Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Margaret Margaret Mary Conlan

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

alviegal

alviegal Report 25 May 2013 20:24

You're welcome Valerie. Thank you for letting us know about your progress and good luck with the rest of your searches.

It's great to hear how well you've got on.

Liz

Valerie

Valerie Report 25 May 2013 08:25

To those who assisted me with the above posts - many thanks. I now have the marriage certificate and the entry in the marriage register at St Joseph's RC Church in Dalby. On none of them is she referred to by the name Victoria so I am still no closer to knowing where that name comes from when entered on so many ancestry trees.
Re the related thread - I have now found Merle Monica Chant (White/Murphy)'s burial in Warwick and have been able to trace back through 5 generations of this line verified by certificates. So once again many thanks for getting me started. Valerie

alviegal

alviegal Report 28 Jan 2013 11:34

From http://www.findagrave.com


Edward John Chant
Birth: 1889
Death: 1971


Note: ; h/Charlotte Margaret Mary

Burial:
Eden Gardens Lawn Cemetery
Warwick
Queensland, Australia

Created by: T.V.F.T.H.
Record added: Mar 17, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 49856770



Charlotte Margaret Chant

Birth: 1904
Death: 1979


Note: ; nee Conlan; w/Edward John

Burial:
Eden Gardens Lawn Cemetery
Warwick
Queensland, Australia

Created by: T.V.F.T.H.
Record added: Mar 17, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 49856456


Year of birth must be wrong if she married in 1917.

alviegal

alviegal Report 28 Jan 2013 11:11

Still with wife Charlotte Margaret.


Australian Electoral Rolls, 1903-1980 about Edward John Chant
Name: Edward John Chant
Gender: Male
Electoral Year: 1958
State: New South Wales
District: Cowper
Subdistrict: Bellingen


but they're back in Queensland now. With Edward John.


Australian Electoral Rolls, 1903-1980 about Charlott Margaret Chant
Name: Charlott Margaret Chant
Gender: Female
Electoral Year: 1963
State: Queensland
District: Maranoa
Subdistrict: Roma

alviegal

alviegal Report 28 Jan 2013 10:53

This electoral role has her full name. NSW not Queensland though.


Australian Electoral Rolls, 1903-1980 about Charlotte Margaret Mary Chant
Name: Charlotte Margaret Mary Chant
Gender: Female
Electoral Year: 1943
State: New South Wales
District: Cowper
Subdistrict: Kempsey


Australian Electoral Rolls, 1903-1980 about Edward John Chant
Name: Edward John Chant, railway employee
Gender: Male
Electoral Year: 1943
State: New South Wales
District: Cowper
Subdistrict: Kempsey

Valerie

Valerie Report 28 Jan 2013 10:04

Many thanks to you both. Will definitely let you know how I go. Re the Trove notice, we do have an Edward John Chant so i will check dates and place to see if any match - interesting!! Re the related thread - yes that is me - Merle is the daughter of Charlotte but is also difficult to follow up on but slowly getting there. Thanks again.

Lynski

Lynski Report 28 Jan 2013 08:24

Related thread -

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/ancestors/thread/1317814

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 28 Jan 2013 08:19

Was looking on Trove to see if there was a marriage notice and came across this:
http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/92859228?searchTerm=edward%20john%20chant&searchLimits=

Might be a relative?

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 28 Jan 2013 08:14

I was working on a thread yesterday when the poster said that numerous trees had Miss X as the spouse. After we looked into it we proved that the spouse was Miss Y.

Just goes to show how many people copy without checking and how one error multiplies.

Good luck Valerie.

Lynski

Lynski Report 28 Jan 2013 06:39

It is always best to check for yourself - a lot of the trees are just copied from one another and if the initial information is incorrect then they are all wrong.

It will be interesting to see what the marriage certificate tells you.

I look forward to you coming back to this thread when you receive it.......

Valerie

Valerie Report 28 Jan 2013 06:35

Many thanks. Yes the person you mention above is the one I mentioned as being on many other trees and I have that information from those trees and I expect they will be correct. However, I want to be sure.

Re your question about marriage certificate, I have sent away for it and am waiting on it at the moment. Hopefully it will have information on it that will help. I was hoping someone who knew the answers to the puzzle, may read my post. I have sent off emails to some of the tree owners but so far have had no response.

Thanks for your posts and offered leads.

Lynski

Lynski Report 28 Jan 2013 04:39

This is the other one you mention -

Name: Charlotte Margaret Victoria Conlon
Birth Date: 30 Jan 1895
Father's Name: William Henry Conlon
Mother's Name: Charlotte Cavanagh Wright
Birth Place: Queensland
Registration Year: 1895
Registration Place: Queensland
Page Number: 5022
Registration number: 003349

Lynski

Lynski Report 28 Jan 2013 04:28

Do you have the marriage certificate?

How old was she when she married?

Does the certificate show her father's name?

Was it her first marriage?


Valerie

Valerie Report 28 Jan 2013 03:40

I am researching Charlotte Margaret Mary Conlan who married Edward John Chant in Dalby Qld, Australia on 10 July 1917. I cannot find her birth but can find a Charlotte Margaret Victoria Conlon's birth (variation in both christan and surname) but I want to be sure the two are the same people. Most trees use Charlotte Margaret Victoria but I don't know how they made the connection. Electoral rolls simply have her as Charlotte Margaret Chant so this could be either person. If anyone has information on this name variation, I'd love to hear from them. Valerie