Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

IRISH RECORDS.

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

safc

safc Report 5 Feb 2013 20:22

????

Area - CORK & ROSS (RC) , Parish/Church/Congregation - CORK - SS. PETER & PAUL

Baptism of JOHN WALL of N/R on 28 June 1835

Back to search results
New search
Name
Location
Datee.g. 13/08/1710

More search options
Name JOHN WALL
Date of Birth N/R N/R N/R
Address N/R
Father WM WALL
Mother ELIZA FARE
Further details in the record
Sponsor 1 WM CORY
Sponsor 2 ELLEN FARE
Recorded Parochial Area ST. PETER & PAUL'S, CORK
About the record
Book Number Page Entry Number Record_Identifier Image Filename
N/R 7 N/R CR-RC-BA-260447 cork & ross.st. peter & paul's, cork.p4786.00191

View the church register page containing this record.

You will need Adobe Reader to view this image.

Report any error in transcription.

BeverleyW

BeverleyW Report 5 Feb 2013 17:48

I wonder about this fellow

name William Wall
also known as
role of individual Prisoner
event Prison
event date 1865
event place Limerick, Limerick, Ireland
residence
age50
birthplace Caher
estimated birth year 1815
prison Limerick
offence Selling & Having In Possession Meat Property Of Hospital
victim Wm Slattery
victim's address
where convicted
item2
book1/24/8
county Limerick

I believe there is a place called Caher in County Cork.

Reggie

Reggie Report 5 Feb 2013 17:06

Read the thread on Genealogy Chat about researching in Ireland

Look for info on the IGI

John

John Report 5 Feb 2013 16:53

Any help will be welcome. Am looking for wifes relations. William Wall born Cork Ireland 1814. His wife Eliza Wall, don't know maiden name. They had a son John born Ireland about 1835. John moved to England & married Elizabeth Wilson.