Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Searching for an address on the census's!?!?!

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Choccy

Choccy Report 16 Mar 2013 07:04



Rosetta Martha Cox (one of the witnesses at the wedding of James Grant and Matilda Robertson) married Matilda's brother William -


Marriages Dec 1907 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COX Rosetta Martha Bethnal G. 1c 435
ROBERTSON William Bethnal G. 1c 435


1911

RG14PN1441 RG78PN50 RD17 SD2 ED24 SN162
Reg. District: Bethnal Green
Sub District: Bethnal Green South West
Parish: Bethnal Green
Enum. District: 24
Address: 26 Church Row Bethnal Green
County: London

ROBERTSON, William Head Married M 42 1869 Cigar Box Making Bethnal Green London
ROBERTSON, Rosetta Wife Married
4 years F 43 1868 Box Paperer Bethnal Green London
COX, Ben Stepson Single M 15 1896 Bethnal Green London
ROBERTSON, Rosetta Daughter F 2 1909 Bethnal Green London
ROBERTSON, William Son M 1 1910 Bethnal Green London

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 15 Mar 2013 19:42

New thread:
http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/boards/board/ancestors/thread/1321422

Elliot

Elliot Report 15 Mar 2013 13:52

No, her father is 'deceased' but not his.
Witnesses are S.W. Smith and Rosetta Martha Cox. Hard to say if there's any relation :-/

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 15 Mar 2013 13:45

Is the father shown as deceased?

Any witness that might be related ?

Elliot

Elliot Report 15 Mar 2013 13:10

Ok, so, I have now got James Grants marriage cert! It states that. He was 25 yrs old at the time of marriage (7th May 1906), he was a 'Brass Finisher' residing at 279 Tooley Street, Bermondsey and his father was a 'Commercial Traveller' (whatever that is :-/ lol) named George Grant.
I wonder if someone could kindly search the address in 1901 and 1911 to see if he's there?

Elliot

Elliot Report 13 Feb 2013 18:09

I certainly will! Thank you all so much!

Choccy

Choccy Report 13 Feb 2013 15:05



keep us posted when you get the marriage certificate :-)


Elliot

Elliot Report 13 Feb 2013 14:28

Thanks Choccy,

Yes, youre right Matilda is in the Hospital and George in the Childrens home round the corner. I wonder if James (Matilda husband) had perhaps died and Matilda become ill she was left with no choice but to put little George in the childrens home?
As for the William Grant mentioned, as far as Im told, Georges brother is referred to as 'Jimmy' and this together with the father being named James leads me to think that he was James rather than William. However, this could be always be wrong :-/
I have just ordered a copy of James Grant and Matilda Robertsons marriage certificate today, so hopefully this should give me more info about James (Snr).
As for James (Jnr) so Im told, both he and George were in a childrens home together and George always said that 'Jimmy' moved to Australia and George tried all sorts of things to find him later in life, even placing adverts in Australian newspapers apparently without success.

Choccy

Choccy Report 13 Feb 2013 13:24



Just to clarify - George was not at the hospital with his mum - he was in Hackney Union childrens home.

William appears to be at the hospital.





Elliot

Elliot Report 13 Feb 2013 09:37

Hmmm....I'll look into that William Grant just in case thanks Chris. George definitely referred to his brother as 'Jimmy' though, but it would make sense if both boys were at the hospital with their mum I guess.

Elliot

Elliot Report 13 Feb 2013 08:24

Hi Chris!

Yes, I'm pretty sure that's him! He was actually born in Oct 1907 so the 1908 on the census is the estimated year of birth and Holborn/Shoreditch same place really! So I'm fairly confident that is him! :-)

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 13 Feb 2013 08:09

1911
GRANT, George Inmate M 3 1908 London Shoreditch
RG number: RG14
Piece: 1169
Reference: RG14PN1169 RD11 SD5 ED32 SN1
Registration District: Hackney
Sub District: South East Hackney
Enumeration District: 32
Parish: St John At Hackney
Address: Hackney Union Children's Homes Sidney Road Homerton N E
County: London

(is this the George?, not seeing one born 1907 Holborn)

Chris :)

1911
GRANT, William Patient M 1 1910 London Hackney
RG number: RG14
Piece: 1169
Reference: RG14PN1169 RD11 SD5 ED31 SN1
Registration District: Hackney
Sub District: South East Hackney
Enumeration District: 31
Parish: St John At Hackney
Address: 230 High Street Homerton N E
County: London

(the above is on next page from Matilda)

Elliot

Elliot Report 12 Feb 2013 23:23

I hadn't spotted that, thank you! The other possible that I had earmarked for him was James William Grant (Matilda's father was William) born in Holborn 1906. I just thought the James Robertson Grant would be a huge coincidence because of the name, but it could well be exactly that, a coincidence!

brummiejan

brummiejan Report 12 Feb 2013 23:21

Well, it might not help, but I agree it might be an idea to get that marriage cert. James is very elusive so I think the more you find out about him the better!
jan

Choccy

Choccy Report 12 Feb 2013 23:10


That James Robertson Grant appears to have died -


England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index, 1837-1915

Name: James Robertson Grant
Date of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec 1906
Registration district: St Pancras
Inferred County: London
Volume: 1b
Page: 141




England & Wales, FreeBMD Death Index, 1837-1915

Name: James Robertson Grant
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1906
Date of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec 1906
Age at Death: 0
Registration district: St Pancras
Inferred County: London
Volume: 1b
Page: 104




Elliot

Elliot Report 12 Feb 2013 22:54

You guys are so great, thank you!

Choccy - Sorry, my mistake, Their 2nd child (George Robertson Grant, my wife granddad) was born in Holborn in 1907. The other child, was named after his father James Grant and Im not 100% sure when or where he was born, but I did find a James Robertson Grant born in Pancras in 1906, which although the location isnt perfect, would make sense as Matilda gave George her maiden name (Robertson) as his middle name and this seems to have been a tradition in her family (Matilda and 3 of her siblings all had the middle name of Collison). So just to clarify:
Matilda Collison Robertson born 1880 in Bethnal Green
Married James Grant in 1906 in Bethnal Green (I do not know his date or place of birth)
They had George Robertson Grant born 1907 in Holborn and also George's brother 'Jimmy', I assume Jimmy (Jnr) was James and the best match I can find is the James Robertson Grant I mentioned before, although again I know nothing of him except the family memory of him being called Jimmy and that George made great efforts to contact him later in life (The story was he went to Austrailia, I assume being shipped over there by the childrens home). Also Choccy, you're spot on with that last post, thats Matilda at the Hospital in 1911, if you search for George Grant born 1907 in Holborn, you'll find him there at the hospital too as a little boy :-/ Matilda died in 1918.

Jan - No, I dont have James and Matildas marriage cert. I have their son George's birth cert & also Georges marriage cert. I guess, James & Matilda's marriage cert would be the next logical step?! And yes, as Choccy posted, in 1911 Matilda was 'Married' with two children born alive.

Thank you guys!!

Choccy

Choccy Report 12 Feb 2013 22:11


posting for reference -

1911

RG14PN1169 RD11 SD5 ED31 SN1
Reg. District: Hackney
Sub District: South East Hackney
Parish: St John At Hackney
Enum. District: 31
Address: 230 High Street Homerton N E
County: London

GRANT, Matilda Patient Married
6 years F 31 1880 London Bethnal Green

2 children born and still living

brummiejan

brummiejan Report 12 Feb 2013 22:05

Have you got his marriage cert? It might help to find him on the census so you know his birthplace and year.
I am assuming Matilda was recorded as married 1911?
The occupation has been a non-starter unfortunately!
Jan

Choccy

Choccy Report 12 Feb 2013 22:01



what is the name of the other child born in 1907? do you know where James Grant was born and when?

Elliot

Elliot Report 12 Feb 2013 21:51

That's the one choccy! :-)