Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Derbyshire Parish Records

Page 8 + 1 of 140

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

shropgirl

shropgirl Report 13 Jan 2010 15:38

Derek I sent you an E. Mail about a site, and noticed it decided to copy a few times so so sorry Joan

Sally

Sally Report 13 Jan 2010 16:45

hello derek please can you check phillip,s bap as he wasn,t born untll 1870 did you press the wrong key??????
we have more snow this afternoon
sally

Sharon

Sharon Report 13 Jan 2010 18:39

hi derek
thanks for the hibbart info unfortunately i know no more than you
best wishes sharon

fudge1

fudge1 Report 13 Jan 2010 19:04

Hello Derek,

Just wanted to say that i hope you had a smashing Christmas and all the best for the New Year.....

So nice to see you're still around .

Gill x





Derek

Derek Report 13 Jan 2010 19:37

Hi Gill..nice to see you back...now you can work me even harder!!

Derek

Derek

Derek Report 13 Jan 2010 19:40

Hi Sally..my information is totally correct Philip Nathaniel Purdy son of William and Martha baptised Cotmanhay derbys 04.07.1869. I'm looking at the record right now!.......and it would be two successive wrong keys!!! lol

Derek

Sally

Sally Report 13 Jan 2010 20:42

hello derek i,m confused the info you gave me on your deleted thead phillip was born 1870 sorry to be a nuisence
sally

Derek

Derek Report 13 Jan 2010 21:33

Sally..circa 1870.....and any previous information was approximate.....Census says circa 1870.......Parish records say 1869 and an exact date..you choose which is more reliable

Sally

Sally Report 13 Jan 2010 22:17

hello derek i am sure your parish records are correct thanksi just got a bit confused thankyou for explaingn you deserve smething in your hot choccy to night
thanks sally

Sally

Sally Report 13 Jan 2010 22:23

sorry it should have said something lol
sally

Philippa

Philippa Report 14 Jan 2010 11:37

Hi Derek, Robert Wilson was minister of Charlesworth Chapel from 1848. Have found him and his family on 1851 census living at 29 Back Lane Charlesworth. I wonder if you could tell me how long he was there and where he went after as i cannot find him on 1861 census. I know he was there in 1852 as his daughter was born (Susanna Gillies Wilson)Many Thanks Philippa.

Joy *The Carlos Cutie of Ilson*

Joy *The Carlos Cutie of Ilson* Report 14 Jan 2010 11:52

Thanks for the info re Maria Cottrill. I think the same Derek, never baptised & born in Nottinghamshire.

Thanks for taking the time to look.

Derek

Derek Report 14 Jan 2010 14:59

Hello Philippa......Haven't been able to find what happened to Robert Wilson after 1851.though there is a Will for a rev Robert Wilson at Wirksworth 1889.can't find details yet.

You may know his history already, but in case you don't...this is what I have:

Robert Wilson b 1811. Scotland married Susan Gillies Smith at Gorbals Glasgow 11.08.1840 (she was born Lanark 12.03.1821)

In 1841 they were in Roxburghshire with a small baby Isabella born 1840 (seems not to have survived because she is not on the 1851 Census)
Robert is Minister of Denholm Church

Smetime after that they moved down to Cumbria (Cockermouth) where Alexander and isabella Davida were born 1842 and 1843
Still there in 1848 when Mary Ann was born....but arrived at Charlesworth in the same year where he took over Charlesworth Independent Chapel

Robert William was born Hayfield dec 1849.and Susanna Gillies 1852 at Hayfield........

Hayfield and several other vilages including Charlesworth Chisworth Chenal etc surround Glossop

The 1851 Census has a mistranscription of Weldon for Wilson but the nmaes on the original document are clearly Wilson.

Thats all i've got for the moment..but will keep looking.

All the best

Derek

Philippa

Philippa Report 14 Jan 2010 17:02

Thanks Derek, The will sounds interesting, if it is him he did not move to far from Charlesworth. I did have all the other information the only difference was the 1841 scotland census, as the one i have is in Cavers Roxburghshire living in Deanburn Cottage listed as an independent minister. I will just keep looking through the census. They are hard to find. Thankyou Philippa

Derek

Derek Report 14 Jan 2010 17:45

Hi philippa..the trouble is that I have trolled through the Censuses for all of them and nary a whisper..ecept for one or two possibilities for young Robert in Cheshire and lancashire.
Al though I have a great heap of Parish records, including partial ones for Hayfield Glossop Charlesworth etc.........He was an INDEPENDENT Minister, which means one of the NonConformist Baptist Wesleyan type Churches....and the parish records for those ar thin on the ground.

The batism for Robert William for instance is not in the Parish records.

I think they cleared off back to Scotland!!!

Derek

Philippa

Philippa Report 14 Jan 2010 17:58

Thanks Derek for all your help. Philippa

Sharon

Sharon Report 15 Jan 2010 19:15

goodevening derek
if at all possible could you see if a syndonia selby1787 was born in holbrook to john and elizabeth selby (formerly hibberd) and if you dont mind charles and sarah parker had a son john born horsley 1756 do you know if they had any other children
thanks derek

Derek

Derek Report 15 Jan 2010 19:27

Hi Sharon..sorry to let you down, both these enquiries relate to unpublsihed Registers, and require on of my trips to matlock..as soo as possible, I promise.

Derek

Sharon

Sharon Report 15 Jan 2010 19:31

hi derek
not a problem thankyou
regards sharon

Derek

Derek Report 15 Jan 2010 19:41

Hello Michele..silly me puty a message to you on my other Derbyshire Thread, by mistake.
Here is what I have found:
An enquiry that began on Robert Boag and isabella has become very long journey away from Derbyshire..but I have long tentacles!!

So...the margaret carr who married Boag and was Isabella's mother turns out to be EBENEZER CARR's sister.....I notice that you don't know their mother.....she was JANE GRAY b 1787 who married JOHN CARR (1786) on 20th June 181.

Incidentally the story comes full circle because John and Jane ended up in Whittington Chesterfield in 1861.at Sheepbridge House..next to the Sheepbridge pub.and their neighbours on the other side were John and Hannah CARR and their family.Which may or may not be significant or relevant.

JOHN WILLIAM CARR 1835 son of Ebenezer married MARY ELIZABETH GRAY in 1856..and its this family of whom i have sent you pictures.
The previous generation of Carrs that you don't have on your tree:

the parents of John Carr 1786......were ROBERT CARR and MARY nee Richardson who married at Alnwick 1778.........I mewntioned these two in a previous message in relation to JOHN CARR 1834/35.......since John Carr 1786 is clearly not their first child..I suspect there is an earlierier child who may have been the grandfather of JOHN CARR 1834/35......It looks like they were in the habit of marrying cousins..both the Carrs and the Grays

all the best

Derek.