Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

where were you born?

Page 3 + 1 of 6

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Elaine

Elaine Report 11 Apr 2011 17:10

i spelling with an e not an a .thought it would b simple with an unusual name,but its spelt all ways! will carry on plodding! i up till round 1am every day...its so exciting when something is found! i'm also trying to do my husbands family,but that wholly(we think!)in ireland

jax

jax Report 11 Apr 2011 17:19

It was probably a mistranscription thats why. but if you are using this site I dont think it allows for those...maybe wrong

jax

Elaine

Elaine Report 11 Apr 2011 19:37

dont know how but i got onto international genealogical index! put in surname greatrex and spouse surname rice...ploughed thro hundreds of names till i got to G. there 3 johns married on diff. dates-----then i put rice in first and john in spouse box.....had to go even further down to the R's. found gertrude rice and her wedding was same date and place as one of the johns....6th June.1838. Duffield. Derbyshire. so they were obviously married

Rambling Rose

Rambling Rose Report 11 Apr 2011 19:45

Marriages Jun 1838 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GREATOREX John Belper 19 299

RICE Gertrude Belper 19 299

JaneyCanuck

JaneyCanuck Report 11 Apr 2011 19:54

Rose ... I posted that quite a while back ... check page 3 ... I don't think they were a couple; there's a Hannah Greatorex death that would match.

Elaine

Elaine Report 11 Apr 2011 20:09

did see it on page 3 janey,but i thought you wanted me to check if john did marry gertrude? y u think they werent a couple? i'm still looking for mary ann...found a mary ann greatrex,b.1844 in derbyshire(bakewell)but her parents were thomas and elizabeth

Rambling Rose

Rambling Rose Report 11 Apr 2011 20:20

ah sorry Janey lol I have been following this intermittently but have lost the plot ;)

Elaine

Elaine Report 11 Apr 2011 20:26

hahaha...its my family rose,and i've TOTALLY lost the plot! there folk joining the family that i never even heard of!! and they spell their names all sorts of ways,to make it even more confusing!

Eringobragh1916

Eringobragh1916 Report 12 Apr 2011 11:44

Elaine....Are you sure you have the correct family..!! Ive been after wondering why Dennis and Catherine didn't name the "apparent first son" after Dennis'father...Dennis....
Peter appears as eldest (after Caths father) but that is open to speculation as to whether he was the First Born...I have found a Dennis Mc.Mahon b 1862 Reg.Wigan...year after their marriage.....

JaneyCanuck

JaneyCanuck Report 12 Apr 2011 14:11

I need to put a bag over my head. On page 3 (or was it 2 ...) I said that this was the 1861 census -- of course it was the *1851* census, I've fixed it in that post now for the record:

Name: Catharine Rice
Age: 14
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1837
Relation: Lodger
Where born: Ireland
Occupation: house servant

Civil parish: Louth
County/Island: Lincolnshire
- and also Bridget Rice

Elaine

Elaine Report 12 Apr 2011 15:00

yeah...got the right dennis and catherine,erin.....have followed back from my grandad..all childrens names and ages and all dates tally. also all dates match. got copies of death cert for dennis,and marriage certs for both his marriages.i also knew from my late dad,where his family lived in tyldesley...so everything aok! lol janey,not like you to slip up! i just noticed how catherine is spelt above...with an "a" instead of "e"...thats prob. why i was getting 0 matches when i tried! on the wedding cert of denis to catherine,denis' father ISNT denis..its joseph....so denis wasnt named after his father either,erin

Elaine

Elaine Report 12 Apr 2011 15:23

ours isnt MC Mahon tho,erin...depending on where it is,its spelt denis;dennis;mahon or mahan or any combination! lol

Joy Kentish Maid

Joy Kentish Maid Report 12 Apr 2011 15:25

I was sure I had posted this but it must have disappeared in cyberspace!

1851 census
Person: RICE, Catharine
Address: Aswell Lane, Louth

with
Name Relation Condition Sex Age Birth Year Occupation Where Born
KAYES, Patrick Head Married M 50 1801 (Lodging House Keeper) Chemist's Porter Ireland, various of his family and several lodgers including
RICE, Catharine Lodger Unmarried F 14 1837 House Serv Ireland
RICE, Bridget Lodger Unmarried F 17 1834 Genl House Serv Out Of Situation Ireland

jax

jax Report 12 Apr 2011 15:27

Janey has posted it twice and I had given Elaine instructines how to find it because the name Catherine had been spelt Catharine

jax

Elaine

Elaine Report 12 Apr 2011 16:21

i not seen kayes before,so must have diss. b4 i saw it! on dennis' death cert it says his step-sister bridget faulkner was with him....this couldnt be catherines sister could it...sister-in-law,and not step-sister?

jax

jax Report 12 Apr 2011 16:24

It could be Elaine they did call thier relations different things back then

Son in law could mean step son same as step sister could be sister in law

jax

Eringobragh1916

Eringobragh1916 Report 12 Apr 2011 16:39

Elaine....I thought Dennid was the son of Dennis (Co Mayo 1901) sure and dont you know how to confuse me...
Where are Peter and Cath on the 1881 Census (England)..?
So now I am after looking for Dennis Mahon son of Joseph...?

JaneyCanuck

JaneyCanuck Report 12 Apr 2011 17:12

Elaine, I didn't bother putting the Kayes name when I posted the 1851 census because Kayes was a lodging house keeper and I didn't imagine there was a connection. I have indeed posted that 1851 census twice, once on this page ...

JaneyCanuck

JaneyCanuck Report 12 Apr 2011 17:18

Elaine ... all the info available ... not in dribs and drabs.

When did Denis die? It may be here somewhere but I don't know where.

Then we can look for Bridget Faulkner in the nearest census, etc.



Eringobragh ... Catherine Rice Mahan died in 1868; she ain't nowhere on the 1881 census. I think Denis with his second wife is posted somewhere back, maybe page 1.

edit - I'll repost from p. 2

1871

MAHON, Dennis Head M 36 1835 Ireland
MAHON, Bridget Wife F 36 1835 Ireland
MAHON, Joseph Son M 8 1863 Lancashire
MAHON, Cathrine Daughter F 6 1865 Lancashire
MAHON, Peter Son M 4 1867 Lancashire
MAHON, Ann Daughter F 3 1868 Lancashire - Catherine died in childbirth
MAHON, John Son M 2 1869 Lancashire
MAHON, Mary Daughter F 0 1871 Lancashire
GEETON, Cristopher Lodger M 27 1844 Ireland
HILAND, Patrick Lodger M 30 1841 Ireland
QUIN, Edward Lodger M 27 1844 Ireland
PEARNEY, John Lodger M 35 1836 Ireland

Is this the marriage?

Marriages Sep 1868
Farrell Bridget Wigan 8c 126
Mahan Dennis Wigan 8c 126

Elaine

Elaine Report 12 Apr 2011 17:53

nearly erin...wedding was 14th july 1868..4mths after catherine rice died. they married st.oswalds RC chapel.ashton-in-makerfield. witnesses:-james malone & elizabeth lynch. also have a copy of a wedding between same two people,which was at the cathedral of the assumption. tuam.. co.galway. ireland! as i live in n.ireland,i rang the presbytary,and spoke to the secretary...she seemed to think that it might have been a blessing for familf that couldnt get to 1st wedding in england. but i am RC and have renewed my vows,but didnt get a second certificate. dennis' second wife was bridget farrell. b.ireland. c1842...died 1904. dennis died 13th jan. 1877. both were living in tyldesley at the times of their deaths