aware that Peter and Louisa married at All saints 25.10.1826.......not much time spent out of bed then!!..........and having worn out one wife, he continued in the same vein with Mary........haven't found the exact dates yet..but the three further children were.

Emma AMJ 1849
Herbert AMJ 1855
Louisa 1858....married Henry Wibberley son of Henry at St Werbergh 16.11.1880

I would like to be able to confirm the name of Sarah Egremont.but without any cast iron link between Wakefield and Derby..I'm not prepared to do so............a Peter Richardson did marry a Sarah Egremont in Yorkshire..and had children in Wakefield..and APPARENTLY further chldren in Derby.......but the Tree you mention makes no attempt to substantiate or Source any link.........could well be true..but you know me!!

Incidentally........JOSEPH RICHARDSON....baptise 05.08.1805..therefore brother of Peter 1803..married Hannah Bannister 13.08.1849....

Nice to get a good one in at the beginning of a new year!!

Derek.

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 2 Jan 2014 23:14

Just been looking at the info and putting it on the tree. 2 questions .

1 Did Louisa and Peter have a son Thomas born 1827.

2. Please can you give me the details of the 3 children born after 1853 as I have not got them.

Thanks

Helen

Helen Report 2 Jan 2014 22:56

Hello Derek,

Thank you for info re Thomas and Ann SHAW.

I've found (possibly) 4 other children b Ticknall:
Ann (1810-1811)
Mary (or Mary Ann) (1811)
Charles Thomas (1813-1819)
Edward (1815) - never married

Not sure if these are right, but none of them gave any clues as to Ann's maiden name.

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 2 Jan 2014 22:33

Happy New Year to you both too. Thanks for this so far I don't give you easy ones do I ? :-D