Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

trying to find siblings

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Stuart

Stuart Report 11 Jan 2013 19:12

PM's fromJune

Could Mary Elizabeth Pritchard b Chorlton 1907 be the right one? and

Informant of Walter Pritchard's death was ME Fitzgerald - could this be Mary Elizabeth married?

Have replied but also posted on here suggesting June keeps to one thread re same family

POSSIBLES ONLY - First result if correct COULD lead to the other findings.The births and marriages can be found on http://www.freebmd.org.uk

**Elizabeth Pritchard married John H Fitzgerald Dec Qtr 1928 Basford, Notts 7B 433 (so not using Mary if correct marriage)
**Mary Elizabeth Fitzgerald death Dec Qtr 1981 Ilkeston, Derbys (Ilkeston now the RD) DoB given as 21 June 1907
**So Birth Mary Elizabeth Pritchard Jun Qtr 1907 Chorlton, Lancs 8C 891 is a possibility

**John Henry Fitzgerald death March 1994 Ilkeston, Derbys 3961 34B 262 394 DoB given as 24 October 1907
** John Henry Fitzgerald born Dec Qtr 1907 Basford, Notts 7B 225

**Births Fitzgerald/MMN Pritchard
John R - Sep Qtr 1929 Basford, Notts 7B 343
**Possible death John Roy Fitzgerald February 1991 Ilkeston6 1331 291 DoB 21 July 1929

Another possible birth and marriage of both omitted as possibly still alive


**1911 census transcription details for: 162 Ry St Heanor

National Archive Reference:
RG14PN20394 RG78PN1222 RD429 SD2 ED3 SN191
Reg. District: Basford
Sub District: Ilkeston
Parish: Heanor
Enum. District: 3
Address: 162 Ry St Heanor
County: Nottinghamshire
Name Relation Condition/
Yrs married Sex Age Birth Year Occupation Where Born
FITZGERALD, John Head Married M 32 1879 Lace Maker Notts Gotham
FITZGERALD, Eliza Wife Married5 years F 26 1885 Derbys Heanor
FITZGERALD, Mary Daughter F 4 1907 Derbys Heanor
FITZGERALD, John Son M 3 1908 Derbys Heanor
FITZGERALD, Charles Father Married M 54 1857 Plaster Miner Warwicks Warwick

3 children born to marriage, 2 alive, 1 has died

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 4 Jan 2013 17:13

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/ancestors/thread/1316968?jump=1316968

June

June Report 31 Dec 2012 12:51

Hi stuart

The cert i sent for was the right one for john b 1912

i will have to send for the marriage cert for him

also fhe birth cert for henry and martha mary elizabeth

June

June Report 28 Dec 2012 23:09

Hi stuart
Sorry if you got the wrong idea
i just thought the ones you found for the 1910 births was wrong

not that you are
and i thank you for all your time and help

Stuart

Stuart Report 28 Dec 2012 18:10

June - read what has been said in relation to the original query and the subsequent questions you have put forward.
You say you have Walters birth certificate born Ilkeston 1910, parents Walter Arthur and Sarah Ann - only you know if this is the right one.
And only by getting possible sibling certificates will you find out if Walter had siblings.
No-one can tell you for sure, only make suggestions.

I have not said you have the wrong Walter. I have not mentioned his death. And I have no idea what you mean when you say "I have listed the wrong ones"

IF the family stayed in Ilkeston then John and Henry are possible siblings. IF the family moved then there may or may not be siblings from any of the other Pritchard/Taylor marriages - ALL as suggested before.

June

June Report 28 Dec 2012 13:48

stuart the ones you listed are the wrong ones

he was born ilkeston and i have his death cert

and the birth cert i have must be the right one

June

June Report 28 Dec 2012 13:30

Hi stuart

I think i have the right birth cert for walter born 1910 ilkeston
it fits with the right birthday

i did send for a few certs but wrong ones

Stuart

Stuart Report 28 Dec 2012 12:55

You need to start looking for yourself June.

From Sep Qtr 1911 onwards you can look for births by entering Pritchard as the surname and Taylor as the mothers maiden name and a list will be provided year by year, quarter by quarter, showing registration district.

Unless you get the birth certificate you will not know who the parents are for sure. Before that you can only get births by surname, the MMN wasn't recorded.

You will be able to see if there was another Walter Pritchard born in 1910 and in what RD and if there was, to pick him up on the 1911 census which will hopefully show him with his parents.

Try using http://www.freebmd.org.uk/ It is a free site.

By using the freebmd site you will see there were 3 other Walters born 1910 but they all have a second initials - born London, Chester and Stourbridge. Also 2 in Dec 1909, both plain Walter - born Kings Norton and Birkenhead. All but the Birkenhead one are on the 1911 census - there is a death registration in Birkenhead.

June

June Report 28 Dec 2012 12:17

Hi stuart
Thank you for your help
I have sent for the birth cert for john born 1912 should get it next week

would you know if the other pritchard taylor marriage had a son walter born 1910

i think i have the right birth cert i know he had a sister that died of the flu

Stuart

Stuart Report 27 Dec 2012 20:02

Already posted
* Walter Arthur Pritchard marries Sarah Ann Taylor Sep Qtr 1907 West Bromwich RD
* 1911 census shows them in Ilkeston (Basford RD) as parents to 3 children - Walter whose birth was registered Basford, Martha whose birth possibly was, even though census says both born Oldbury)
* Two further Pritchard births Basford RD John 1912 and Henry 1914. Either of these birth certificates will name the parents so you would know whether or not they are Walter and Sarah Ann.

Likewise the birth certificates of any other Pritchard child mmn Taylor will tell you the names of the parents and therefore whether or not they are likely to be siblings of Walter.

There are at least 2 other Pritchard/Taylor marriages in the West Bromwich RD - 1900 and 1905, which could have produced Violet 1912, Gladys 1914, Hilda 1918 and Arthur 1920. Or a couple who moved into the area! But yes, Violet and Gladys could have been siblings (but my bet would be not - only my opinion)

You have to decide whether to take a calculated risk (I would, but again my opinion) that the family stayed in Ilkeston and that John and Henry may have been their children. OR they may have moved back to the West Brom RD in which case any one or none of Gladys, Violet, Hilda and Arthur might be siblings, bearing in mind the other marriages in that area. OR another Pritchard/Taylor couple moved to Basford RD and had John and/or Henry. OR John and/or Henry could have been theirs and then they moved and had further children anywhere!

Use http://www.freebmd.org.uk/ to check out birth/marriage/death possibilities yourself

The only other option apart from getting birth certificates of John and Henry, would be a trawl of parish registers in Ilkeston area to see if you can find baptisms naming the parents.

June

June Report 27 Dec 2012 12:17

Hi stuart
Would violet b 1912 gladys 1914 also be siblings of walter ?

Stuart

Stuart Report 26 Dec 2012 14:06

The address at time of birth is the same as the 1911 census.

Hopefully a copy of the birth certificate of John 1912 or Henry 1914 posted earlier would tell you if they were siblings of Walter.

June

June Report 26 Dec 2012 13:48

fathers occupation iron furanceman living at 21 bridge street ilkeston

June

June Report 26 Dec 2012 13:44

Hi
I have the birth cert father name walter arthur pritchard mother sarah ann taylor

Stuart

Stuart Report 26 Dec 2012 13:34

I only posted details of the birth registration, not the details from the birth certificate. Is the birth registration all that you have, or do you have the actual birth certificate? If so, this is what MC is asking for, so you can give the name of the father, first and maiden name of the mother, father's occupation and their address at the time the birth was registered.

June

June Report 26 Dec 2012 12:38

Hi the details on birth cert are what stuart sent on his reply

June

June Report 26 Dec 2012 12:28

Hi
Thank you for the info

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 26 Dec 2012 12:01

June - could you give us all of the details from that birth certificate please - father, mother, occupations, addresses ......

Reggie

Reggie Report 26 Dec 2012 11:36

The father's death

England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2006
Name: Walter A Pritchard
Birth Date: abt 1884
Date of Registration: Jul-Aug-Sep 1968
Age at Death: 84
Registration district: Ashbourne
Inferred County: Staffordshire (actually Derbyshire)
Volume: 3a
Page: 14

Reggie

Reggie Report 26 Dec 2012 11:26

Marriages Sep 1907 (>99%)
GUEST William Owen W. Bromwich 6b 1525
POOLE Gertrude W. Bromwich 6b 1525
PRITCHARD Walter Arthur W. Bromwich 6b 1525
TAYLOR Sarah Ann W. Bromwich 6b 1525


The 1911 record of Walter's birth as Oldbury could simply be a mistake on the part of the father

You can look for births siblings yourself on freebmd..............the MMN is on the index after 1911.

Also, use that site to look for marriages.............