Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Missing G'Ma

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 24 Nov 2012 09:25

thanks Rose - I think my brain must have failed and looked for the wrong name!!!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link! Report 24 Nov 2012 01:00

Agnesl

Births Jun 1866
HERRIDGE Agnes Mere 5a 226

Rose

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 23 Nov 2012 22:53

just as an extra bit of info

the Agnes Farthings listed in 1881 & 1891 was as you will know born before Wm & Fanny married. Can't find a birth reg but she was baptised on 26th April 1867

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 23 Nov 2012 13:55

EVERYTHING points to her having been named as Marina and that this name was never used. Even in her first census she is Elizabeth. And I just don't believe that she could be baptised in Mere in 1884 with the whole family living in Mere and that in the interim seven years before she is back in Mere in 1891 that she went into service in Wales all alone? It's inconceivable :-)

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 23 Nov 2012 09:17

thanks Keith

I am probably playing devil's advocate much of the time here trying to sort out the inconsistencies, the main one being why was she baptised as Elizabeth not Marina when she was 10 years old.

Keith

Keith Report 23 Nov 2012 00:52

Reggie -- On Marina's Birth and Marriage certs Fathers name is William Farthing and Mothers name is Fanny Farthing formerly Herridge.

I have not been successful in finding her in any elligble census but am still trying.

Re your BTW , I was 12yrs old at the time and my cousin 14 - hardly little children and if you had met my grandmother you would certainly had a different view.

Unfortunately no occupation is given on her marriage cert

Hope the above will also answer your queries lancashireann

Keith

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 22 Nov 2012 15:39

thanks Jude

my lot came from the Abergavenny / Llanfoist area and my grandfather always considered himself English so did not know much about further west

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 22 Nov 2012 14:41

It seems strange that she would go into sevrice at the age of 11/12 at exactly the same time her parents moved back to Wiltshire?

Ann....there is Monmouthshire and there is Monmouthshire. Certainly Newport has always been English speaking. But Aberystruth is in the North West extreme of the old county and may have indeed had Welsh speakers.

Jude

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 22 Nov 2012 14:03

true Mike - I was just tying together the 2 censuses I think and that she was known as Elizabeth before she went into service - not that she 'chose' it when she became a servant.

She was also baptised as Elizabeth in 1884 in Mere, Wiltshire

Mike *

Mike * Report 22 Nov 2012 13:50

It is possible that if the lady was in service in 1886, she may well have returned home by 1891

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 22 Nov 2012 13:39

Keith

I assume you mean when you say

"fathers name on her Marriage cert was definitely William Farthing"

you mean Marina BUT

what were her parents names on her BIRTH certificate????????

WHERE was this house where she was a servant meant to be?

The Monmouthshire area of Wales was considered English at that time and the Welsh language would not have been prevalent (though I am sure AnnCardiff or Whiskey will correct me if I am wrong there!)


The Elizabeth you say is Marina was at home with William and Fanny in both 1881 & 1891

Reggie

Reggie Report 22 Nov 2012 08:52

Keith

You have failed to answer the question which has been posed several times.

WHO were the woman's parents?

BTW..........tales told to amuse little children are often just that...........

If she was a living-in servant, she would be recorded as such on the census.

What was her stated occupation when she married?

Keith

Keith Report 22 Nov 2012 01:17

Shirley All trhe facts about her service , the house, and 16 servants were told to my cousin and I on cold or rainy days and we often badgered her to tell us more.I also remember on one day she told us the names of her servant friends but was not able to tell us the names of anyone upstairs as this wasn't allowed. One other thing she told us was that she learnt to speak Welsh and taught us lots of words.

Keith

Keith Report 22 Nov 2012 00:55

Thanks all for your comments and info and just to clear the difference between Mike and lancashireAnn see below. Also, Ann father was william farthing and mother fanny farthing nee herridge. For MarieCeleste fathers name on her Marriage cert was definitely William Farthing

Keith



1901 census transcription details for: 15, Pondwicks Road, Luton Urban, Town
National Archive Reference:
RG number: RG13 Piece: 1517 Folio: 75 Page: 12

Reg. District: Luton Sub District: Luton
Enum. District: 25 Ecclesiastical District: St Mary's
Parish: Luton Urban City/Municipal Borough:
Address: 15, Pondwicks Road, Luton Urban, Town
County: Bedfordshire
Name Relation Condition Sex Age Birth
Year Occupation,
Disability Where Born
HUTCHINGS, William Head Married M 30 1871 Iron Moulder
Mare
Wiltshire
HUTCHINGS, Merina Wife Married F 27 1874
Blaine
Monmouthshire
HUTCHINGS, William Son Single M 5 1896
Ditton
Surrey
HUTCHINGS, Florence Daughter Single F 2 1899
Bourton
Dorsetshire

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 21 Nov 2012 22:16

as shown by the baptisms I posted above William and Fanny were still in MERE in 1887 and the baptism in 1884 was for an Elizabeth

what were Marina's parents names on her birth certificate Keith

where did the story that she was a servant originate and where was this big house please


Mike - I think it actually says in 1891 Blaina Mon. not Mere, just to save confusion

Mike *

Mike * Report 21 Nov 2012 18:45

1901 - Luton Beds

William Hutchings 30
Marina Hutchings 27 - Blaina, Monmouthshire
William Hutchings 5
Florence Hutchings 2


HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 21 Nov 2012 18:31

According to 1891 census in Mere Wiltshire, Elizabeth had two siblings born in Mere in 1885 and 1887

Registration district: Mere
Sub-registration district: Mere
ED, institution, or vessel: 10
Neighbors: View others on page
Piece: 1627
Folio: 116
Page Number: 12
Household Members:
Name Age
William Farthing 45
Fanny Farthing 46
Agnes Farthing 25
Mary J Farthing 22
Elizabeth Farthing 17
Mary A Farthing 15
Alice Farthing 14
George Farthing 13
Sarah Farthing 8
Edward Farthing 6
Ernest Farthing 4

Which means that she was about 11 when they moved back - which flies in the face of her going into service at the age of 12?

Mike *

Mike * Report 21 Nov 2012 18:31



1891

William Farthing 45
Fanny Farthing 46
Agnes Farthing 25
Mary J Farthing 22
Elizabeth Farthing 17 - Blaina Mere, Wales
Mary A Farthing 15
Alice Farthing 14
George Farthing 13
Sarah Farthing 8
Edward Farthing 6
Ernest Farthing 4

Keith

Keith Report 21 Nov 2012 18:23

Sorry I was so keen to get the known info into the thread, I completely forgot the important question and that is -- is it possible in some way to find out where Marina(Lizzie) might have been living whilst in service. ? was there some sort of official record madeby the employers of servants ie rather like a servants census?The only thing I can use is the size of the house (needing 16 indoor servants)
Is there someone with ANY ideas ???

Keith

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 21 Nov 2012 18:02

baptisms of later children of William and Fanny in Mere

21 September 1884
Elizabeth,
Mary Ann,
Alice
William George

17 May 1885
Edward

3 May 1887
Ernest