Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Derbyshire Parish Records

Page 16 + 1 of 140

  1. «
  2. 11
  3. 12
  4. 13
  5. 14
  6. 15
  7. 16
  8. 17
  9. 18
  10. 19
  11. 20
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Simon

Simon Report 10 Apr 2010 19:49

Hi Derek,

That is the record I found on IGI, but no other details of Hester or Thomas's parents.

I will be patient.

+++DetEcTive+++

+++DetEcTive+++ Report 10 Apr 2010 20:02

Thanks for double checking the Taylor/Forster shildren, Derek.

AuntySherlock

AuntySherlock Report 11 Apr 2010 02:11

Derek I have given Tracy your thread link. She is searching for Cogill, William, wife Jane McCormick, daughter Mary b. 1885-1887 who married Benjamin Haig 1904. Thought family may have been from Scotland but I have had little luck in that search.

Found marriage in Yorshire for Mary and Benjamin in 1904. Letting you know in case she contacts you.

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 12 Apr 2010 16:44

Hellooooooo, how are you ? I am looking for the death of 2 of the dreaded Glibert Meashams of Repton please. First one Gilbert born 1775 second Gilbert born 1747. I have a feeling that they may be put on your list as a Matlock visit when you are well again. Also I would appreciate it if dates are found of finding their place of burial and plot numbers. Derbyshire council think they should be in St.Wystans church but told me to go to Matlock Office where the records are held. Bit of a long walk for me LOL.

Thank you lots

Derek

Derek Report 12 Apr 2010 19:25

Hi LA......well yes i'll have to go to Matlock...and i am walking around more easily now..
From my earlier researches on your behalf you will know that:
GILBERT 1747 married Elizabeth Stanley 12.05.1772.....

GILBERT 1775....I believ the son of the above married Mary Meakin 05.10.1801..and died at Repton June 1858 aged 82.....and i have checked that not only is ST. Wystans one of the oldest and most famous churches in the country..but is the Parish Church for Repton..and in 1858 was the only cemetery..so the old bugger is there somewhere.......

I might take a trip one day and have a hunt around for you..no promises

Derek.

LaGooner

LaGooner Report 12 Apr 2010 19:49

Thank you so much Derek at least I have one death date now. I looked for him in the churchyard of St Wystan's while we were on holiday last year.but no headstone to be seen. We searched all morning and found several of the family.I found William and Elizabeth his brother and sister in law.

Annina

Annina Report 14 Apr 2010 19:26

Hi Derek,hope you are on the mend.

I am researching a family called Broomhead,and the record of Godfrey and wife Martha c 1729 says they were from Magahey,Derbyshire. Any idea whether this is a place,or is mistranscribed, and where it could be.

They have their family in Eyam after marriage, and are connected to my Blackwell line.

Please don't go to any great efforts,it isn't all that important as I do have their details.

Thanks Derek,did you find your Amy Bacon baptism?

Derek

Derek Report 14 Apr 2010 20:58

Hi Nina..It may be Marehay near Ripley..because it's definitely a misspelling..and a submitted entry too........so not surprising.
You say that godfrey and martha Broomhead had their family at Eyam????? i have the full Eyam Parish Records and can't find thrm anywhere..

Yes thanks, back on my feet. Thanks for asking x

Derek

Annina

Annina Report 15 Apr 2010 16:52

Sorry Derek,you are right,they didn't bring up their brood in Eyam,I think it was Monyash from memory.

Robert Blackwell b1788 Eyam wed Martha Brittlebank 16.6.1807,her mother was Elizabeth Broomhead father Joseph Brittlebank.This is where I have my wires crossed.

Funny,I noticed on your other thread a question about a Brittlehead from the same era and area,wonder if they are connected?

Derek

Derek Report 15 Apr 2010 17:32

Hi Nina...........wasn't Monyash either..there is only one Broomhead family in Monyash and its ain't yours!........

Howver EYAM is full of Brittlebanks and Blackwells..........did you tell me you have the Eyam Parish records?????

If not.....I can tell you that JOSEPH BRITTLEBANK married ELIZABETH BROOMHEAD 03.06.1762..they had seven children including MARTHA 15.10.1775...........who married ROBERT BLACKWELL at Eyam.as you say 16.06.1807..but which robert Blackwell??

If he was in fact born at Eyam there are three possibles..


son of John and martha 22.05.1774
son of James and Sarah 16.03.1777
son of Isaac and hannah 13.01.1788.

since Martha was born1775..it is likley to be one of the first two..unless you know better..

Now I've forgotten what I'm supposed to be finding out for you!!

Derek

Derek

Derek Report 15 Apr 2010 17:36

In addition to last message..I looked at the other Brittlebank you noticed.....actually it IS related..because AMY BRITTLEBANK 25.10.1778.is the sister of your MARTHA...........Margaret on my other Thread is researching the FRITH family.

Derek

Annina

Annina Report 16 Apr 2010 00:40

Hi Derek,I had Robert down as being the son of Isaac and Hannah,the age gap between Robert and Hannah would only be 7 yrs,I could be wrong,my info is from Eyam Parish records and Family search.

Now Ive forgotten.................oh yes,where is Megahey,I think your explanation is probably correct,but it does seem a fair distance for those days.

I had another task for you, but I can't remember what now,never mind,another day tomorrow,thanks again, Nina in freezing Sheffield.

Derek

Derek Report 16 Apr 2010 01:20

thirteen years!!!! lucky man!! lol

Annina

Annina Report 17 Apr 2010 23:40

Hi Derek, again.

I have just looked through the Eyam records again,and you are right.

Robert Blackwell, son of Sam and Hannah, dies 1804.

Robert,son of James and Sarah marries Martha Brittlebank.1807

Robert,son of Isaac and Hannah,I havn't found a wedding for,although it states on his baptism record that he weds in 1808

I am sick and tired of these Blackwells, wish I'd never met them sometimes.

Annina

Annina Report 18 Apr 2010 20:59

Hi Derek,Nina again (pain in the butt)

I now know that I have the right parents,Isaac and Hannah Blackwell nee Summerset/Summers.

I can't find their Son Roberts wedding,it states on his baptism record that he wed in 1808 but I can't find it,perhaps it was in his brides parish.

Isaac 1765 Hannah 1764 both Eyam.

Please don't go to any great trouble just for me,but thanks for any help.

Butch

Butch Report 18 Apr 2010 23:20

Hi Derek, I am trying to find info on my grt grandmother
Elizabeth Aston (was Draper) born about 1884 in Aston on Trent,as most of my family are from Cheshire I dont know anything about that area, hope you can help. Thanks Eileen.

Creeky

Creeky Report 19 Apr 2010 12:25

Hello Derek
I sent you the following in Feb. and you were looking into it. Wonder if it was a brick wall?

I am looking for ancestors of Ruth Musson born Ilkeston, Derbyshire 1790/1, she married a Joseph Cockayne in 1807.

Thanks for any info.

PS. Any info on husband Joseph Cockayne b.abt.1789 Ilkeston? would be of help.

Best wishes

Derek

Derek Report 19 Apr 2010 12:33

Hello Nina......I have these:

Robert Blackwell married Martha Brittlebank 16.06.1807 Eyam

Robert Blackwell married Nancy Chetham 01.05.1808 Hope

Robert Blackwell married Martha Bradbury 11.02.1812 Bakewell

Looks like 1807!

Derek

Derek

Derek Report 19 Apr 2010 12:46

Hello Creeky..sorry, must have missed it.

RUTH MUSSON 22.05.1791 daughter of James and Elizabeth. St.Mary's Ilkeston.......Will follow this up for you becasue i have the full Parish register for St.Mary's

Joseph Cockayne does not appear tp have been born in Ilkeston..though (from Parish records again) he DID marry Ruth Musson at St.Mary's 26.12.1807..

I have a birth for a Joseph Cockayne son of Joseph and hannah 19.06.1791 at Bakewell.


I'll continue through the Ilkeston records for any further information

Derek.

Derek

Derek Report 19 Apr 2010 12:55

Hello Eileen..are you saying her maiden name was Draper?

At the moment i cannot find her anywhere..but I don't actually have the Aston on trent records...I can usually get round that from other source, but not in this case..shoe not even showing on Census records........any other information you can give me??

Derek.