Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Thomas Bassett b.1845 Marylebone

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Moonbeam

Moonbeam Report 30 Apr 2013 13:40

Hi Christina - thanks for replying.

I agree the two signatures for Elsley do look similar. I'd looked at that burial before for Thomas Bassett but was unable to find a matching death record. The only one at that time is given as aged 42, but he was about 46 according to birth and burial records. I know the ages are not always correct. The registration district is given as Kensington which included Paddington so could include the area of the workhouse. I need to check this a bit more - the location of the workhouse - and maybe order the cert.

The cert I have for Emma Bassett is definitely the wrong one - it is for an Emma the wife of William Bassett a florist.

It's 8.30 am here and I have to get ready to go out but will check in later.

Marie.

ChristinaS

ChristinaS Report 30 Apr 2013 09:57

Re the Thomas Bassett and Emma Elsley marriage certificate, I have to agree that it looks as though the signatures for Emma Elsley and witness James George Elsley were signed by the same person :-S The registrar must have been looking the other way at that point!

I think the Thomas Bassett death posted by Chris Ho, above, may well have been in the Workhouse Hospital, not the workhouse itself. Going back a few pages, a list of people who died in the workhouse is given, in date order. Thomas Bassett isn't on that list.

Can't see a likely death for Emma Bassett, except the one you have already sent off for. 1885 in Chelsea. Is it definitely not her?

Moonbeam

Moonbeam Report 29 Apr 2013 23:27

Thanks for looking MarieCeleste. I must say the two signatures do look very similar but if she did not sign herself I wonder why they wouldn't have put 'the mark of etc."

Marie.

Edit:
Have to go out now. Will be back in a few hours.
M.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 29 Apr 2013 22:45

Hi Moonbeam, I've just had a look at Thomas and Emma's marriage record and, to me, it looks suspiciously like their signatures are in the same hand - perhaps she didn't really sign the register herself?

Moonbeam

Moonbeam Report 29 Apr 2013 21:18

I've been re-looking at the marriage record for Thomas Bassett and Emma Elsley and the birth certificate for Ada Jane Bassett (my grandmother) which gives her mother's name as Ellen Ensley. I've been accepting that this is a misprint/error in the mother's name but it seems strange that Emma Elsley has signed her name on the marriage cert, but the birth cert has “X – mark of” for mother's name.

I was wondering if anyone has come across this before. It does make me wonder if it is the same person.

Any ideas anyone?

Moonbeam

Moonbeam Report 8 Sep 2011 12:54

Many thanks to everyone who have replied.

Ivy - I have looked for Barrett also have done various wildcard searches but have had no luck with any of them.

Chris - I've had a look at that death. Not sure though as it appears to be a workhouse where he died and I have who I think is my Thomas living in a house as a lodger on the 1891 census which would have been taken just a few weeks before this death. But will keep it in mind.

Again many thanks.

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 8 Sep 2011 09:38

Name: Thomas Bassett
Record Type: Death
Estimated Death Date: 30 Apr 1891
Age: 46
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1845
Parish or Poor Law Union: St Marylebone
Borough: Westminster
County: London

(from London Deaths and Burials Collection 1813 - 1980 Anc****Y)

Chris :)

Ivy

Ivy Report 8 Sep 2011 06:26

Hi just wondered whether you have considered looking for Barrett as a misspelling/mistranscription for Bassett? No time to look today myself, sorry.

Moonbeam

Moonbeam Report 8 Sep 2011 05:22

In case anyone replies in the morning and wonder why I am not responding I'm hitting the sack now as it's past midnight here. Probably be about 11 am UK time before I get back on unless I can't sleep and do some night prowling. :-( :-( :-(

Moonbeam

Moonbeam Report 8 Sep 2011 04:24

Nicky
You got me thinking 'outside the box' as they say so I checked the 1911 Census on FMP and saw an Emma Bassett in Stroud age 60 b about 1851. This would be the right age. I thought I was on to something. I've just checked on Ancestry and have found the census image - disappointment this person was born in Horsley, Glos. and my Emma was born in Chelsea. So will have to keep looking.

Moonbeam

Moonbeam Report 8 Sep 2011 00:15

Hi Nicky
The marriage cert for Ada says Thomas Bassett - Carpenter - for father.

That is the death record for Thomas's father. I have the death cert and no family as informant. This is what it says in Informant Column: Certificate received from George Danford Thomas Coroner for London Inquest held. He'd died from heart Failure and Disease of Heart and Valves.

I don't know of any family having been in Stroud. His father and grandfather came from Atherstone in Warwickshire.

Nickydownsouth

Nickydownsouth Report 7 Sep 2011 23:51

This seems to be the only Thomas Bassett death whose age matches up with an 1845 birth...Is there an yway he could have been in Stroud?, family connection etc...


Deaths Sep 1909 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BASSETT Thomas 64 Stroud 6a 187



Nicky



Nickydownsouth

Nickydownsouth Report 7 Sep 2011 23:48

is this death reg. Thomas father also named Thomas? if do would it be worth getting the cert. to see who the informant was, if his son Thomas was still alive it may have been him??

Deaths Jun 1901 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bassett Thomas 81 Marylebone 1a 365




Nicky

Nickydownsouth

Nickydownsouth Report 7 Sep 2011 23:42

Had a good look ,but can`t find them..

What did Ada put on her marriage cert, under father and occupation??


Nicky

Mike *

Mike * Report 7 Sep 2011 23:24

Sorry Moonbeam, that bit about Ada slipped my notice.

Should've gone to Specsavers.

Moonbeam

Moonbeam Report 7 Sep 2011 22:36

Thanks for looking Patchem.

patchem

patchem Report 7 Sep 2011 22:24

Not seen anything for censuses or deaths.
Sorry.

Moonbeam

Moonbeam Report 7 Sep 2011 22:21

Kucinta
This is very likely but the forename is also different - Ellen instead of Emma but I do accept that this is the correct birth record. My main concern is finding out what happened to Thomas and Emma after 1881/1891.

Kucinta

Kucinta Report 7 Sep 2011 22:07

Surely Ensley on the birth cert is just a misrendition of Elsley?

Moonbeam

Moonbeam Report 7 Sep 2011 21:54

Mike
I was aware that they had Ada as wife on the 1881 Census but assumed as patchem states that it was an error . I did mention this in my original post.