Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Trying to find Benjamin Tubess

Page 0 + 1 of 9

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

ChristinaS

ChristinaS Report 10 Jun 2011 11:19

A satisfying conclusion, wonderful. Thanks for letting us know. As you say, poor Mary must have had a bad life with John Tubb to have gone to all that trouble.

Now you can have fun tracing back on the Ansell family.

Marked As Answer Marked as Answered

Dee

Dee Report 10 Jun 2011 10:32

I don't think old Mary was averse to telling the odd porky Mel! After all, you're really pushing the boat out with bigamy aren't you!

Mel Fairy Godmother

Mel Fairy Godmother Report 10 Jun 2011 10:19

Just see what you can do when you keep digging!!

Anyway would'nt you say that your dad was a Boat Builder rather than a Labourer. He was probably working in a boat yard.

Don't forget that Mary Sophia's address at her baptism was The Workhouse so perhaps Mary had a bad life with John William.

Mary

Mary Report 10 Jun 2011 09:40

I too have had a reply back from the person I wrote to and she has the same Mary S Tubbs.
Although she couldn't give any further info she did say she was the daughter of Mary Tubb/ess and that Mary married George.



Maryb

Dee

Dee Report 10 Jun 2011 09:35

CONGRATS EVERYONE YOU DID IT.
A lady who I contacted when I first joined the site has finally been back on after a period of not researching. I originally asked her she could give me any information or a look at her tree because she had Henrietta in it.

". I haven't traced back through the Tubbess line - although I know that Mary's first daughter (born prior to her marriage) was registered as Mary Sophia Tubb. "

Part of the mystery solved. I am so grateful to you all, I would never in a million years have got there. Very best wishes to you all. Dee.

Dee

Dee Report 9 Jun 2011 19:16

Just wanted to say thanks to everyone for working so hard on this.
Until proved otherwise I think nearly everyone is pretty convinced this is the same Mary. Also, if it is the same Mary as on the tree on Ancestry could we assume that Mary thought her dad was a boat builder. After all, she thought she was born in Essex and her dad could possibly have been a labourer on the dockside. Limehouse does border the waterfront.

Dee

Dee Report 9 Jun 2011 15:24

Sound promising, let's hope she's still active on the site, thanks Mary.

Mary

Mary Report 9 Jun 2011 15:11

I have sent a message to lady on here who has a Mary Tubb born 1877 in Marylebone.
I will let you know if I get a reply.

Looked again and she also has Stanley Whtie 1875 Kingston Upon Thames (Stanley Percy White)

Maryb

Mary

Mary Report 9 Jun 2011 14:06

Another connection??
Mary Ansell had brother Robert @ 1857 in a tree on Ancestry he has the parents Benjamin and Sophia (Mahoney).
Robert married Jessie Sarah Clarkson 27/1/1878.
His dad is down as Benjamin a Labourer and witness W Wheeler is it same as on Mary and George Siviers marriage??

Maryb

Edit hows this for getting it wrong,
Benjamin Ansell 1852 brother to Mary Ansell/Tubess?
he had daughter Esther Rosina Ansell 1879 married John W lintott 16/4/1900 Greenwich St Peter
On the records for marriage it clearly is written that her dad is Esther Rosina Ansell Coal Porter.

Just goes to show everybody has off days.

Dee

Dee Report 9 Jun 2011 13:03

So we did. I even read it twice!
Mel, am sending you 1911 as requested.

Mary

Mary Report 9 Jun 2011 09:32

Dee you say have we ruled Mary Sivyers 1877 croydon out!
Well we ruled Mary S tubbs marrying Stanley Percy White in , he was witness to George R Sciviers marriage 5/8/1900


Maryb.

Mel Fairy Godmother

Mel Fairy Godmother Report 9 Jun 2011 08:47

Mary Sophia Tubb was Born 24 Oct 1877
Baptised 7 Nov 1877
Parents John William Tubb and Mary.
John a Chimney Sweep
Address Workhouse************

Dee I have looked at the cert and think maybe the "y's" are the same but can you send me a copy of the 1911 as my sub has run out.

ChristinaS

ChristinaS Report 8 Jun 2011 21:46

I don't know if it was followed through, but, looking at the BMDs, there were 10 Sivyers born in Croydon between 1870 - 1890, so I don't think it was a spellig mistake.

Dee

Dee Report 8 Jun 2011 20:01

I have just been reading through the thread again from the beginning.
As Nickydownsouthpinpointed, George and Mary married in Croydon in October 1897 and there is also a Mary Sivyer born A/M/J 1877 in Croydon.
Did we eliminate this one?

Dee

Dee Report 8 Jun 2011 19:15

Christina,
Went on to the LMA website and found the relevant index for the Westminster borough workhouse in Marylebone but they are not available online at present.

Dee

Dee Report 8 Jun 2011 17:52

Have started trawling through Tubbs 74-79.

ChristinaS

ChristinaS Report 8 Jun 2011 17:51

Another thought - I wonder if the London Metropolitan Archives hold the records of Marylebone Workhouse for 1877.

They might explain why Mary Sophia Tubb was born there.

Mary

Mary Report 8 Jun 2011 15:03

Would Mary Sophia Tubbs birth in 1877 birth certificate through up any new leads!!

I had noticed the upward line of Mary on wedding signature,maybe that was a bit of nerves as she was lying.
I still think all 3 look alike,I can't stop checking them.

The b in Tubess looks similar to the b in Albert on 1911 census

Her age is a bit out on wedding certs as in May 1874 she is 23 and 5 year 5 months later she is 26!!
So Mary was only lying about being married and not the fact that she had a daughter,as George seems to have accepted Mary S as daughter.


Were there any othe Tubbs birth in between May 1874 and birth of Mary Sophia,just thought Mary and John William may have had to be married.

Maryb

Mel Fairy Godmother

Mel Fairy Godmother Report 8 Jun 2011 14:50

Dee have pm'd you.

Dee

Dee Report 8 Jun 2011 14:06

Also,
If you look at the marriage (1879) and the 1911 census the name Mary is written on an upward curve leaving the contour of the line. On the 1874 certificate the name seems to be quite level.