Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Woolwich and Plumstead

Page 2 + 1 of 8

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Anne

Anne Report 4 May 2010 23:23

REDBUTLER
Volume 17 page 80 1854 Woolwich Charles Gillies RA

Anne

Anne Report 4 May 2010 23:46

CAROLANNE
Have you thought about the above, and do you want me to carry on searching?
Anne

Margaret

Margaret Report 5 May 2010 09:00

Hi Anne

I would be grateful if you could look for Henry Jones dob 1867 in Flintshire who worked in the Woolwich Arsenal as a Blacksmith/Striker from approx 1900 to 1902

I have very little info, his widow remarried in 1902, so I am very vague sorry

Regards

Margaret

Rosey

Rosey Report 5 May 2010 10:17

Anne

Does this area cover Greenwich/Gravesend. I am looking for parish birth of my 2xGrandmother Mary Ann Pettit Queen. b about 1831 according to census. Different census say she was born in Greenwich and also Shoreditch. I think Greenwich at one time came under London. I have found one parish record for a Mary Ann Pettit Pettit 4 Oct. 1841 St. Leonard, Shorditch, Hackney. Record said Mary aged 11 years so age would be right. Could be mistranscribed but parents given as James Pettit (should be Queen, as on Marry's marr. cert.) his occ. Mariner) and Mother as Mary Ann Queen. Could names be muddled as much? Any help would be much appreciated.

Carolanne

Carolanne Report 5 May 2010 13:46

Thanks for your help. Sorry for the delayed response, i only realised yesterday that it wouldn't be notified about any threads.
I have had a second cousin contact me now, and she has confirmed that is Carol Hodge and Charles Barker and they were married but I'm not sure when that took place. All of the names are correct as per the sibling

Richard F Barker 1953
Carol A Barker 1954
Michael Barker 1956
Stephen J Barker 1959
Leslie Barker 1960
Angela Barker 1961
Kevin Barker 1964
Roy Barker 1965

My second cousin had confirmed some of the details that i had already been told and is in contact with both Roy and Angela. Carol Ann sadly has died in 2003. So that leaves Richard, Michael, Leslie and Kevin that i am still trying to find. My father was brought up by his older sister Carol Ann after the death of his mother and moved away when he was a teenager. We've had no contact with any of the family until now.

I'd assume the marriage must have taken place between 1951-1953 as Carol Hodge would have been 16 in 51

Thanks again

Anne

Anne Report 5 May 2010 18:38

CAROLANNE
Found 2 marriages Kevin A Barker Greenwich 1983 marrying a Verna D Malcolm.
And Michael E Barker arring a Diane Fletcher Lewisham AMJ 1980.
Regards
Anne

Anne

Anne Report 5 May 2010 20:28

CAROLANNE
Could you get in touch please. I have PM you
Anne

Anne

Anne Report 5 May 2010 22:28

Margaret, I have PMd you

Anne

Anne Report 5 May 2010 22:35

ROSEY
In 1831 the first time a child would surface would be at her baptism. There was no real law for registration until 1837.
I have looked at the baptism for Mary Ann, and think that this is all you will be able to get. It looks correct given the facts you have given me. Sometimes a child wasnt baptised until they needed to go to work or marry! Have you found her on 1841 census?
Regards
Anne

Deborah

Deborah Report 5 May 2010 23:12

hi anne
thanks for the offer
can you find a marriage for
margaret annie lewis
george james cresswell
round about 1890 onwards
kind regards
debbie

Anne

Anne Report 5 May 2010 23:27

DEBORAH
Could you give me a few more details, do you think that they where married in Woolwich, I have had a quick look , and can see them?
Anne

Carolanne

Carolanne Report 6 May 2010 09:35

Excellent thanks, i wonder if i could locate the wife's or family of the their wife's then maybe i could locate them that way

Anne

Anne Report 6 May 2010 22:47

REDBUTLER
I have emailed you!
Anne
Its good news

Anne

Anne Report 6 May 2010 23:09

Email me when you have time, Im around all day tomorrow

Rosey

Rosey Report 7 May 2010 00:13

Anne

Thanks for replying. I take it that Greenwich came under London(Middx) at the time of Mary Ann's baptism. I have a 1841 census for a Mary Ann Pettit age 11 with a James & a Mary Pettitt age 36 and 31 residing in Pritchards Road, Wharf Road, Bethnal Green but again their names would be mistranscribed as her father's name is James Queen on her marr. cert. to Edward Jacob Cope in 1853 Bethnal Green. Strange thing is Edward Cope, Marys husband is living in Wharf Road, Hackney with his Mother and sibs on 1851 census. Also a Pettitt family living same address. Relations? On the parish baptism of Mary Ann her abode in 1841 is given as Pritchards Wharf. Also Edward Cope and Mary Ann 1871 census again residing Wharf Road. I haven't found Mary's Mother but think Pettitt MAY HAVE BEEN HER MAIDEN NAME. wHAT DO YOU THINK? tHANKS FOR ANSwERING

Ann

Ann Report 9 May 2010 11:38

Hi Anne,
what a very kind offer!!!!
Please Anne i am trying to find anything on my grand father born James Thomas Norris 1901 Greenwich his parents were James Thomas Norris born 1876 and his mother Alice Norris {nee} Stanton born 1877 both form Deptford and Greenwich. Anne is there any chance of finding them in the 1911 census as i have looked but with no luck.
Many, many thanks Ann.

Anne

Anne Report 9 May 2010 22:47

ANN
Will look for you tonight
anne

Anne

Anne Report 9 May 2010 22:58

Ann
Are these the Norris family living at 50 Woolwich Rd Greenwich with sisters Alice (4) and Rosina 3 months?
And was James seniors dads name William Joseph and the mother Sarah Dollard?
Anne

Justine

Justine Report 9 May 2010 23:29

Hello Anne. Thank you for your offer to help us all. I am having trouble trying to find the Birth or Marriage of Thomas Boyce. Born c. 1792 in Woolwich.
I now have him on the census from 1841 to 1871. His wife is Elizabeth born Bermondsley. I have searched and searched for him on the IGI. Two of his children are listed, but not any of his later children.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Justine.

Anne

Anne Report 10 May 2010 00:28

JUSTINE
I have found a baptism in August 1793 born July 27th, its hard to make out, but the surname is Boyce, but it looka like Thomasin? father Jas mother Eliz.
Would you like me to email it to you?
Regards
Anne