Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

AMENDED (AGAIN) - EMIGRATION JOHN HORSLEY

Page 1 + 1 of 2

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Marian

Marian Report 26 Nov 2012 20:33

Elisa Horsley was born 1845 and is actually Elizabeth. Is there any sign of a death or marriage. She is not shown on the Ancestry tree. Thanks

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 26 Nov 2012 23:16

Might be worth following up:

Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: Elizabeth Horsley
Spouse Name: Aaron Blaney Mcguire
Marriage Place: Victoria
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Year: 1871
Registration number: 798

Can't see any further records to try to verify.

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 27 Nov 2012 04:29

Marian

Narre Warren might be a suburb of Melbourne NOW ................ but the betting is that it was not at the time when your relatives lived there!

It would have been a very rural area, and therefore farms would have been common

Never forget when googling names that you are actually looking for information for 100+ years ago.

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 27 Nov 2012 04:39

I found this site

http://www.oddhistory.com.au/narre-warren-and-narre-warren-north/


It begins with the following snippet of information ......... and this would be relevant to the time period you are looking at .........................


"The township of Narre Warren North grew along the track to the Emerald goldfields. With hundreds of miners marching to Emerald, Avonsleigh, Gembrook and beyond, Narre North became one of the last settlements before the diggings. The “North” was not added until much later as the settlement along the Gippsland road (Princes Highway) and the railway became more populated."


and ends ..................

"The population of Narre Warren in 2006 was 25,667. It’s a far cry from the days when these rolling hills were home to farms and bushland and your neighbors lived kilometers away."




and from another site .................

"Along with the sister Princes Highway town of Berwick, Narre Warren was a cluster of rural Victorian communities; the first settlers in the Narre Warren area were pastoralists and farmers, the fertile black soil was particularly suited to potatoes and grain and the Port Phillip Farmers' Society was established as oldest agricultural collective in Victoria in 1848."





so it is possible that your ancestors went out there to farm

Marian

Marian Report 27 Nov 2012 14:17

Thanks both for the above. I suppose they may even have gone to join the gold rush. Its quite sad if they went for a better life because four of their children died young (two on arrival) and then as above, Hannah died after delivering a still born child. Best regards.

Marian

Marian Report 27 Nov 2012 19:06

Could someone look at the death of Sarah Hill (nee Horsley) died 1885 in Malvern, Victoria, Australia. there is a Sarah Hill on the death records at Ancestry and her father says Jno Horstey which I am hoping is John Horsley. I think Sarah may have married James William in 1874. According to the tree on ancestry it says Sarah died 1885 at Malvern but no further details. Thanks.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 27 Nov 2012 19:12

This must be the record, seems likely that an error has been made on her age - she would have been around 29:

Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
Name: Sarah Hill
Death Place: Malvern, Victoria
Age: 99
Father's Name: Horstey Jno
Mother's Name: Ann Race
Registration Year: 1885
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration number: 5742
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1786


Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: Sarah Horsley
Spouse Name: James William Hill
Marriage Place: Victoria
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Year: 1874
Registration number: 2694

Marian

Marian Report 27 Nov 2012 19:21

Thank you :-)

Marian

Marian Report 26 Dec 2012 23:52

Hello, Hope you are all enjoying the holiday. I've been looking on the index for Ancestry, Australia 1788 - 1922 and have found the births of children of Sarah and James William Hill (see above). They are as follows - Charles, Kizier, Jane, James and a Mary M although the parent for Mary M only shows a James W Hill, no Sarah. I didn't find a birth for Jane just a death index and there is a death index also for James but is shown as Jas in 1900. Could someone take a look please for all their details. Thanks,

Marian

Marian Report 27 Dec 2012 00:46

Just found a tree on Mundia. No assistance now required. :-)

Marian

Marian Report 29 Dec 2012 19:17

Hello, | am now trying to find the death of James William Hill in Australia as mentioned above. He was born 1850 ish in England. After Sarah died in 1885 he married Eliza Walsh (nee Boyd) in 1886 In South Yarra, Victoria - I have the details. Eliza dies in 1929 aged 86 at the Melbourne Benevolent Asylum in the District of Cheltenham, Victoria. I think she was a few years older than James. No mention of James. - The tree I found does not have a death for James. Thanks.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 29 Dec 2012 19:55

Marian as we're now jumping from Horsleys to Hills can you tell us who JAmes William Hill's parents were?

Marian

Marian Report 29 Dec 2012 20:04

Hello, James parents were Charles Hill and Kaysia Hill (nee Powell). Apparently he was born 1843. His second marriage certificate said he was 35 which is why I put 1850 ish and he was born Little Hampshire. Should this have been put on a separate thread?. I used this one because it gives relevant info. Thanks.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 29 Dec 2012 20:13

No it's fine on here Marian, just needed more info.

Where is Little Hampshire?

Marian

Marian Report 29 Dec 2012 20:27

I've got it wrong, its Little Hampton, Hampshire, England.

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 5 Jan 2013 01:05

Please, PLEASE, do be very careful when taking information from trees on ancestry and mundia .........


...... Mundia is, after all, a second site from ancestry.

Ancestry have taken all Public Family Trees from ancestry, and put them onto the free site.


Ancestry trees are NOT to be trusted!! Far too many people put the information on there without checking, take names from other trees without checking whether they are taking the correct names, etc etc. Most trees do not have any documentation.


I have just found the following 2 entries on ancestry .................


James William Hill
Birth: 1841 - Hampshire, England
Marriage: 16 Aug 1886 - Victoria, Australia
Spouse: Eliza Boyd

and


James William Hill
Birth: 1843 - Hampshire, England
Marriage: 1874 - Victoria
Spouse: Eliza Boyd


The marriage in 1874 was to Sarah Horsley, not Eliza Boyd.


not much proof, and got the name of the place wrong on both trees, as Little Hampshire, Hampshire, England.



use ancestry trees as possible sources of information, but do not believe them completely, nor add the information to your tree., or you'll end up going up blind alleys all the time!




sylvia

Marian

Marian Report 5 Jan 2013 18:54

Thanks Sylvia. I know I have to take them with a pinch of salt, although in this case the tree I found on Ancestry at least led me to Australia for which I am grateful as I just couldn't find the family after 1851. Best wishes. Marian