Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

good "evans"!

Page 2 + 1 of 3

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Elaine

Elaine Report 7 Apr 2013 03:12

Chrissiex.....William Evans' mother,Esther(nee Farrington)gave birth to her 3rd child,1863,when she was down as a widow.

In 1867,she remarried to Thomas Rothwell.

There was 1 match for this search!

Marriage: 24 Jun 1867 All Saints, Rainford, Lancashire, England
Thomas Rothwell - (X), Full age, Collier labourer, Batchelor, Rainford
Esther Evans - (X), Full age, Widow, Rainford
Groom's Father: Richard Rothwell, Labourer
Bride's Father: William Farrington, Labourer
Witness: Robert Farrington, (X); Robert Lawton
Married by Banns by: Wm. A Kempston
Register: Marriages 1849 - 1868, Page 232, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1657567

Dea

Dea Report 7 Apr 2013 11:23

Hi Elaine,

Nice to see you back <3

I am afraid I have rather lost track of what we are trying to find now on this thread so I will have to read through a couple of times and see where we were up to.

Will be back later,

Dea x

Dea

Dea Report 7 Apr 2013 12:01

1881 census transcription details for:
Print Close

Well, this 'could' explain William's absence, at least in 1881?

The image does have him ditto'd as single but that may be incorrect

National Archive Reference:
RG number: RG11
Piece: 5633
Folio: 130
Page: 16
Reg. District:
Sub District:
Parish:
Enum. District:
Ecclesiastical District:
City/Municipal Borough:
Address:
County: Royal Navy at sea
Name Relation Condition Sex Age Birth Year Occupation , Disability Where Born
EVANS, William S M 24 1857 Private
Renford, Lancashire

Worth following for a little while anyway..................

Dea x

Elaine

Elaine Report 8 Apr 2013 02:59

thnx Dea...that posting was the ONLY thing i could do on here over the weekend!.
Couldnt get onto the site!
The little thing kept circling,then it would stop,and i couldnt do anything!
Wonder if anybody else had problems?

I never even thought of him being in the forces!

Am doing 2 sides of my maternal tree..the Evans' and the Farringtons(William Evans m Esther Farrington)

got loads of info off Lancs opc....seemingly,the Farringtons didnt move far from Bickerstaffe,although some of the children were bapt in different churches(the "abode" was still Bickerstaffe)

couldnt find baptism of Esthers father,William Farrington...then discovered duplicate baptisms for some of his siblings...what threw me was...,one lot of the bapt. were St Peter and St Paul.,Ormskirk,and the other lot (parents.,birthdates.,bapt. dates,all exactly the same) were Skelmersdale Chapel.Ormskirk!

found William eventually,bapt.30th Oct.1791,parents Robert Farrington and Margaret(Bickerstaffe)...now looking for THEIR marriage!

Elaine.
:-)

Dea

Dea Report 8 Apr 2013 08:54

This looks to be the most likely marriage as their children started to arrive from 1779?

Marriage: 6 Jul 1778 St Peter and St Paul, Ormskirk, Lancashire, England
Robert Farrington - (X), Aughton
Margaret Smith - this Parish
Witness: James Beesley; Jno Barton
Married by Banns by: John Mawdesley Clerk
Register: Marriages 1754 - 1784, Page 313, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1849664

I presume you have already found this on Lancs OPC ?

Dea x

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 8 Apr 2013 13:13

I have been away all weekend so did not try to get into the site until late yesterday afternoon and could not get in either.

As regards the duplicate baptisms, I did quite a lot of research relevant to that area quite some time ago, when I had to do it via microfilm! If I remember rightly all baptisms at Skelmersdale Chapel were also entered in the mother church (Ormskirk) register as well.

Someone else familiar with the area may be able to confirm this.

Elaine

Elaine Report 8 Apr 2013 17:57

Thnx LancashireAnn...I thought I'd found a whole new pile of Farringtons,then I thought I recog an Apr 1st baptism...went to my notes and had them all! Lol

In 1841 William,Elizabeth and family lived Maggots Nook(charming sounding name!)..think that correct,don't have notes with me,I on train home from Belfast!
Eldest child,think James,down at his baptism as son of William & Ellen...all the other kids down as children of William and Elizabeth.

Was looking on lancs opc on way to Belfast this morning,and found a marriage for a William Farrington to Ellen Porter.30th Oct 1811(have my William down as b.c 1791)

Found burial for Ellen Farrington,13th Mar 1720/1.Ormskirk...could this really have been 1820? Is this possible? This Ellen's husband was William Farrington.

Found a second wedding for William to Elizabeth Hesketh.,1823.St.James.,Liverpool.

Does any of this make sense..it did to me!

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 8 Apr 2013 23:27

the marriage of William to Elizabeth Hesketh - it was Elizabeth's 2nd marriage but William is described as a bachelor, both of Toxteth Park parish

I suspect there were a few William Farrinton's in the areas surrounding Liverpool itself. On lan-opc there are baptism of children who seem to have the same names as those I looked at in 1841 - but all the ages were different.

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 8 Apr 2013 23:34

the burial I could find for an Ellen Farrington, w of William 13th March 1721 was at Croston and definitely 1721

Elaine

Elaine Report 8 Apr 2013 23:42

mmm..suppose i was hoping i was right!

back to the drawing board!

i did wonder if the James Farrington in the 1841 census was maybe a nephew...went onto the "image",but couldnt find the relationship between the inhabitants of the house.

will try on GR census..will have to buy more credits first,cos i only 10 left! lol

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 9 Apr 2013 17:50

hope you have not bought more credits just to look at 1841 - there is no relationship recording at all on the 1841, nor place or birth. Just Y (born in county) N (not born in county) I (Ireland), S (Scotland)

Elaine

Elaine Report 9 Apr 2013 19:13

er,I used last 10 credits,5 to look at census and 5 to find the household....didnt give me any more info than i had tho....i had hoped it would give me relationship of James to head of family...but it didnt!

I didnt think Farrington was all that common a name,till i started tracing them....there are LOADS...and the biggest part of em call their children by the same christian names! lol

cant get more credits at the minute,will make use of what resources i have.

Elaine

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 9 Apr 2013 23:08

for my benefit - a summary of proven facts

Eli Evans b 1894 mmn Ruffley
William Evans & Alice Roughley married in 1875
William b1856 s of William Evans (b 18-7-1826) & Esther Farrington (b 1833 - prob Dec)
Wm's brothers John, James & Richard all born Rainford

William Evans married Esther Farrington in 1851 in St Helens church, Prescot

William Evans b 1826 baptised in Rainford son of John & Elizabeth living in Bickerstaffe

Esther Farrington d of William and Elizabeth Farrington

William Farrington b 1791 buried 22 Sept 1849 age 58 Ormskirk parish

Elaine

Elaine Report 10 Apr 2013 00:17

yes..thats what i got too...

William Evans m Esther Farrington.1st Dec.1851.Prescot.
children:-WILLIAM.,b 20th Feb.1856......JOHN.,b 5th Dec.1852.....WILLIAM.,bapt.19th Oct.1854.,buried 22nd Oct.1854.......JAMES.,b 16th May 1858.,buried 23rd July 1858......RICHARD.,b 6th May 1859........JAMES.,bapt 29th Mar 1863..**in register,birth is shown later than baptism**

This 2nd James has mother as Esther Evans(widow)

Her husband,William had died in 1858,at the age of 32yrs..he was buried Rainford 4th Oct 1858

Esther remarried 24th June 1867,All Saints.,Rainford to Thomas Rothwell>collier labourer.,Rainford

Williams parents were John and Elizabeth(on birth records)

Elaine

Elaine Report 10 Apr 2013 19:53

can anyone please tell me HOW to find the correct year of birth for someone?

Am looking for the birth year of JOHN WHITFIELD.

Only birth I could find for John Whitfield,father Peter(on marriage cert) was 19th Apr.1811.,St.Michael.,Burtonwood.

On the marriage cert he was down as aged 27,making him b.c1820

1851 Census finds him Parrs Flat.,aged 38,making him b.c1813

1861 Census finds him Lovers Lane.,Atherton.,aged 44.,making him b.c1817

Even though he still lived in Atherton,he (and some of his children)was buried St.Michael.,Burtonwood.,17th Aug.1868.,aged 52.,making him b.c1816

Please help me find the correct birth....thankyou.

patchem

patchem Report 13 Apr 2013 09:13

People lie.
People forget.
They might make themselves older if they want to be older than their brides.
They might make themselves younger to be closer in age to their brides.
They might have always told the wrong age to whoever put '52' at burial.
If he is definitely the same man on the 1851 and 1861 censuses, and you have checked the originals for bad writing, then aging 6 years not 10 definitely means you will have problems.
Sorry, have not read all the thread, have you got a very approximate age for him in 1841?

Added:
He is a lot older than her, so possibly 'untruth' on marriage certificate?

Also, had he been married before?