Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Missing G'Ma

Page 1 + 1 of 2

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 22 Nov 2012 13:39

Keith

I assume you mean when you say

"fathers name on her Marriage cert was definitely William Farthing"

you mean Marina BUT

what were her parents names on her BIRTH certificate????????

WHERE was this house where she was a servant meant to be?

The Monmouthshire area of Wales was considered English at that time and the Welsh language would not have been prevalent (though I am sure AnnCardiff or Whiskey will correct me if I am wrong there!)


The Elizabeth you say is Marina was at home with William and Fanny in both 1881 & 1891

Mike *

Mike * Report 22 Nov 2012 13:50

It is possible that if the lady was in service in 1886, she may well have returned home by 1891

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 22 Nov 2012 14:03

true Mike - I was just tying together the 2 censuses I think and that she was known as Elizabeth before she went into service - not that she 'chose' it when she became a servant.

She was also baptised as Elizabeth in 1884 in Mere, Wiltshire

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 22 Nov 2012 14:41

It seems strange that she would go into sevrice at the age of 11/12 at exactly the same time her parents moved back to Wiltshire?

Ann....there is Monmouthshire and there is Monmouthshire. Certainly Newport has always been English speaking. But Aberystruth is in the North West extreme of the old county and may have indeed had Welsh speakers.

Jude

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 22 Nov 2012 15:39

thanks Jude

my lot came from the Abergavenny / Llanfoist area and my grandfather always considered himself English so did not know much about further west

Keith

Keith Report 23 Nov 2012 00:52

Reggie -- On Marina's Birth and Marriage certs Fathers name is William Farthing and Mothers name is Fanny Farthing formerly Herridge.

I have not been successful in finding her in any elligble census but am still trying.

Re your BTW , I was 12yrs old at the time and my cousin 14 - hardly little children and if you had met my grandmother you would certainly had a different view.

Unfortunately no occupation is given on her marriage cert

Hope the above will also answer your queries lancashireann

Keith

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 23 Nov 2012 09:17

thanks Keith

I am probably playing devil's advocate much of the time here trying to sort out the inconsistencies, the main one being why was she baptised as Elizabeth not Marina when she was 10 years old.

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 23 Nov 2012 13:55

EVERYTHING points to her having been named as Marina and that this name was never used. Even in her first census she is Elizabeth. And I just don't believe that she could be baptised in Mere in 1884 with the whole family living in Mere and that in the interim seven years before she is back in Mere in 1891 that she went into service in Wales all alone? It's inconceivable :-)

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 23 Nov 2012 22:53

just as an extra bit of info

the Agnes Farthings listed in 1881 & 1891 was as you will know born before Wm & Fanny married. Can't find a birth reg but she was baptised on 26th April 1867

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link!

Click ADD REPLY button - not this link! Report 24 Nov 2012 01:00

Agnesl

Births Jun 1866
HERRIDGE Agnes Mere 5a 226

Rose

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 24 Nov 2012 09:25

thanks Rose - I think my brain must have failed and looked for the wrong name!!!