Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Gift subscriptions

Genes Reunited gift subscription

Do you know someone interested in discovering their family history?

You can now buy a gift subscription to Genes Reunited so they can research their family tree.

Buy gift or redeem gift

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

James Thomas Norris

Page 1 + 1 of 2

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Catherine

Catherine Report 28 Nov 2012 23:00

if you are sure that Alice died in 1929, then could you say which of the above deaths is hers please.

Do you have her death certificate, what exactly does it say?

Ann

Ann Report 8 Dec 2012 23:29

Hi Catherine,
Sorry for the delay in returning my reply,
Catherine I do have Alice S Norris's death certificate, i know this is the right one because its stated the same address of which her husband had on his death. Her death was in1929 "Alice S Norris " of 79 Giffin Street.
Many thanks Ann

Reggie

Reggie Report 1 Dec 2013 18:54

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/ancestors/thread/1334642

mgnv

mgnv Report 2 Dec 2013 04:27

Just a couple of comments:

Catherine - an extra mid initial of S is the one letter that wouldn't have worried me.
Using the names of this thread in place of the real names, my paternal gran was born as Alice Stanton, married as Alice Stanton, and died as Alice Stanton Norris.
Similarly, my maternal grandad was born and married as James Thomas Norris, but died as James Thomas Stanton Norris.

Sylvia - I'm wondering if Husler is a misspelling of Hostler, possibly combined with a mistranscription - I can't see the original image.

Reggie

Reggie Report 2 Dec 2013 09:52

Old thread, mgnv.

I was highlighting the connection with a new thread

Robert

Robert Report 17 Oct 2015 00:00

Found son of James and Alice in Southport, Cheshire in the 1911 census - aged 9 as a half nine knitter (whatever that is). Feel confident that the 1929 death for Alice Norris is a red herring. The family seem to have a story that Alice Norris was involved in a manslaughter/murder, so perhaps the 1902 death might have value.

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 17 Oct 2015 00:40

Robert

this is a very old thread.

Ann may no longer be expecting a reply, and GR does not notify people of new messages on threads..

You should send her a private message (also called a pm) through the GR system.

Just click on her name, then type your message in the box.

Ann

Ann Report 20 Oct 2015 13:27

Good afternoon,
I was wondering if someone could be so kind and give me a look up on the 1911 census, it's of a James Norris born 1902 from London and living in Stockport Cheshire.
Very kind regards Ann.

AnnCardiff

AnnCardiff Report 20 Oct 2015 13:48

you can delete your other thread now Ann

Ann

Ann Report 20 Oct 2015 13:54

Thanks again AnnCardiff I have now deleted the other thread and again I do apologise kind regards Ann.

safc

safc Report 20 Oct 2015 14:04

????
the a looks more like an o on original census form


1911 England, Wales & Scotland Census Transcription

Learn more
Print transcription View image
First name(s) James
Last name Harris
Relationship Inmates None
Sex Male
Occupation School Half Time Knitter
Age 9
Birth year 1902
Birth place Peckham London
Address High Street Stockport
Parish Stockport
County Cheshire
Country England
Archive reference RG14
Registration district Stockport
Registration district number 443
Enumeration district 17
District number -
Sub district Stockport Second
Sub district number 5
Census reference RG14PN21401 RD443 SD5 ED17 SN9999
Piece number 21401
Folio -
Page -
Other household member first name(s) -
Other household member last name -
Record set 1911 Census for England & Wales
Category Census, land & surveys
Subcategory Census

Ann

Ann Report 20 Oct 2015 14:12

Many thanks for your very kind help safe you have been very helpful,kind regards Ann

Ann

Ann Report 20 Oct 2015 14:13

Sorry not Safe but safc sorry for the error,
Ann.

Robert

Robert Report 20 Oct 2015 16:41

What is your thoughts on James NORRIS born around 1901/1902 at Stockport, Cheshire. It shows the place of birth as Peckham, which is next door to Greenwich and he is in a correctional school.

Still not found Alice.

Regards Rob.