Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Albert 'Lewis' Boneham - wrong middle name?

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Mavis

Mavis Report 7 Jan 2013 15:07



if you google " Albert Lewis Boneham" you will find his obituary

also a lot more info on the " Roots" enquiry

trueblue already has most of the answers

Mavis

Flip

Flip Report 6 Jan 2013 09:59

I assume you have the birth certificate for the one detailed above - is this something you have ordered or was it in his papers? What does the P stand for?

Does the family confirm this date of birth or is it taken from the birth certificate? And do you know for sure his place of birth?

If your information has come from the Albert P birth certificate it could be the wrong one. Another possibility is that he was born Albert Lewis, and at some point his mother married or lived with a Boneham and he assumed that name. Or he could have been adopted, and born with a completely different name - this information would not be available online, only the adpotion register would contain any details, although his birth is too early for this.

I'm just trying to establish what hard facts you have.

Lynski

Lynski Report 5 Jan 2013 23:51

The Albert F on FreeBMD is actually Albert P - I have requested a correction.

TrueBlueAngel

TrueBlueAngel Report 5 Jan 2013 22:09

I'm hoping that the original middle name might hold a clue to his birth father. Lewis was certainly carried on they his life as he was known as Lew and his son and my husband both carry the name Lewis.

SylviaInCanada

SylviaInCanada Report 5 Jan 2013 22:01

Many children are registered at birth with one name, and then a second name is added, or the name changed, at baptism .................. the birth registation record is NOT changed.


Also people adopt new names, or add a name ................ it is all quite legal as long as it is not done for criminal purposes.


so it is relatively common to find a birth registration for "John Smith", and then to find him in all other records as "John Wesley Smith" or John W Smith", and never find out where the "Wesley" came from.




sylvia

Flip

Flip Report 5 Jan 2013 21:50

Related thread referred to by MC

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/ancestors/thread/1317027

It would have been better to keep this all together. I'd looked at the other thread and couldn't find Albert Lewis, would have looked further if you had doubts as to his name.

TrueBlueAngel

TrueBlueAngel Report 5 Jan 2013 21:41

William Walton married Elsie Boneham 2 months after the birth of Albert. Strange he should take on another man's child so soon. Crossed my mind he might be Albert's father but there is no name change and they went on to have a daughter, Minnie Walton. I don't know if there were more siblings yet.

TrueBlueAngel

TrueBlueAngel Report 5 Jan 2013 21:39

Southam, not Southampton.....predictive text!

TrueBlueAngel

TrueBlueAngel Report 5 Jan 2013 21:36

Sorry, Albert 'Lewis' Boneham, born 16.7.1919 in Southampton, Warwickshire.

alviegal

alviegal Report 5 Jan 2013 21:34

Here's the mum.


1911 census transcription details for: The Manor House Willoughby Rugby
Print Close

National Archive Reference:

RG14PN18634 RD391 SD3 ED14 SN2B
Reg. District: Rugby
Sub District: Dunchurch
Parish: Grandborough Willoughby
Enum. District: 14
Address: The Manor House Willoughby Rugby
County: Warwickshire
Name Relation Condition/
Yrs married Sex Age Birth Year Occupation Where Born
JOHNSON, John Bromrick Head Married M 49 1862 Farmer And Grazier Willoughby Warwicks
JOHNSON, Emelina Mary Wife Married
26 years F 44 1867 Burton Dassett Warwicks
JOHNSON, William Fairbrother Son Single M 20 1891 Farmers Son Working On Farm Chesterton Warwicks
JOHNSON, Margaret Emeline Daughter Single F 19 1892 Chesterton Warwicks
JOHNSON, Gertrude Mary Daughter Single F 18 1893 Chesterton Warwicks
JOHNSON, Thomas Bromerick Son Single M 7 1904 Chesterton Warwicks
PORTER, Thomas William Visitor Single M 17 1894 Farm Student Wood Green London
CARTER, Florence Ethel Servant Single F 22 1889 Cook Domestic Burton Dassett Warwicks
>>BONEHAM, Elsie Ellen Servant Single F 17 1894 Housemaid Domestic Chesterton Warwicks


and her marriage.

MarriageFinder: Elsie E Boneham married William Walton
Name: BONEHAM, Elsie E
Registration district: Southam
County: Warwickshire
Year of registration: 1919
Quarter of registration: Jul-Aug-Sep
Spouse's last name: Walton
Volume no: 6D
Page no: 2323

Rambling Rose

Rambling Rose Report 5 Jan 2013 21:33

It looks likely that he was registered with F, the area is right for his family.

Births Sep 1919 (>99%)


Boneham Albert F Boneham Southam 6d 1420

but maybe his mum changed her mind after registration? or he changed it himself later

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 5 Jan 2013 21:31

might be worth continuing on other thread?

See Doris May Lock thread (can' t c&p on this phone!)

Just because there' s a connection

AnnCardiff

AnnCardiff Report 5 Jan 2013 21:28

care to give us some relevant dates and a location?

TrueBlueAngel

TrueBlueAngel Report 5 Jan 2013 20:49

I know that Albert Lewis Boneham is registered with this name for his marriages, but there is no record of him under this name at birth. There is an Albert 'P' Boneham registered. He has no known father and mother was Elsie Ellen Boneham. Would this be a possible mistake in the registration or a change of name somewhere in his life?