Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Mary Steel Barber

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Wendy

Wendy Report 10 Dec 2012 09:24

Hello again Everyone and thanks
The baptism record has Mary Steele Steele
The marriage record has Mary Steel Barber
Both the baptism and the marriage took place in St Marylebone but I can't find her there in 1851?I've tried so many different names but obviously haven't found the correct one.As on marriage she used Barber as a surname perhaps she lived with mother Ann Barber ?
I scoured the BMD index but the nearest entry was a Mary Steel Steel registered in Madeley,Shropshire in Dec 1841 but if so why Shropshire ?
Regards
Wendy

Kucinta

Kucinta Report 9 Dec 2012 17:57

Abode given on the baptism register is 'Queens Hospital'

Maybe?

"Queen Charlotte’s Hospital, Marylebone
Road, St Marylebone (now in Goldhawk
Road, Hammersmith) (H27/QC)

This hospital which confusingly was also at one time
known as the General Lying In Hospital, admitted both
single and married women. It may have originated in a
house in Jermyn Street in 1739. After operating from
various addresses in Westminster and St Marylebone,
it moved to Bayswater in 1791. In 1809 the hospital
was reorganised and renamed in honour of Queen
Charlotte. It moved to Marylebone Road in 1813 and
finally to Goldhawk Road in 1940."

Records deposited in London Metropolitan Archives
include patients’ registers 1809-1949.<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Londonbelle

Londonbelle Report 9 Dec 2012 17:44

Yes, I noticed in the 1861 census that Mary & William Moulden are living in the same building as Lydia Esther Hall, the witness at their wedding, but I've yet to find any family connection between Mary & Lydia

alviegal

alviegal Report 9 Dec 2012 17:28

This, I think , is Lydia Esther Hall, who was a witness at her wedding. A long shot, but her father was John Hall, a coachman, married to Frances. Maybe he worked with James Steele at some point??
As you see, the name Moulder also crops up.


1871 census transcription details for: Victoria Rd, St Pancras
Print Close

National Archive Reference:
RG number: RG10
Piece: 237
Folio: 69
Page: 55
Reg. District: Pancras
Sub District: Kentish Town
Parish: St Pancras
Enum. District: 10
Ecclesiastical District:
City/Municipal Borough:
Address: Victoria Rd, St Pancras
County: London, Middlesex
Name Relation Condition Sex Age Birth Year Occupation Where Born
HEATH, John C Head M 53 1818 Middlesex
HEATH, Lydia E Wife F 37 1834 Middlesex
HOOPER, Sarah Sister-In-Law F 39 1832 Middlesex
HOOPER, Francis Niece F 13 1858 Middlesex
HOOPER, Sarah A Niece F 12 1859 Middlesex
MOULDER, Frances L Visitor F 7 1864 Middlesex
MOULDER, John J Visitor M 5 1866 Middlesex

Wendy

Wendy Report 9 Dec 2012 17:03

Hello Barry
I have seen that tree and that bit of info is based on fiction rather than fact..Mary was born in St Marylebone.Without going into details I can assure you that the family from Norfolk are not the same family that I am looking for.
Wendy

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 9 Dec 2012 17:02

That appears to be a different Mary in 1851 as born in Norfolk and mother shown as Lydia

Barry

Barry Report 9 Dec 2012 16:57

According to an Ancestry tree Mary was is Downham Market Norfolk on the 1851 Census

Wendy

Wendy Report 9 Dec 2012 16:56

Hello GlitterBaby
I did assume that they weren't married.I can't find a record that they did so.
Wendy

Wendy

Wendy Report 9 Dec 2012 16:53

Hello ***alviegal***
I have this info thanks .You will see on the entry of the marriage that the father was James Steel and not Barber.You will also see that I have made a correction to the Ancestry Transcription Error for this entry.
Wendy

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 9 Dec 2012 16:51

:-S

Name: Mary Steele Steele
Record Type: Baptism
Baptism Date: 14 Jul 1841
Father's Name: James Steele
Mother's Name: Ann Barber
Parish or Poor Law Union: St Marylebone
Borough: Westminster
Register Type: Parish Registers

Does that baptism suggest the parents were not married

alviegal

alviegal Report 9 Dec 2012 16:44


London, England, Marriages and Banns, 1754-1921 about Mary Steel Barber
Name: Mary Steel Barber
Spouse Name: William Burthom Moulden
Record Type: Marriage
Event Date: 16 Dec 1860
Parish: St Marylebone
Borough: Westminster
Father Name: James Barber
Spouse Father Name: John Moulden
Register Type: Parish Register


Father was James Barber, not Steel. Mother must have been Steel.
John Burthum and Lydia Esther? Hall were witnesses.



EDIT Apologies, you are correct James STEEL is written as her father on the form.

Wendy

Wendy Report 9 Dec 2012 16:30

Please please can you help find Mary Steel Barber?
The only two records I have of Mary before her marriage is as follows.
Mary Steele Steele was baptised 14/07/1841 in St Marylebone.Parents were James Steele and Ann Barber.
Mary Steel Barber married William Burthom Moulden 16/12/1860 in St Marylebone.Father was James Steel,occupation butler.
I have tried to find Mary and her father on the 1851 census but have no success at all.The 1851 is the only census where I might find parent's birthplace etc.Mary was born after the 1841 and married before the 1861 censuses.
I have all the details of her ,her husband and her children.
Regards
Wendy