Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Lookup offer for Australia

Page 6 + 1 of 63

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

CrystalTips

CrystalTips Report 19 Sep 2014 17:09

Thank you, I'll apply for the certificate to confirm that his father is Benjamin.

My uncle told me that Benjamin went to Australia in search of his fortune, but was never seen again :-(
A colleague of his found the death certificate, and a court record. He was not charged with anything, but the court said that he was 'a dangerous lunatic'. On the 1871 England census Phoebe was a widow (I always wondered how she found out that he had died). I couldn't find Joseph on the 1871 or later census records.

I think it was the Newcastle court record which stated that he had travelled on the Donald McKay, and upon searching the unassisted passenger list I could not find a Bowater so searched for Benjamin, which returned Boattie, and Joseph Boattie. I'm not sure what paperwork they would have, but can imagine that Bowater said in a Worcestershire accent would sound like that :-D

I have read about the earlier Benjamin Bowater, and a Daniel Bowater, who I think were both convicts but haven't yet pursued any possible connections. I have Benjamin's parents as Benjamin Bowater and Hannah Pitt.

From The Newcastle Chronicle and Hunter River District News, 22nd October 1862, I think this is how he came to be a dangerous lunatic, though I don't know what would have happened from him being in hospital and progressing favourably to ending up in court. "Attempt at Suicide. — A person named Benjamin Bowater, residing at Wallsend, attempted to commit suicide by cutting his throat on the morning of Sunday last. Fortunately the effort was an unsuccessful one, and he was removed to the hospital here, where he is progressing favourably. There is but little doubt that Bowater, who only lately arrived in this district, is deranged in his intellect, and that a
sort of melancholy madness tempted him to the commission of the rash act we are recording. He is a married man and has a family."

I am so pleased that you found the death record for Sarah, it means that Joseph didn't kill her then commit suicide. I will apply for the marriage certificate, I like to have things confirmed, and not rely on Ancestry trees. There are trees showing that a couple of generations on one of my other branches, people who were born and lived all their lives in Gloucestershire England, went to Glos, Calvados, France to die :-|

Christine xx

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 19 Sep 2014 14:46

It appears the Benjamin above was a convict sent to VDL - http://www.convictrecords.com.au/convicts/bowater/benjamin/56199

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 19 Sep 2014 14:37

Yes the marriage cert SHOULD give that info re his parents (and confirm hers too).

Interesting you mention Benjamin BOWATER as I had some inklings about this chap, wondering if it might be his father - tho 1850 is a bit early and you may have him in a UK census in 1851!

Digger - Pioneer Index. Victoria 1836-1888

Surname: BOWATER
Given Names: Benjamin
Event: M
Spouse Surname: GARVEN
Spouse Gvn Names: Mary Ann
Year: 1850
Reg Number: 5561

Surname: BOWATER
Given Names: Benjamin
Event: D
Father: Benjamin
Mother: Mary GRAINGER
Age: 62
Birth Place: BIRM
Year: 1875
Reg Number: 11307

Mary Ann died in 1884, aged 56. They had no children.

The only other BOWATERs in early Vic were a family headed by James and Ellen Maria (nee RICHARDS). They lived in Pentridge in the 1850s-60s.

Oh and a Godfrey Rathbone BOWATER (a glorious name!) who died in 1877 aged 60, no other details.

CrystalTips

CrystalTips Report 19 Sep 2014 08:18

OOh thank you, more information. You must have posted whilst my internet connection was being rather hit and miss

CrystalTips

CrystalTips Report 19 Sep 2014 08:13

Hi Cherilyn,

Thank you so much for all the information!

The death of Sarah in 1924 highlights that so many people have the wrong information in Ancestry trees (no surprises there), and explains why I couldn't find anything in Trove newspapers. I would have expected to find something if they had died on the same day, even if it had been a co-incidence rather than some sort of disaster / murder.

If I bought the marriage certificate would it give details of his father just to confirm that it is 'my' Joseph? I have Joseph on the 1861 England census age 19, a miner, born in Dudley Worcestershire, father Benjamin. I found Joseph and Benjamin Boattie as passengers on the Donald McKay, arriving in Melbourne in October 1862. Benjamin Bowater died 10 days later in Maitland (I have the death cert which confirms his spouse and children as on 1861 census)

I had assumed that Joseph remained in Australia, and assumed that it was he who married Sarah Ann Wimble, however there is now the J. Bowater you found who arrived in Victoria in May 1862 to consider. Joseph's mother was called Phoebe, and Adelaide's second name is Phoebe ... I think that because the marriage you have given details of, and the Pioneer index both giving his place of birth as Worcestershire that everything ties in :-D

Thank you once again,
Christine xx

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 19 Sep 2014 07:03

Ok have worked out the connection. Sarah's birthplace on the marriage reg is incorrect (as I wondered, since they were identical!)

She was actually born in 1850 in Hobart, Tasmania, daughter of John WIMBLE and Emma ROBINSON. Emma was a daughter of American man George ROBINSON and Elizabeth PRESNELL (and a sister of James Wm, the Capt J W mentioned in the notice above). There are some trees online about this family. The Presnells are interesting - both of Elizabeth's parents were convicts and she was born on Norfolk Island. Sadly Sarah's mum Emma died in Victoria in 1853 aged only 23 (when Sarah would have been only about 2 or 3 years old). :-(

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 19 Sep 2014 06:14

Well this is interesting! Not only were Jos & Sarah BOTH living in Marrickville in 1909, this marriage notice for daughter Adelaide indicates American and Tasmanian links to the ROBINSON family!!

The Sydney Morning Herald, Saturday 13 March 1909
HUBBARD-BOWATER. -February 24, 1909, at the residence of the bride's parents, "The Glen," George-street, Marrickville, Sydney, by the Rev. Mr.Jennings, Charles Edgar, eldest son of Mr and Mrs. T. H. Hubbard, late of Charters Towers Queensland, to Adelaide Phoebe, fifth daughter of Mr and Mrs. J. Bowater, late of Charters Towers, Queensland, and great grand daughter of Captain George Robinson, of Massachussetts, America, and grand niece of the late Captain J. W. Robinson, of Hobart, Tasmania.

EDIT: http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article24243915 and http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article12760106

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 19 Sep 2014 06:05

Found her!!! She died in NSW. Looks possible she moved there with the younger children soon after Joseph died. She is buried at Woronora Cemetery.

This is her death notice:
The Sydney Morning Herald, Wednesday 9 April 1924
BOWATER.—April 8, 1924, at the Home of Peace, Marrickville, Sarah Ann, dearly loved mother of Mrs. A. P. Hubbard, Mr. and Mrs. E. Gillow, and Mr. and Mrs. H. Christ, aged 78 years 10 months. At rest.

The daughters mentioned above are Adelaide Phoebe (m. Chas E HUBBARD in 1909, d. ?), Florence Emma Melba (m. Edward W GILLOW 1920, d. 1967) and Lillian Maude (m. Hy A CHRIST in 1912, d. 1975). All 3 married in Marrickville, NSW.

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 19 Sep 2014 05:56

Can't find much more - no trace of Sarah's death. You could order the marriage cert above for A$21?

Here is a son's obit: http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article81213546

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 19 Sep 2014 05:37

This MAY be his arrival in Victoria, via New Zealand (age fits anyway)

BOWATER J [aged] 19 [arr] MAY 1862 [aboard] CITY OF HOBART [dep] N 032 001

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 19 Sep 2014 05:32

Hi Christine

This marriage in Vic shows his birthplace
Digger - Pioneer Index. Victoria 1836-1888

Surname: BOWATER
Given Names: Joseph
Event: M
Spouse Surname: WIMBLE
Spouse Gvn Names: Sarah Anne
Birth Place: WORCESTERSHIRE
Year: 1868
Reg Number: 1175

Her birth place is shown as the same, not convinced both are correct. Still looking...

EDIT: Rural Qld death for Joseph (age is different):
1911 / C2297/ Joseph Bowater / - / - ** born England aged 71 years

There are 2 Joseph BOWATERs born in 1841 in Dudley to choose from (and one born 1840 but suspect died that one as a baby in same year).

CrystalTips

CrystalTips Report 18 Sep 2014 13:56

Hi Cherilyn,

Thanks for nudging your thread, it reminded me that there is some information I need checking out.

I don't have world wide Ancestry membership, so I would be grateful if you would have a look at Queensland death indexes to confirm the following information. A few trees on Ancestry have Joseph Bowater who died in Charters Towers on 29/6/1911, age 69. They also have his wife Sarah (nee Wimble) who also died on 29/6/1911, age 60. I expected to find something in Trove newspapers seeing as they both died on the same day, but so far have only found information about two of his sons being the executors of his will.

Also would you please check their marriage - would it name Joseph's father? Again, according to some trees, Joseph Bowater married Sarah Ann Wimble on 12/4/1868 in Buninyong, Victoria.

Many thanks in advance,
Christine

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 18 Sep 2014 13:03

nudge

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 1 Sep 2014 03:55

nudge

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 23 Aug 2014 04:48

Thanx, Gins :-)

Gins

Gins Report 12 Aug 2014 18:17

Cheri.....your expertise please :-)


http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/ancestors/thread/1343562

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 8 Aug 2014 02:06

My pleasure, Dolly, happy to have helped a little.

Dolly

Dolly Report 1 Aug 2014 17:46

Thank you so much for looking all this up for me. Edmund Charles ( Chas) Heavens born England 1903/4 is my uncle he married Sylvia May so defo rellies.
Daughter Ruth is obviously my cousin as was Edmund Maurice Heavens who died in 1980, same year as his father.

I didn't know Edmund Charles had been married before. I didn't know his marriage date to Sylvia. Sylvia according to my cousin was an orphan, how true that now is I don't know.

Also according to my cousin here in the UK, Edmund Maurices wife did move to Tasmania + children, but then she may not have kept her married name? This all hearsay to me and not solid evidence.
Unfortunately I don't know the name of Edmund Maurice's daughter.

All the info so far matches up and I can see what goes where on my tree now. That is Sylvia's death over the page.

Edmund Maurice, Just Maurice to us in the UK did get married and as far as I know his wife is still alive.
I think alot of things are kept quiet and its been difficult with the older generation to dig too deeply, although my cousin here in the uk who is in her 80s, some 30 years my seniour knows alot about our family and has told me alot, but I needed concrete proof that is the case.
By the way, my cousin here in the UK and I found each other through GR!! how fab is that! we have now been in contact for nearly 10 years!

Thanks again for all your help from both you ladies.
Best wishes Dolly xx

Cherilyn

Cherilyn Report 1 Aug 2014 10:58

Hmm what is the daughter's name MC?

Here is his burial details

Springvale Botanical Cemetery
Wall Niche Wall AC Niche 27
CREMATION 07/11/1980
Given Names EDMUND MAURICE
Surname HEAVENS
Religion UNITING CHURCH
Date of Service 07/11/1980
Date of Death 04/11/1980
Age 48
Burial Type CREMATION
Location Details Brind - Wall Niche Wall AC Niche 27
Public Grave Y/N N
Tenure Date 31/12/2005

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 1 Aug 2014 10:23

On Edmund Charles (or Edward Charles as he seemed to prefer to be known as) - he seemed to stay at the same address (Broad Street, Diamond Creek, Victoria) from 1936 onwards.

From 1936 to 1941 he's listed as a driver but by 1954 (when a daughter also makes a brief appearance on the electoral rolls) he's become a clerk. Sylvia May is listed with him to 1968 and then in 1977 he's listed alone.

You asked which ship he arrived on - he's listed on a few crew lists

Western Australia, Australia, Crew and Passenger Lists, 1852-1930
Name: E Heavens
Rank: Ordinary Seaman
Arrival Port: Newcastle
Departure Date: 19 Jan 1921
Departure Port: Albany
Vessel Name: Baldina

Western Australia, Australia, Crew and Passenger Lists, 1852-1930
Name: E Heavens
Rank: Ordinary Seaman
Nationality or Origin: British
Arrival Date: 8 Feb 1922
Arrival Port: Bunbury
Departure Port: Albany
Vessel Name: Baldina

New South Wales, Australia, Unassisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1826-1922
Name: E Heavens
Estimated birth year: abt 1904
Age: 18
Port of Departure: Port Adelaide
Port of Arrival: Sydney, New South Wales
Voyage Arrival Date: 23 Feb 1922
Vessel Name: Baldina
Origin Location: Surrey (eng)