Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

edith adeline challoner born 1897

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Joyce

Joyce Report 3 Oct 2012 13:33

she is on the 1901 census age 4 daughter of thomas challoner no birth certificate for her at all, I have her death certificate in1926 died in chester would like more info on her (was she adopted) in Shocklach cheshire.
Joyce Challoner

safc

safc Report 3 Oct 2012 13:44

????

Births Mar 1897 (>99%)
Challinor Edith Nantwich 8a 335

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 3 Oct 2012 13:49

Are you sure it isn't her marriage that was 1926? There is this marriage:-


Name: CHALLONER, Edith A
Registration district: Chester
County: Cheshire
Year of registration: 1926
Quarter of registration: Oct-Nov-Dec
Spouse's last name: Smith
Volume no: 8A
Page no: 686

Name: SMITH, George B
Registration district: Chester
County: Cheshire
Year of registration: 1926
Quarter of registration: Oct-Nov-Dec
Spouse's last name: Challoner
Volume no: 8A
Page no: 686

This could be a possible death if I have the right marriage:-


Name: SMITH, Edith A
Registration district: Chester
County: Cheshire
Year of registration: 1944
Quarter of registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
Age at death: 47
Volume no: 8A
Page no: 533

Kath. x

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 3 Oct 2012 13:58

There is this possible birth:-


Name: CHALLONER, Female (unnamed)
Registration district: Atcham
County: Shropshire
Year of registration: 1898
Quarter of registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
Mother's maiden name: Not available before 1911 Q3
Volume no: 6A
Page no: 628

If this birth was late 1897 and registered in the first quarter of 1898 that would make her 4 on the 1901 census.

Wrexham where they were living in 1901 and Atcham where the birth was are not too far apart.

Kath. x

Reggie

Reggie Report 3 Oct 2012 16:14

What - exactly - does the death cert say...................please!

Reggie

Reggie Report 3 Oct 2012 16:15

A birth after the first qtr of 1897 would mean the child being recorded as age 3 in 1901

Reggie

Reggie Report 3 Oct 2012 16:20

Telling us her birthplace would have helped..............

1901 Wales Census

Name: Edith Adaline Challoner
Age in 1901: 4
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1897
Relation: Daughter
Father's Name: Thomas Challoner
Mother's Name: Rebecca Challoner
Gender: Female
Where born: Gwersyllt, Denbighshire, Wales
Civil parish: Gwersyllt
Ecclesiastical parish: Gwersyllt Holy Trinity
Town: Summerhill
County/Island: Denbighshire
Country: Wales

Registration district: Wrexham
Sub-registration district: Wrexham
ED, institution, or vessel: 21
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 81
Piece: 5222
Folio: 20
Page Number: 12
Household Members:
Name Age
Thomas Challoner 49
Rebecca Challoner 46
Richard Challoner 24
James Thomas Challoner 22
Samuel Challoner 16
Edith Adaline Challoner 4
Jame Davies 60
Joseph Maldik 61

Reggie

Reggie Report 3 Oct 2012 16:21

1911 Wales Census

Name: Thomas Challoner
Age in 1911: 60
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1851
Relation to Head: Boarder Father (Boarder)
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Shurlach, Cheshire, England
Civil parish: Gwersyllt
County/Island: Denbighshire
Country: Wales
Street Address: Armoury House Summer Hill Gwersyllt
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Miners (hewer)
Registration district: Wrexham
Registration District Number: 621
Sub-registration district: Wrexham
ED, institution, or vessel: 21
Household schedule number: 127
Piece: 34048
Household Members:
Name Age
Thomas Challoner 33
Sarah Challoner 24
Freda Rebecca Challoner 2
Elizabeth Jane Challoner 8/12
Thomas Challoner 60
Rebecca Challoner 57

Reggie

Reggie Report 3 Oct 2012 16:32

These are the only deaths on freebmd in Chester district in 1926 for anyone named Edith A

Deaths Dec 1926 (>99%)
Longueville Edith A 87 Chester 8a 448
Owen Edith A 66 Chester 8a 430
Wainwright Edith A 37 Chester 8a 439

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 3 Oct 2012 19:02

That's why I think Joyce may have made a mistake saying the death was 1926. I think she may have meant marriage instead.

Kath. x

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 3 Oct 2012 19:10

I think Kath is on the right track with that marriage:

England, Cheshire Parish Registers, 1538-2000

name: George Bowyer Smith
event: Marriage
event date: 06 Nov 1926
event place: Christ Church, Chester, Cheshire, England
gender: Male
age: 28y
marital status:
father: George Bowyer Smith
mother:
spouse: Edith Adeline Challoner
spouse's marital status:
spouse's father: Thomas Challoner
spouse's mother:
film number: 2262789
digital folder number: 4019147
image number: 447

Citing this Record
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F3GV-YDG

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 3 Oct 2012 19:14

Just had a pm from Joyce.

The marriage and death I found were the right ones. She made a mistake saying the death was in 1926 - it was the marriage.

I have asked her to reply on the thread so everyone can see her replies.

Kath. x

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 3 Oct 2012 19:36

I think this is Thomas and Rebecca (badly mistranscribed) in the 1881 census:-

1881 census transcription details for: Freds Row, Broughton

National Archive Reference:
RG number: RG11
Piece: 5516
Folio: 87
Page: 7
Reg. District: Wrexham
Sub District: Wrexham
Parish: Broughton
Enum. District:
Ecclesiastical District:
City/Municipal Borough:

Address: Freds Row, Broughton
County: Denbighshire

Name Relation Condition Sex Age Birth Year Occupation , Disability Where Born

CHALLENOR, Thomas Head Married M 33 1848 General Labour
Shocklige, Denbighshire, Wales
CHALLENOR, Baccoa Wife Married F 27 1854 General Labour Wife
Ruabon, Denbighshire, Wales
CHALLENOR, Richard Son Single M 5 1876 Scholar
Deaf & Dumb Stafford
CHALLENOR, Thomas James Son Single M 3 1878 Scholar
Broughton, Denbighshire, Wales
CHALLENOR, Murriam Daughter Single F 0 1881 ((Scholar))
Broughton, Denbighshire, Wales
-----------
I wonder if Edith was brought up by her grandparents (Thomas and Rebecca as on the 1901 census) but perhaps she was actually the child of their daughter Miriam (Murrian) as Rebecca would be quite old to be her mother - though it wouldn't be impossible.

It is Edith's mother that Joyce is trying to find.

Kath. x

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 3 Oct 2012 19:42

Miriam's marriage? :-


Name: CHALLONER, Miriam
Registration district: Wrexham
County: Denbighshire
Year of registration: 1899
Quarter of registration: Oct-Nov-Dec
Spouse's last name: Not available before 1912
Volume no: 11B
Page no: 449

MarriageFinder: Miriam Challoner married one of the following people:

DAVIES, Thomas<<<<<think she married this one<<<<<<<<<<
GITTINS, Robert Henry
WOOLLAM, Sarah Elizabeth

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 4 Oct 2012 18:11

In a pm from Joyce she says in reply to Reggie's question about the death cetificate that Edith died of Bronco Pneumonia on 28th March 1944 and an informant found the body at 2 James Court, Thomas Street, Chester.

I have told Joyce how to reply on the thread and asked if there is a place of birth on the death certificate.

Kath. x

Reggie

Reggie Report 5 Oct 2012 10:34

There won't be, Kath.......that info wasn't included until 1969

And the death cert info is not relevant now, as she was married........which I wasn't aware of when I posed the question