Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

MYSTERY SOLVED THANKS TO ALL YOUR HARD WORK.

Page 1 + 1 of 4

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Potty

Potty Report 19 Feb 2013 13:06

Whoops! Yes, Jude, the 1849 marriage cert!

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 19 Feb 2013 13:04

Do you mean 1849 marriage cert Potty?

Jude

Potty

Potty Report 19 Feb 2013 11:58

Alan, the simple way to see if the Thomas Burke who married Maria Tinnuci and the one who married Mary Ann McDonald is to buy the 1849 birth cert and see if his father's name is the same on both.

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 19 Feb 2013 09:35

In both 1901 and 1911, Kenneth Burke's name is mistranscribed as Barke.
1901: He (with wife and son) is visiting his brother William and family in Perthshire.
(William & family also mistranscribed as Barke).
1911: He and his family are in Manchester.

In 1891 he's a lodger at 72 Bell Street, Dundee as shown on his father's death cert.

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 18 Feb 2013 22:03

Ann and Alan -

Thomas's death cert only mentions Mary Ann, unfortunately, but as Ann says, it depends on what the informant (his son Kenneth) chose to tell the registrar. If Thomas was only married to Maria Tennes/Tennuchi for a couple of years, forty years before, perhaps it didn't seem worth mentioning. Or perhaps Kenneth didn't know about her.

Details from death cert:
Thomas Burke , railway porter and army pensioner, married to Mary-Ann McDonald.
Died 27/10/1891, at 6.30pm, at 52 Gellymill Street, Macduff, aged 62 years.
Parents: Patrick Burke, crofter, and Bridget Burke , ms Hughes, (deceased).
Cause of death:catarrhal pneumonia, acute 6 days.
Informant: Kenneth Burke, son, 72 Bell Street, Dundee.

Potty

Potty Report 18 Feb 2013 12:21

Alan, do you have the 1849 marriage cert? if so, what is Thomas's father's name and occupation? Comparing this with the 1855 marriage would confirm whether they are the same man.

GlasgowLass

GlasgowLass Report 18 Feb 2013 10:43

Hi Alan,
As Thomas died in McDuff in 1891 his death cert should give the names of any wives that he had.
Info will depend on what the informant knew or chose to provide.
Anne

Alan

Alan Report 18 Feb 2013 08:06

Hi Connie
Any research is helpful as is yours. If everI do manage to link him with my Thomas, it's a very useful piece of info to have.
Many Thanks
Alan

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 17 Feb 2013 16:04

Not helpful to Alan's search, but perhaps interesting:

Forces-war-records.co.uk shows that a Thomas Burke, a private in the 49th Regiment of Foot, was severely wounded in 1854, at the Battle of Inkermann, during the Crimean War.

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 17 Feb 2013 08:59

Another thought:
In 1861 Thomas was with the 49th Regiment of Foot.
Judging by the pob's of sons William, James, & Kenneth, he stayed wiith them until at least 1868. And obviously his wife went along too.

Between 1849 and 1852 (when Mary Tennes/Tennuchi's younger sister of the same name was born), the 49th was based in Ireland and Corfu, so chances are the first Mary died in either of those places.

http://web.archive.org/web/20071031091908/http://www.regiments.org/deploy/uk/reg-inf/049-1.htm

RootsIreland lists two Mary Burkes, both died 1849, one in Co. Tyrone, one in Co. Galway, but I don't have credits at the moment to see the details.
But Irish records are notoriously patchy.

GlasgowLass

GlasgowLass Report 17 Feb 2013 00:19

Thanks Connie,
I momentarily forgot about 1855 certs and the wealth of info provided.
I haven't yet found an 1855 one ( MC) where a previous spouse was named anyway!

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 16 Feb 2013 23:36

Anne -

No marital status is given. On the marriage certificate there's a column headed "If a widower or widow, whether second or third marriage". Nothing is entered here, so either it's a clerical oversight, or he's not the same Thomas Burke, as suspected.

Unfortunately there were several Irish soldiers named Thomas Burke, born around the same time!

GlasgowLass

GlasgowLass Report 16 Feb 2013 18:37

Connie,
Out of interest, does the 1855 marriage say Thomas was a bachelor or does it say widower
Edit:
How many Irish born soldiers were there named: Thomas Burke?
Marital status on this one is not given!



1851 England Census
about Thomas Burke
Name: Thomas Burke
Age: 22 9 Mo
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1828
Relation: Soldier
Gender: M (Male)
Where born: Baley Peckan, Limerick, Ireland
Civil parish: Woolwich
Town: Greenwich
County/Island: Kent
Country: England
Registration district: Greenwich
Sub-registration district: Woolwich Dockyard
ED, institution, or vessel: Royal Artillery Barracks
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 1
Piece: 1588
Folio: 417

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 16 Feb 2013 16:22

On 24 Sept. 1855, Thomas Burk (sic) married Mary Ann McDonald in St Mary's Chapel, Broughton Street, Edinburgh.
He was aged 27 (therefore born c.1828), born in Castle Hill, Co Galway, (probably means Co. Mayo) [NO! See edit at end of this post!] and it says he was a private in the 47th Regiment. His parents were Fanny & Patrick ?(Parker?) Burk. His father was a farmer.
Mary Ann was 20 (born c.1835), a servant, born parish of Avoch, Ross-shire . Parents Jane & James McDonald (a farmer).

1861: English census as given by Anne in earlier post - living in Aldershot.
1871: as in George-of-Westbury's post - Old Deer, Aberdeeenshire.
1881: as in Anne's post. Mary Ann's pob given as "Ferntosch"; this is Ferintosh, Ross-shire, near Avoch.
1891: ditto. MA's pob "Ferntoch, Nairnshire" - ie - Ferintosh, Ross-shire.
1901: ditto. "Ferntosh".

Looks like a totally different Thomas Burke from the one Alan's looking for.
Or if it's the same one, then Potty is correct, and Maria Tennes died between 1849 and 1855.

This Thomas Burke died in the registration district of Macduff, Banffshire in 1891, aged 62.
I'm not sure when Mary Ann died. Can't find her after 1901.

EDIT: On their marriage cert., Castle Hill is Thomas's "present" address, therefore Castle Hill, Edinburgh. His birthplace is Co. Galway as stated on certificate. I can't decipher the exact place in Galway.

Potty

Potty Report 16 Feb 2013 15:20

From familysearch the baptism of the James that Chris found:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FGH5-57S
name: James Bourke
gender: Male
baptism/christening date: 18 Mar 1866
baptism/christening place: Deesa, Bombay, India
birth date: 08 Mar 1866
birthplace:
death date:
name note:
race:
father's name: Thomas Bourke
father's birthplace:
father's age:
mother's name: Mary Ann
mother's birthplace:
mother's age:
indexing project (batch) number: C00172-5
system origin: India-EASy
source film number: 523925
reference number:
Collection: James Bourke, "India, Births and Baptisms, 1786-1947"

and Kenneth:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FGHR-5VL
name: Kenneth Burke
gender: Male
baptism/christening date: 09 Feb 1868
baptism/christening place: Deesa, Bombay, India
birth date: 03 Feb 1868
birthplace:
death date:
name note:
race:
father's name: Thomas Burke
father's birthplace:
father's age:
mother's name: Mary
mother's birthplace:
mother's age:
indexing project (batch) number: C00206-7
system origin: India-EASy
source film number: 523927
reference number:
Collection: Kenneth Burke, "India, Births and Baptisms, 1786-1947"

Potty

Potty Report 16 Feb 2013 15:11

There is a son, Alexander aged 1, on the 1871 census. scotlandspeople has only one birth for that name in Strichen in 1870. You will be able to view his birth registration on scotlandspeople and that will give you his mother's maiden name and also where and when they married.

Potty

Potty Report 16 Feb 2013 15:04

The baptism will be on scotlandspeople, a pay-to-view site. There are two baptisms coming up in the Catholic baptisms for Mary Tennes (using surname variants) in July 1833 but neither are on the 1st. You will need to purchase credits on the site to view the image.

This is Maria Louisa on the 1861 - b1852. So, the first Mary could have died after the 1849 marriage and before her birth:

1861 England Census
about Maria Louisa Tunnachia
Name: Maria Louisa Tunnachia
Age: 9
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1852
Relation: Daughter
Mother's Name: Janet Tunnachia
Gender: Female
Where born: France

Civil parish: Westminster St James
Ecclesiastical parish: St Luke
County/Island: Middlesex
Country: England

Street Address:

Occupation:

Condition as to marriage: View image

Registration district: St James Westminster
Sub-registration district: Berwick Street
ED, institution, or vessel: 7
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 474
Piece: 61
Folio: 81
Page Number: 70
Household Members: Name Age
Janet Tunnachia 50
Auglangia Tunnachia 19
Matthew Tunnachia 20
Barthomely Tunnachia 14
Maria Louisa Tunnachia 9
May Carmichael 38
Joseph Riva 49


Alan

Alan Report 16 Feb 2013 14:45

Potty. This is the same Mary/Maria who married Thomas Burk. The surname has been mistranscribed.

Margee. I thought the same but it is true that there were 2 sisters of the same name. Was the 1st one dead at the time of the second ones birth? I would welcome a transcript of the baptismal record of Mary in Edinburgh.

HeyJudeB4Beatles
She was def born in France as according to my GGF obituary the family spent several yrs in France aftr leaving the IOW and then came back to London. Joseph the Father is not present and we assume died in France. On the later census records Jesse is recorded as a widow.

I am now coming to the conclusion that none of the census' are related to my Thomas and Mary/Maria since the child in the 1861 census born in India is related to another Thomas and Mary Ann

Potty

Potty Report 16 Feb 2013 14:19

A tree on Ancestry has this census tied to the family. Could 9 year old Mary be the one who married Thomas?

1841 England Census
about Mary Finnis
Name: Mary Finnis
[Mary Tinnis]
Age: 9
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1832
Gender: Female
Where born: Foreign Parts

Civil parish: Chatham
Hundred: Chatham and Gillingham
County/Island: Kent
Country: England

Street Address:

Occupation: View image

Registration district: Medway
Sub-registration district: Gillingham
Neighbors: View others on page
Piece: 487
Book: 4
Folio: 20
Page Number: 7
Household Members: Name Age
George Gingell 46
Mary Gingell 36
Frederick Gingell 20
William Smith 18
Joseph Finnis 39
Jesse Finnis 28
Mary Finnis 9
Paul Finnis 5
Mathew Finnis 3


Potty

Potty Report 16 Feb 2013 13:44

The 1849 marriage only has her as Maria:

Marriages Jun 1849 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Budden William Isle of Wight 8 413
Burke Thomas I of Wight 8 413
Downer Jacob I of Wight 8 413
Edmunds Jane I. of Wight 8 413
Sheath Ann I of Wight 8 413
Shirlaw Jane I of Wight 8 413
Tinnuchi Maria I of Wight 8 413
Urry Thomas Hamilton I of Wight 8 413