Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Electoral Rolls

Looking for living relatives?

Search our UK Electoral Rolls (2002-2013) and find your living relatives today.

Search Electoral Rolls

New electoral roll records

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Dixon

Page 1 + 1 of 3

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Eringobragh1916

Eringobragh1916 Report 27 Jan 2013 15:20

There is a will on the "other" site for Clifford W Chaplin g father of Margories Chaplin...

Jennifer ..does George Dixon father of Nellie not have anything as an occupation on MC or is it George Dixon Esq....?.

Flip

Flip Report 27 Jan 2013 15:20

MC - I can understand why you've pointed to Ivy Grenhow (same place, I guess Nellie wasn't that well educated as she didn't know the difference between place of birth and "where from"!) but what makes you connect to Andrew Haydon?

And yes, I saw the other thread you copied and agree it should have been kept together, but I thought I was a bit off with my remark as this thread was actualy trying to find info on the father George Dixon. Am already "under review" thanks to a certain member (who shall remain nameless at the moment) on here so didn't want to take the chance of offending someone else! :-D

Flip

Flip Report 27 Jan 2013 15:26

Oh, guess I forgot to refresh - now I see where your're coming from MC - do the divorce petitions cite anyone?

Erin, what is the "other" site please?

Eringobragh1916

Eringobragh1916 Report 27 Jan 2013 15:30

Hopefully Jennifer may be able to shed some light on the George Dixon occupation/not although she does say it doesnt have one on the MC..
How do you know Nellie went to England for her Education...???
Every little helps.

Flip....The site everyone but me seems to use...Ancestry..!!

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 27 Jan 2013 15:37

Have updated post on page 1 re: Andrew Haydon' s divorce.

Flip

Flip Report 27 Jan 2013 15:44

Sorry Erin, guess I'm being a bit slow today - it's what I use as well!

Eringobragh1916

Eringobragh1916 Report 27 Jan 2013 15:50

MC...Dont you just love it...
Heck of a time to wait for the Divorce going ahead...!!

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 27 Jan 2013 15:55

EGB Haven't finished reading all the papers yet but what's odd is that in them Blanche says there was no issue to the marriage but on the 1911 says she had 1 child living. Perhaps they had a temporary reconciliation?

Andrew may well be the clue as to what happened next in Nellie' s life .......

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 27 Jan 2013 16:20

Reported in several newspapers of 1907 (in British Newspaper Archives)

"Tell Tale Photographs"

In the Divorce Court on Monday afternoon, Mr Justice Deane granted Mrs Blanche Haydon a judicial separation against her husband Mr A F T Haydon, both partners being well-to-do.
It was stated that once Mr Haydon won £10,000 at Monte Carlo. On his return he confessed to relations with a woman he had with him. Mr and Mrs Haydon, however, became reconciled, but subsequently the wife found some kodak film which her husband had, and which she had developed, were photos of her husband and a Mrs Chaplin.

Flip

Flip Report 27 Jan 2013 17:03

Blanche re-married in Q4/1927 to Richard P Wright, so was Andrew dead by then or had they actually divorced? I realise MC posted more divorce proceedings in 1927 but I can't seem to find them!

He sounds like a bit of a card or should we put it "gentleman" - win £10k in Monte Carlo then loose the lot and go bankrupt!

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 27 Jan 2013 17:08

I think the divorce papers on Ancestry only go up to 1911. It looks like she applied for divorce in 1907 but was granted a separation. Perhaps she pushed for the actual divorce in 1927 because she'd met Mr Wright and then married him when she got her decree.

The 2 separate records are on the National Archives website.

No, Andrew was alive and well in 1927, found him on a ship to New York for a holiday (had hoped Nellie was with him, but no). I think he died 1949 in Marylebone.

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 27 Jan 2013 19:25

Have searched high and low for Nellie/Ellen and can only suggest that Jennifer orders the certificate for that 1937 death posted on page 1.

No way of knowing if the relationship with Andrew Haydon continued after 1911. The few records I've found for him don't mention Nellie. When he went to New York in 1927 his address was 80 Onslow Gardens SW7 - anyone know how to check ER by address?

It's a long wait until the 1921 census comes out.

I'm guessing Jennifer's mum wasn't brought up by her own mother?

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 28 Jan 2013 23:35

Connected
http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/ancestors/thread/548125

Please don't leave it 7 years to respond to this one Jennifer!

patchem

patchem Report 29 Jan 2013 00:10

Blanche married Mr Right:
'because she'd met Mr Wright'
Thank-you MarieCeleste, I have been waiting some time to read that.

Andrew

Andrew Report 29 Jan 2013 00:26

The 1937 death is Nellie Charlotte so not correct name. She is on the Warks ER on Ancestry.

Andy

Jennifer

Jennifer Report 29 Jan 2013 12:49

Firstly I would like to thank everyone for their input, very helpful. Then I have apologised for being on two different sites with issues. But they were separate as far as I am concerned. Also that I am not on the site everyday, but I a appreciate everyone`s effort on my behalf. George Dixon was an Esquire in answer to that query. How did I know Nellie was educated in England? Because in 1891 age 15 she was at 19, Holland Park Gardens, St. Barnabas, Kensington as a boarder. I am reliably informed this was a Girls Boarding School. Nellie was well educated and I assume the error on the census as to her living there and born there was human error. I have aquired the death cert. for Nellie as mentioned, sadly the wrong one, so still looking. As for the divorce info, I have no idea yet. Marjorie (dau)was with Nellie in 1911 at Brokenhurst, Hampshire. I am Marjorie`s dau.
So thank you all again. I do reply as soon as I am able, but due to family commitments, this is not possible everyday.

Eringobragh1916

Eringobragh1916 Report 29 Jan 2013 13:32

Jennifer...When searching for a George Dixon (Ire) it helps to eliminate those who were named GD and were "workers" and those named GD who deemed to be of the "Upper Class"....hence the need to know about what was on the MC...equally the witness' may provide a clue if you have them.

Was it "Nellie" who was down as Constance Dixon on the 1891 Census.....Kensington.?

I dont have access to any other "site" hence the need to clarify bits and pieces....

Jennifer

Jennifer Report 29 Jan 2013 13:57

It was Constance Dixon down on the 1891 census. George Dixon was an Esq. Most of my info comes from help like yourself concerning George and Nellie.
I`m happy to answer any questions I know the answer too. I am Nellie`s Grandaughter.
Strange as it may seem, with no knowledge hardly.
Looking back through paperwork, I believe Nellie died around 1933/4.
She may have remarried although in 1911 census she is down as Nellie Chaplin with Marjorie (dau.0
.

Jennifer

Jennifer Report 16 Feb 2013 14:56

Well, now there is more confusion with Cecil H Chaplin`s widow Nellie.Having bought the Death Certificate for Cecil, Nellie has put her middle name as Catherine not Constance !! Present at the death.19/03/1906. Old Lodge, Taplow, Bucks. Which is the address she put on the census 1911.
Also how do I find where Cecil is buried?

Eringobragh1916

Eringobragh1916 Report 16 Feb 2013 18:26

Jennifer...I would guess that his obituary most likely would have been posted in the newspapers probably The Times/The local "Old Taplow" one and possibly the one where his parents lived in Leics.that may help provide details of his burial.
There also may have been a Family Vault...its really a case of detective work to determine where he may have been buried.
His death would also have been noted at his "Alma Mater".