Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census


  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Aunty's New GREEN Thread

Page 7 + 1 of 8

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date


LadyKira Report 8 Jan 2010 21:34

Parish Records Collection - baptism
Day: 29

Month: September

Year: 1751

Forename: Martha


Surname: Pemberton

Fathers forenames: William

Fathers occupation: Shipw.t

Mothers forenames: Hanna

Birth date:

Address: Poplar

Location of church: Stepney

Parish: St Dunstan

Church address: Stepney High Street

Entry No:

Source Ref: X024/016

Transcriber Note:

Original Note : 23 Days Old


Record source: Docklands Ancestors


AuntySherlock Report 9 Jan 2010 13:03

When I said I would be away I was serious. However I did anticipate I might have computer/internet access. That was not the case. If you wish to know why and how the story is on the Nut Lodge thread.

If you had told me about the Stepney East London records a few months ago I would have asked you to find me the marriage of Charles E Carter and Marianne Kimberley. Please don't, well at least don't waste your time. We know his wife Elizabeth Bassenger was alive in 1911 and I know his first lot of children with Marianne IE Kimberley, were registered in their mother's name only. So QED they were never married. However if you happen to find any children parented by CE Carter and Elizabeth A Carter nee Bassenger, just take note.

Thanks for the Pemberton information. He figures very largely in the lives of those families and I do need to find out why. Also have not sorted Elizabeth Esterford yet. Will need to go back and look at where she fits in.

Must go to bed now. Very tiring day. Catch you later.


LadyKira Report 9 Jan 2010 17:35

Hi auntie

Glad you are back safe.
I knew you was away but just a bit of fun.
It is freezing here.
Snow over whole country.


Paul Report 10 Jan 2010 05:34

Hi LK, am I missing something?
I cannot find a reference to Esterford in the original 1841 Census image. Just Matthew Pemberton and Elizabeth ditto along with the Green family.

Aunty, when you wonder how Matthew Pemberton fits in. Do you mean before he married Elizabeth, the widow of Heath Haggis. I'd just guess that the Pembertons were family friends from way back and workmates if Wm Pemberton (father of Matthew) and Heath Haggis were both Shipwrights.


AuntySherlock Report 10 Jan 2010 07:30

Hi Paul, I am interested in why he appears on so many BDM certificates relating to these families. Sort of like the family patriarch who had the responsibility of attending the important family occasions.

Re Elizabeth Esterford. I have a recollection of seeing her on a census image somewhere but not on the census transcript. Dunno, could be having a senior's moment. That is one lot of checking, as I said, I need to follow up. Soon as I can clear this work work off my agenda.

I promise I will never take holidays again!!


LadyKira Report 10 Jan 2010 12:23

reposted for reference

1841 census - household transcription
Address: New Alley, St Anne Limehouse, Tower Hamlets
PEMBERTON, Mathew M 75 1766 Middlesex VIEW
ESTERFORD, Elizabeth F 70 1771 Middlesex VIEW
GREEN, Edward M 25 1816 Middlesex VIEW
GREEN, Hannah F 20 1821 Middlesex VIEW
GREEN, Hannah F 2 1839 Middlesex VIEW
GREEN, Martha F 0 (4 months) 1841 Middlesex


Paul Report 11 Jan 2010 09:48

I guess the transcription of the 1841 Census is wrong because the original does not mention Esterford. I also guess that Matthew did become the patriarch being the step father and oldest male. Sounds obvious but he may also have been one of those Alpha Males etc etc. His father William being an earlier witness shows some kind of family closeness - if not by marriage.


AuntySherlock Report 11 Jan 2010 10:32

OK. I went took a look at the 1841 census from where you are looking. Took me a while to work it out. Bit thick I am.

The name Esterford belongs to the family above. The Esterford family starts on page 39 and continues over to page 40. Then about a third of the page down Matthew Pemberton's entry appears with Elizabeth "do" underneath. Martha and the Green family.

It is most definitely a transcription error. LK would you like to let them know. I have saved the original images to my desk top so if we need to look at them again I will have access to them.


AuntySherlock Report 11 Jan 2010 11:18

And I have taken this bit out of the previous pages:

1861 census - household transcription
Person: BUDD, James
Institution: Childrens Establishment, Stepney Union
BUDD, James M 8 1853 Scholar
Not Known VIEW


RG number:
RG09 Piece:
289 Folio:
136 Page:

Registration District:
Stepney Sub District:
3 Limehouse EnumerationDistrict:
Ecclesiastical Parish:
St Anne's Limehouse

Civil Parish:
Limehouse Municipal Borough:
Limehouse County:
London, Middlesex

I did a google search on the name of the establishment. Am I correct in assuming it was a workhouse. Why would James Budd have been sent there. Do I assume that because his father worked on the docks/ships/navy he was sent there to school.


AuntySherlock Report 11 Jan 2010 11:39

I am struggling to fit Charles Budd with wife Mary Ann and daughtersMaria and Emma and son Charles into the picture. 1851 census.

I had assumed they were James David Budd's family. They are not. I have found a tree which has Charles Mary Ann etc etc in it and James does not rate a mention.

Going back over the other pages of data. Yes I'm still back on about page 6 or 7.