Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

taylor family

Page 2 + 1 of 5

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Flip

Flip Report 17 Sep 2012 16:37

No trace of an inquest on national archives either, wonder if there is one at the local archives?

Also, wonder who registeed Charles's death (and the children's) - they would only go on what they knew (or thought they did). And they hadn't lived in Doncaster for long. Does look strange for 1 newspaper report to confilict with the others - though never believe what you read in a newspaper!

Glad you're going to get one of the birth certs, don't think we'll get any further without some confirmation of their parentage, although I'm pretty sure they are the children - there's absolutly nothing recorded for any of them other than their births.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 17 Sep 2012 16:17

Do come back and let us know what you find Patricia.

Patricia

Patricia Report 17 Sep 2012 16:02

hiya
sorry been of line yes i did get the second name from another newspaper
those childrens name coincide with dates
so i will send for cert of one and pray thank you all very much as this has been a puzzle for so long
will let you all know if it was the right family .

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 17 Sep 2012 15:19

Just on the remotest off-chance ....

England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index, 1837-1915
Name: Charles Culliford
Date of Registration: Apr-May-Jun 1892
Registration district: Islington
Inferred County: London
Volume: 1b
Page: 274

EDIT: No

England & Wales, FreeBMD Death Index: 1837-1915
Name: Charles Culliford
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1892
Date of Registration: Apr-May-Jun 1892
Age at Death: 0
Registration district: Islington
Inferred County: London
Volume: 1b
Page: 190

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 17 Sep 2012 15:17

Flip - I would have thought that there'd be an inquest but haven't found one yet.

However, while looking, I did come across another article about the tragedy and this one did refer to him as Charles Trevor Taylor. Very odd, when the other articles, and his death record, all say Charles C.

I wonder if it's this article that Patricia has got his name from? If so, I think it's an error.

Flip

Flip Report 17 Sep 2012 15:06

MC - I don't have access to 20c newspapers so can't check, but was there a later report about an inquest for any of the family?

Flip

Flip Report 17 Sep 2012 14:29

I would have been tempted by the idea that he was Charles Culliford, and for some reason tagged Taylor onto his name - dodging creditors possibly?? But if he was in London until at least 1927 it may rule him out as father to the two older children. Think the youngest child would have been Joyce Amber rather that Ember.

As Reggie says, the only way to be sure would be to get one of the birth certificates for the Culiford children.

Where exactly did the name Trevor come from?

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Sep 2012 13:27

Those births look very promising.....it could be that Joyce's second name was incorrectly transcribed at some stage

I would advise getting one of the certs, Patricia.............it would be worth £9.25 to find out the facts

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Sep 2012 13:19

How does Charles Trevor become Charles C on his death cert? And in the newspaper articles...........

There is no registered birth in England/Wales for Charles Trevor Taylor

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it

Shirley~I,m getting the hang of it Report 17 Sep 2012 13:13

sorry been offline
Patricia you ask how she could be buried as Taylor if she wasn't married to him . well she was known as Taylor so that was her name at death. You can call yourself any name you i like as long as its not to deceive.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 17 Sep 2012 13:05

I think you could be onto something there, Flip!

Never thought of searching for a different surname with mmn Mundy.

Flip

Flip Report 17 Sep 2012 12:35

Don't know if anyone else has had any luck, but there doesn't appear to be a common MMN for any of the older children. I think there were only 4 Mary I Taylors born 1925-27.

Could this be some of them???

Births Dec 1925 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Culliford Mary I Mundy Nottingham 7b 607

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Births Dec 1927 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Culliford Alan R Mundy Worksop 7b 62

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Births Jun 1929 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Culliford Joyce A Mundy Doncaster 9c 1415

Edit: I can't see any marriages or deaths for any of these 3, but can't find a Culliford/Mundy marriage either.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 17 Sep 2012 12:27

Patricia - then why are all references (records, newspapers) to him as Charles C? Puzzling!

What else do you know, e.g. his parents? Where born?

Patricia

Patricia Report 17 Sep 2012 11:57

hi his name was charles trevor taylor

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Sep 2012 11:28

Thanks Marie

So we'll have to wait for Patricia to enlighten us on that.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 17 Sep 2012 11:25

Reggie, unfortunately both articles just referred to him as Charles C :-(

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Sep 2012 11:23

I'm looking now at births outside Yorkshire

?????
Births Sep 1898 (>99%)
Taylor Charles Cutler Fulham 1a 184


EDIT

Not that one.....................


Name: Charles Cutler Taylor
Birth Date: 22 May 1898
Date of Registration: Jan-Feb-Mar 1972
Age at Death: 73
Registration district: Oxford
Inferred County: Oxfordshire
Volume: 6b
Page: 3291

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Sep 2012 11:21

Marie

Did the article give Charles's second forename?

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 17 Sep 2012 11:00

So, if Charles had gone to Doncaster from London he may have been born anywhere. The older children may have been born in London ....

EDIT: Sir Edward Marshall-Hall died 24 February 1927 and we know from the article that Charles had bought a business after that before coming to Doncaster ...

EDIT:
Another newspaper article gives the full names of the children
Mary Irene 8
Alan Raymond 6
Joyce Ember 5
Bernard Keith 23 months.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 17 Sep 2012 10:47

Have had a read of the newspaper article in case there were any useful clues, there wasn't anything to indicate that he'd been previously married.

It does say that he'd once held a very good position as a clerk to leading KC Sir Edward Marshall-Hall until that gentleman died. Charles then bought a fruit business but the premises were bought out and he got no compensation.

He had then moved from London to Doncaster and had started work in a colliery. Apparently his reduced circumstances bothered him greatly as he was unable to provide for his children in the way he would have liked.

He was, however, described as an excellent father and his children had been in splendid condition.

Apart from his depression and grief, before his wife's demise he had suffered from terrible pains in his head.