Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

MYSTERY SOLVED THANKS TO ALL YOUR HARD WORK.

Page 0 + 1 of 4

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Alan

Alan Report 21 Feb 2013 16:48

Jude
The witnesses were Albet
rt Merehiust and Jane Taylor.

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 21 Feb 2013 16:09

Can't see Joseph and Jessie/Janet in Channel Islands in 1851 census so maybe already moved to France?

Jude

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 21 Feb 2013 16:03

Reposting earlier question

Who were the witnesses at the 1849 wedding? It might help pinpoint his regiment if they were soldiers.

Connie good find...but, without wishing to pour cold water on all this, I thought we were trying to solve the disappearance of Thomas and Maria after they wed in 1849. Other than we are surmising she died (because of the naming of another sister in 1852) we are no nearer to finding out what happened to them - especially Thomas.

Jude

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 21 Feb 2013 15:17

Mary - these were my sentiments entirely! But if that is her in the 1852 death record it is hard to find a corresponding birth/death of a baby - assuming baby died.......

Alan

Alan Report 21 Feb 2013 12:49

Connie
I could kiss U for finding that piece of info about Augustina as that proves that the family were in france. I said that they were in the westminster area but that was a mistake. :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D

Mary

Mary Report 21 Feb 2013 11:41

The 44th regiment in Isle of White Sept 1848 and in Feb 1849 the 44th and 36th
They were married in June.
I'm thinking maybe it was the 44th as then they would have at least a few more months to be courting!
Or was it a shot gun wedding and maybe she died in childbirth.

Maryb.

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 21 Feb 2013 11:18

Augustine Tenussi died 24/03/1852 in Faubourg de Nantes, Rennes, Ille-et-Vilaine, Brittany, France, aged 21 months, born in Jersey.
Died at the home of parents Joseph (aged 48 ), occupation mouleur en platre (plaster caster), and Jeanne Riva.

Per Ancestry.com., Upper Brittany, France Deaths & Burials, 1540-1907

So the famiily were in Jersey in 1850, and Nantes in 1852. Where in 1851?!

Potty

Potty Report 21 Feb 2013 10:47

The burial of the Mary Burke who died in 1852 - address Georgiana St:

Name: Mary Burke
Record Type: Burial
Estimated Death Date: abt 1851
Burial Date: 14 Sep 1851
Age: 18
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1833
Parish or Poor Law Union: St Pancras Parish Chapel
Borough: Camden
Register Type: Parish Register

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 21 Feb 2013 10:32

Alan -

Out of interest, how do you know the Tinnuchis were in the Westminster area around 1851?

The younger sister was born in France in 1852, and you said in your original post that there was no trace of them in the 1851 UK censuses.

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 21 Feb 2013 06:36

Who were the witnesses at the wedding?

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 20 Feb 2013 23:16

From this link, it looks as if Thomas might have been with either the 36th Regiment or the 44th Regiment.
http://foundation-multimedia.co.uk/annbarrett/solregiment.htm

Alan

Alan Report 20 Feb 2013 21:11

I have a copy of Thomas and Maria/Mary Tinnuchi wedding cert

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 20 Feb 2013 18:44

Alan - quick question...

U have proved that it is NOT the same Thomas that I am looking for as my Thomas' Father was also Thomas.

How do you know this?

Alan

Alan Report 20 Feb 2013 16:39

Hi Connie
Thanks 4 that piece of info. I will check it out in the Records of the church as the family were around Westmonster at roughly that time. :-)

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 20 Feb 2013 11:02

Could this be Mary Burke/Tennes/Tennuchi's death? (Per FamilySearch)
The age & DOB are right, and year is in the right time-frame.
(It hadn't occurred to me before that she was only 16 when she married.)
Of course, Mary Burke is a very common name!

name:
Mary Burke
gender:
Female
burial date:
14 Sep 1851
burial place:
St. Pancras, Middlesex, England
age:
18
birth date:
1833
:
Ancestry and FreeBMD have this death as registered in Sept qr 1851 in St Pancras reg district, GRO index ref Vol 1, Page -17.
Having looked at the original record on FreeBMD, I think the Page No is 217.

(If looking at the image of the record on Ancestry, it brings up the wrong one. You need to change from Image 185 to 186.)



HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 19 Feb 2013 19:56

Good luck! The time is right for the Crimean War. As Connie and Anne point out Thomas Burke from Ireland is a very common name! If you can find any records pertaining to him in Parkhurst Barracks it may point the way :-)

Alan

Alan Report 19 Feb 2013 19:46

Hi Jude
I see where U R coming from but I have solved the mystery in ascertaining to whether this Thomas is mine but at the same time I have reached "a blind alley" :-( :-( ;-)
Sadly the marriage cert gives no details other than soldier at Parkhurst Barracks. I am off to Kew next month so maybe they will have an answewr lol

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 19 Feb 2013 18:52

Alan I guess you have not solved the mystery as your new title suggests. You have just closed the door on a blind alley!

You still don't know what happened to Thomas and Maria after they married in 1849. And everything suggests that, given a younger sister was given exactly the same name, that Maria died between the marriage and 1852 when the younger Maria was born.

As Connie says, the key may well be what regiment he was in. My great grandfather's sister married a soldier stationed in Cardiff in 1851. By 1854 he was dead. In a hospital ship off Scutari. Might be the same for you?

Jude

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 19 Feb 2013 17:33

Good luck with your continuing search, Alan!

If you're still sure he was a soldier, does the marriage cert say which regiment? There were lots of Irish soldiers called Thomas Burke, but it might be a clue.

Alan

Alan Report 19 Feb 2013 17:07

Hi Connie.
U have proved that it is NOT the same Thomas that I am looking for as my Thomas' Father was also Thomas.

At LONG last I have solved this Mystery thanks to everyone's hard work. :-D :-D :-D