Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Lookup offer for Australia

Page 2 + 1 of 54

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 3 Aug 2013 06:15

(Hello Cherilyn, am adding below on behalf of Joyce, in case you can help further, hope you don't mind!.

Chris :)

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/ancestors/thread/1246138?d=asc


Looking for Rowland family in Australia. Does Genes have a connection. William Frederick Rowland Born in Essex England. 1885..1935. And wife Harriet Ethel Mills. Married in Queensland Australia 1926....Did Harriet have any sibling's. Were there any Children. Please advise where 2 look. Joyce



Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld. : 1885 - 1954) Friday 18 October 1935 p 2 Advertising ... William Frederick Rowland, deoeased, may be granted to HARRIET ETHEL ROWLAND, Widow,the sole executrix

(from below, Aus. Newspapers)

http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/search?adv=y

Chris :)


Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
Name: William Frederick Rowland
Death Date: 28 Jul 1935
Death Place: Queensland
Father's Name: Frederick
Mother's Name: Matilda Allison
Registration Year: 1935
Registration Place: Queensland
Registration number: 003197
Page Number: 1635

Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: William Frederick Rowland
Spouse Name: Harriet Ethel Mills
Marriage Date: 27 Sep 1926
Marriage Place: Queensland
Registration Place: Queensland
Registration Year: 1926
Registration number: 002837
Page Number: 3485

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 27 Jun 2013 09:34

nudge

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 17 Jun 2013 11:20

For Linda -

I thought I would just butt in and post these, in case you don't have them:


Births Sep 1873 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BOLIVER Louisa W. Derby 8b 403



Having some trouble cutting & pasting from Ancestry today, but:

1881 Census
she's down as Louisa Bolivar in Ancestry; YOB c 1874, with parents David & Emma Bolivar, and siblings including Emma, in Toxteth Park.

1883: mother Emma died, Toxteth Park.

1885:
Marriages Mar 1885 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BOLIVER David Toxteth Park 8b 415
JOHNSON Ann Toxteth Park 8b 415

1891: Louise Boliner (per Ancestry), YOB c 1874, with father Daniel (? - but same person as David in 1881 - coal dealer, born Shropshire), stepmother Ann, and siblings Elizabeth & Albert.

1901: you have this. Louisa Boliver, YOB . 1878," sister-in-law" , with sister Emma & her family.






۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 17 Jun 2013 07:02

nudge

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 11 Jun 2013 02:55

nudge

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 2 Jun 2013 02:06

Nudge

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 28 May 2013 08:57

nudge

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 26 May 2013 05:42

Sent a PM :-)

linda25g

linda25g Report 23 May 2013 20:52

wow thank you Cherilyn

I've just added all of this to my tree and would love to be in touch with any family
I have a Boliver tree back to 1620 and would love to share it with other relatives

Linda :-)

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 23 May 2013 10:34

Benjamin and Hettie Naomi are buried at Manjimup Cemetery:
www.ozburials.com/CemsWA/Manjimup/m_bravo.htm

He died July 1962 aged 68 and she died May 1931.

Western Mail, Thursday 4 June 1931
Mrs. Hettie N. Boliver, wife of Mr. B. Boliver, of the No. 1 mill, died at the Warren Hospital on May 25, at the age of 28. The funeral took place on May 27.

Benjamin is shown as son of George H & Jane and husband of Ella - this was his 2nd wife whom he married after Hettie's early death. She was Ella E REEVE and they married in 1939. She died 10th Feb 2012 :-(

Benjamin and Hettie had 3 children - 2 daughters and a son (listed on above web site). Given rhis, it is possible/likely she died in childbirth.

Son Benjamin Allan/Allen (known as Allen) was born in 1929; he married Audrey R PALMER in 1953 and died on 1st Dec 2008 aged 79, late of Erskine. Not sure if you are interested in making contact with Benjamin snr's daughters' descendants, let me know. I also think it is possible that Audrey is still living.... :-)

linda25g

linda25g Report 22 May 2013 17:30

thank you so much Cherilyn

I think the Louisa who sailed with them must be Emma's sister, I have her as born 1873 in my tree though (according to 1881 and 1891 census) so wrong age stated in 1901 census too, although she is down on that as sister in law to head of house so she must be Emma's sister (the age I have fits in with the 1911 census age too although frustratingly I can't find it on ancestry!)

Emma and Thomas were first cousins so both were Bolivers

John Weightman was an illegitimate son of Emma born 1892, interestingly on the 1891 census Emma was staying with another sister Margaret Ann, who was married to an Edward Arden, they had a lodger called John Weightman, Margaret Ann actually married this lodger after the death of her husband

I often wonder if he fathered Emma's son but if so and she named her son after him, why didn't they marry??

I also have a Benjamin Boliver born 1894 who emigrated in 1923 and settled in Manjimup Australia, the only other information I have is that his only son Benjamin Allen now resides in Busselton.

Benjamin' gggg grandfather was a brother to Thomas and Emma's ggg grandfather

again thank you so much for your time I am now going to add this information to my tree
Linda :-)

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 22 May 2013 08:47

nudge for Linda

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 21 May 2013 10:42

Might as well share the other things I found:

John Weightman married Cecelia McNABOE in 1919 in Ashfield district (reg 12595). He served in WWI and was wounded in action (gassed). He died in 1937 as above. Cecelia died in 1975 (did not remarry). They had a son named John Allan; he died in 1973. Daughter was Enid Dorothy; she married Herbert Alwyn Austin SPEAR (1920-2003) in 1944 in Marrickville district and died in 2009.


Arthur married Eileen Dorothy CLAMPETT in 1921 in Canterbury district (reg 6654). They had the following children (possibly others):
1. Arthur Stephen (known as Mick) b. 9 Aug 1922 NSW, served WWII, m. Lorna Merle YOUNG in 1945, d. 1998 aged 76
2. Dorothy June b. 11 Jun 1924 Campsie NSW, served as a stewardess in WWII in RAAF Women's Auxillary, m. Leonard Gordon WHITE in 1946, d. ?
3. Ronald Eric (Ron) b. c1926, m1. Eunice Joan ROBERTSON in 1949 [div], m2. Trish ?, d. 18 May 2012 Bairnsdale Vic aged 86
4. Joan Eileen b. ?, m. Jack Wilson HOBBS 1951, d. 1987 NSW
5. Kay Elaine b. ?, d. 1947 Annandale NSW
6. Rhonda Lorraine b. 1949 NSW


Elfreda Nellie married Charles LALOR in 1931 in Canterbury district NSW (reg 9260). She then married Theodore LLOYD in 1961 in Toronto district NSW (reg 5768). She died on 16 Feb 1973 aged 73, late of Yagoona.


See Ryerson Index and www.bdm.nsw.gov.au for more details of deaths/notices etc. There are also birth notices at NLA Trove for two children of Arthur jnr and Lorna in the late 1940s. Nothing for this surname in telephone directory in NSW or Victoria though. Several in Western Australia but these seem likely to be descended from Benjamin BOLIVER (son of George). Not sure if he is any connection?


۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 21 May 2013 10:09

HI Linda

This is Louisa's death in NSW:
9866/1940 BOLIVER LOUISA / DAVID / EMMA / BURWOOD

It shows her father as David, which is the same as shown in Emma's death reg in 1941. Bit odd? Could she be a daughter of Emma's, born before marriage when she was quite young, and Thomas gave her his surname?

Emma & Thomas appear to have had 3 children: John Weightmam, Arthur and Elfreda Nellie. John is not mentioned in Emma's death notice as he died in 1937 (he was electrocuted, there are several reports about it at NLA Trove).

The Sydney Morning Herald, Wednesday 16 July 1941
BOLIVER -July 14, 1941 at 9 Boyle street Enfield, Emma, beloved wife of Thomas Boliver and loving mother of Arthur and Elfreda (Cis), aged 71 years.

Wednesday 28 April 1937
BOLIVER-. April 27 (suddenly,) John Weightman, dearly beloved husband of Cecilia and loving father to Enid and Alan, aged 45 years, At rest.


Ah I just found their marriage in the UK, and Emma married Thomas BOLIVER as a BOLIVER! :-) So that means Louisa could be her sister, both daughters of David??? OR her daughter (Thomas would not need to give her his surname as she would be a BOLVER anyway by birth!)

There is a marriage between a David BOLIVER & Emma SMITH in West Derby in 1856 on FreeBMD...does this match what you have? Seems early to be having a daughter 30 odd years later...The death certificate will tell you her age. The shipping records can be terribly inaccurate.

Aha...There is a Louisa BOLIVER aged 23 in the 1901 Census living in Toxteth Park, a domestic servant, born in Liverpool. Seems to fit but makes her born c1878 (10 years earlier) so makes her definitely more likely to be a daughter of David i.e. sister of Emma jnr. She appears to be living with Thomas (42), Emma (30) and children John (9), Arthur (2) and Elfrieda [sic] (1). Thomas is a druggist and Emma a greengrocer! In 1911, Louisa is shown as born c1874 (aged 37) and Louisa is 40. Bit all over the place!

Interestingly, it looks like eldest son John came to Australia first, arriving in Victoria from Liverpool in Jan 1913 aboard 'Somerset' (shown as age 22). The others came to Sydney in 1914.

linda25g

linda25g Report 20 May 2013 18:48

Hi Cherilyn
I have a Thomas (1858 – 1935) and Emma Boliver (1870 – 1936) who emigrated from England to Australia on 29 Aug 1914 from Plymouth, as well as their 2 children there was also a Louisa Boliver aged 28 with them, I can't fit Louisa to any of my relatives and wondered wether the age on the ship's manifest was wrong?

Thomas and Emma appear to have settled in NSW and I have some info on their children and grandchildren from other trees but nothing about Louisa

Linda :)

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 20 May 2013 02:24

nudge

Keith

Keith Report 13 May 2013 12:28

Hi Cherilyn

His parents were Martin & Ada Rourke they stayed in England, Gerald travelled to Aus with his wife Joan and possibly 2 children names unknown. it is thought that they or members of their family may have been on holiday in the area of the Asian Tsunami disaster of Dec. 2004.

I know it is a bit of a long shot but thanks for your effort and I will try the whitepages website.

Regards Keith.

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 13 May 2013 02:33

Hi Keith

Do you happen to know his parents names? Did he have a middle name?

Not much to go on with this as fairly recent by records access standards!

There are only a few G O'Rourkes listed in WA's telephone directory (see www.whitepages.com.au). Worth a try?

Keith

Keith Report 12 May 2013 16:48

Hi Cherilyn.

I wonder if you can assist or help me in any way to trace a Gerald O'Rourke and Family, Gerald was born 1950 Runcorn Cheshire and immigrated with Family to Aus. late 1970 maybe to work in the Tom Price area of Aus.

Keith

Keith

Keith Report 12 May 2013 16:47

Hi Cherilyn.

I wonder if you can assist or help me in any way to trace a Gerald O'Rourke and Family, Gerald was born 1950 Runcorn Cheshire and immigrated with Family to Aus. late 1970 maybe to work in the Tom Price area of Aus.

Keith