Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Derbyshire Parish Records

Page 6 + 1 of 140

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Derek

Derek Report 9 Jan 2010 13:28

Hi Steven:

ROBERT MENTER BAXTER (aged 37) married MARY JANE ATCHERLEY (aged 34) at Derby St. Michaels 18th January 1883

Addition 13.40 Saturday.Don't know whether you know this, but Robert M had a previous wife EMMA by whom he had seven children..Sidney, who appears on the 1891 census is the last child he had with Emma
Mary Jane came from Baschurch in Shropshire, daughter of Thomas Atcherley and Jane nee Eaton.

In 1891 and 1901 Robert and Mary Jane are living in Scarborough. Mary Jane lived until 1925.

Robert was born in Nottingham, but curiously I can't find his birth.


Derek

Carol

Carol Report 9 Jan 2010 17:50

Hello Derek

If you have access to Bakewell records I would be very grafeful for any information on the following

William Furniss bapt 3 April 1812 - to Elizabeth
Ann Furniss bapt 30 July 1809 - to Elizabeth

Elizabeth Furniss married William Furniss 1 March 1813.

Also if there are any Furniss burials that look like the above would be a real bonus

Thanks very much
Carol

Derek

Derek Report 10 Jan 2010 00:12

Hello Carol..yes i have the bakewell records..but I don't think they are going to help you very much.Here's what I have got:

WILLIAM FURNISS born 30.04.1812
ANN FURNISS 30.07.1809

both born illegitimately to Eliazabeth Furniss.

Have searched for an appropriate Elizabeth as mother...must have been born pre 1793...and the only Elizabeth Furniss's pre 1793 come at Eyam.so she may have come from there.

WILLIAM FURNISS married ELIZABETH FURNISS 01.03.1813 at Bakewell..but they are both from Great Longstone...

It might be a mistake to think this is the same Elizabeth because it was common practice to marry in the Mother Church at Bakewell and then go back to thye village from whence you came. My own family did precisely that from Ashford in the water..the nearest village to Bakewell

I do have the Great longstone records and have found the following:

WILLIAM FURNISS bapt 16.09.1788 son of Martin and Jane
WILLIAM FURNISS bapt 06.06.1790 son of Samuel and Alice

ELIZABETH FURNISS daughter of John bapt 17.09.1786
and children.........
Mary Furniss 15.08.1813
Ann Furniss 18.05.1815
Elizabeth Furniss 26.10.1819

All children of William and Elizabeth Furniss!!!!!..all at great Longstone...pretty compelling...

Clealry we have a problem becasue all i can give you is the information without making any firm suggestion that it is relevant.

I only ever state anything as fact if i have proved the appropraite links. In this case..its a mess!!

As for burials there are no firm links

AT BAKEWELL we have Elizabeth Furniss born Eyam 04.02.1828 buried Bakewell 29.06.1846 (aged 18 in the Union Workhouse)

and AT GREAT LONGSTONE: we have William Furniss 22.04.1872 aged 82.

I hope this is of some help...its taken a long time..if you have any other information I od have the resources to chase it up

Derek

angie2405

angie2405 Report 10 Jan 2010 02:14

Hi Derek

I am trying to find information on the parents of Sophia Green born c1822 in Derby.

Sophia married Thomas Field [my relative] on 19 May 1839 [details given to me by a cousin] :

Married 19th May 1839 Parish Church in the Parish of Saint Peter in the county of Derby
Thomas Field, full age, Stone Mason, Siddals Lane, Derby, father John Field, Stone Mason
Sophia Green full age, Servant, John Street, Derby, father Thomas Shepherd, Book-keeper

By 1841 Thomas & Sophia were living in Chorley, Lancs - however, they must have gone back to Derby [probably for work] as their 3rd child Thomas was born in Derby 1843 [reg 1844 March qtr]. The 4th child of the marriage was born in Blackburn in 1846 !

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards

Angie ]

Steven

Steven Report 10 Jan 2010 10:14

Hi Derek

A big thank you for looking up the Baxter-Atcherley marriage, just what I was looking for. I agree that it is odd that Robert's birth doesn't seem to show up in the records, I thought he'd be easy to find with that middle name of his (an ancestor's surname presumably, and not a common one as there aren't many Menters on the IGI or FreeBMD). From his appearance on the 1871 census and tracing back from there it looks like his parents were Robert Baxter from Alconbury, Huntingdonshire and Margaret Critchley from Middlesex, who married at Derby St Michael on 24 Mar 1830.

Thanks again,

Steve

Derek

Derek Report 10 Jan 2010 11:36

Hi Angie, nice to hear from you....

SOPHIE GREEN baptised All Saints Derby 28.07.1822 daughter of CHARLES GREEN and ELIZABETH (nee DUFFIELD)

Charles Green married Elizabeth Duffield All Saints 18.04.1819

Charles b circa 1794. Elizabeth born circa 1798..both at All Saints..no details of their parents as yet..though I'll look in the Derbyshire Marriages for a clue..

All the best

Derek

Frances

Frances Report 10 Jan 2010 11:38

Hi Derek,
I have hit a brick wall in my search for my GGGrandfather Charles Wells. He got married in York in 1832 and had children in York in 1833 and 1840 but their middle son George was born in Derby in 1836, suggesting previous Derbishire connections?
The family are not to be found in the 1841 census and Charles dies in York in 1848 age 41.
Please does your Derbyshire records database have any hope of finding him being born in the area as none of the IGI births for c.1807 are a match?

Many thanks,
Frances

Carol

Carol Report 10 Jan 2010 13:41

Hi Derek

Thanks very much for all the Furniss information. I will study it and see if it fits in with the family I am looking for. Thanks for your time It is very much appreciated

Carol

Derek

Derek Report 10 Jan 2010 16:45

Hello Frances..this is an odd one...

Have found the marriage of CHARLES WELLS and ANN (HANNAH) Burton at St. Olave's York05.03.1832.

Have found the baptism of GEORGE WELLS son of Charles and Ann at At.Peter's Derby......28.08.1836

Have found a birth for a Charles Wells at Skelton York 1842..you need the Birth Certificate for that one to confirm parents.

But nothing else!! have searched for Charles and George...have searched for Hannah or Ann ..Wells and Burton in both Yorkshire and derbyshire.

There is an ANN WELLS at Acomb York with a child born in1842 (Mary Ann) widowed since about 1850 but her husband was George ( in 1841).and she is widowed by 1851.

Have you any other information that could possibly help??

Derek

Derek

Derek Report 10 Jan 2010 18:14

Hello Sue..thanks for you PM......
there
Samuel hand does not appear to have been baptised at Kniveton...although he married hannah Wigley there.

Nor did he die there.........but he did have a baby Samuel there who was baptised 17.11.1820..and was buried only 11 months later on 19.10.1821.

I'll keep looking.

Please reply on here rather than by PM.Thanks

Derek

Susan

Susan Report 10 Jan 2010 18:44

Hi Derek, Yes I am new to this.

Hannah was born 6/3/1791 father as Job and died 1882. She did have another son Henry Wigley 1819c, I also have his marriage certificate and in the space fathers name it has Samuel Hand.

Thanks Sue

Derek

Derek Report 10 Jan 2010 19:03

Hi Sue..........gets even more interesting!!!!

Samuel was quite a boy!! In July 1820 he was up at Derby Crown Court on a charge of Larceny. He was acquitted, but its my guess he eventually got caught again anddisappeared..for ever..or he just did a runner.

If you have the 1861 Census.....you'll see a mistranscription..Hannah appears as Samuel

Hannah herself was also quite a girl..becasue her son Henry born 02.02.1819 was illegitimate..possibly/ probaly by Samuel..they then had another Samuel who died in infancy.

Samuel then got into trouble, probably not for the first or last time..and disappeared.

Hannah never re-married but she had a number of siblings...all by Job jnr and mary...one of which was her brother HENRY born 21.12.1806...and with whom she finished up in 1861....with his wife and three chldren in Staffordshire..via fenney Bentley..near Ashbourne.

As you say..she died 1882 aged 92.........having never re-married.

Now you know why she went back to her maiden name!!

Great fun!!
EDIT 21.17 Sunday...........gets better!! Hannah had another illegitimate child in 1817..called Ann!!..and this is absolutley right becasue i have the full Census record. up to and including 1881 when she was 90 and living back in Kniveton. where ,as you know, she died. So she spent some time living with her brothers family in Staffs and then with her daughter back in Derbys.
If you haven't got the census records let me know and I'll give you the relationships and various children and grandchildren.

Derek

angie2405

angie2405 Report 10 Jan 2010 23:51

Hi Derek

Thank you very much for the details of the baptism of Sophia Green, the names of her parents and details of her parents marriage.

With that information I found details of Sophia's brothers and her youner sister [b1828]

Sophia gave her fathers name as Thomas Shepherd at the time of her marriage in 1839 so I can only presume that Charles Green died sometime after 1827 and that Elizabeth Green[nee Duffield] remarried at some point.

Can I impose and ask if you could see if there are any details of the death of Charles and of Elizabeth's marriage to Thomas Shepherd [a bookkeeper].

Kind regards

Angie

Frances

Frances Report 11 Jan 2010 10:42

Hi Derek,
I have all the rest of the Wells family going forwards, with the help of later census, and Hannah Burton's family going back but nothing more on Charles c.1807 - if only he could have lived another 3 years....
Thanks for your efforts, I knew it was a long shot.

Frances

Derek

Derek Report 11 Jan 2010 18:03

Hi Kathleen..have just acquired the St Michaels Shirley Parish Records.

One of the problems is the mistranscription of the name Maskery...not one of your children of William and Martha are entered correctly..which was often the case in the 18th century. Are these the siblings you mentioned??

Thomas Mascrey 12.08.1770
Joseph Masgrave 11.04.1773
John Masgreave 10.03.1776
Charles Maskerry 14.03.1784

The children of samuel and Rebecca are shown variously as:-

Ann Mascrey 04.09.1808
Solomon Maskery 11.07.1811
Scipio Maskerry 13.03.1814
Elizabeth Maskery 20.04.1817 (born 7th March)

The joys of parish records!! To be fair many of the early ones are virtually unreadable.

Derek

Kathleen

Kathleen Report 11 Jan 2010 18:38

Hi Derek
Yes many thanks, you have the correct family line

Samuel and Rebecca also had 3 more children, William, Martha & Joseph.

Looks as though Samuel's baptismal record may be also under a mis spelling in another parish.

My thought when I first asked you ,was that Samuel appears to be William & Martha's first child, born within 1st year of their marriage, and that he was maybe baptised in Martha's ? home parish (St. Oswald's, Ashbourne).

Thank you so much
Kathleen

Susan

Susan Report 11 Jan 2010 18:59

Hi Derek, Thanks for the all this information but I am a bit confused, this is what I have.

Hannah had a son Henry Wigley born 1819 and Samuel Hand who died as a baby.

Henry Wigley (son) married Ann Wint 31/12/1840 I have the marriage certificate.
Their children :
Hannah c1842
Martha c1846
Henry c1850
Mary c1851
Harriet c1856
For Mary and Harriet I have a copy of the Baptisms from Matlock records office.
I thought Hannah was living with her son Henry and his wife Ann on the census but in 1881 there was just Ann as her husband Henry had died

Yes I would be interested in the information you have on the family as this gets very interesting.
Thankyou Sue


Michele

Michele Report 11 Jan 2010 19:34

Hello Derek,
Thought l would let you know lve recieved catherine hannah carr b/c today born 9/10/1862 father john carr and mother jane maiden name edgar many thanks michelle

Derek

Derek Report 11 Jan 2010 23:18

Kathleen.........have found Samuel MASKREY son of William and Martha 1766..ostensibly of Shirley..but still no baptism..........oddly there is also an ISAAC MASKREY 1768 son of William and Martha, also ostensibly of Shirley........these appear to be their first two children.........I wonder if they were ever actually baptised???? Not uncommon in those days....I also have maskreys going backwrds from William..and Slaters going backwards from Martha......into and out of Staffs..and also including Norbury...another stronghold of Maskreys.

Have also found living maskerys in Ashbourne...with address etc.....

Derek

Derek

Derek Report 11 Jan 2010 23:27

Hi wifey....my Glossop Records do not go up to 1911......they may still be with the church still. I do go to matlock records Office quite frequently...but not in this weather!!

I do have the 1911 census however..do you know their parents??

Derek