Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

MYSTERY SOLVED THANKS TO ALL YOUR HARD WORK.

Page 2 + 1 of 4

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Alan

Alan Report 18 Feb 2013 08:06

Hi Connie
Any research is helpful as is yours. If everI do manage to link him with my Thomas, it's a very useful piece of info to have.
Many Thanks
Alan

GlasgowLass

GlasgowLass Report 18 Feb 2013 10:43

Hi Alan,
As Thomas died in McDuff in 1891 his death cert should give the names of any wives that he had.
Info will depend on what the informant knew or chose to provide.
Anne

Potty

Potty Report 18 Feb 2013 12:21

Alan, do you have the 1849 marriage cert? if so, what is Thomas's father's name and occupation? Comparing this with the 1855 marriage would confirm whether they are the same man.

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 18 Feb 2013 22:03

Ann and Alan -

Thomas's death cert only mentions Mary Ann, unfortunately, but as Ann says, it depends on what the informant (his son Kenneth) chose to tell the registrar. If Thomas was only married to Maria Tennes/Tennuchi for a couple of years, forty years before, perhaps it didn't seem worth mentioning. Or perhaps Kenneth didn't know about her.

Details from death cert:
Thomas Burke , railway porter and army pensioner, married to Mary-Ann McDonald.
Died 27/10/1891, at 6.30pm, at 52 Gellymill Street, Macduff, aged 62 years.
Parents: Patrick Burke, crofter, and Bridget Burke , ms Hughes, (deceased).
Cause of death:catarrhal pneumonia, acute 6 days.
Informant: Kenneth Burke, son, 72 Bell Street, Dundee.

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 19 Feb 2013 09:35

In both 1901 and 1911, Kenneth Burke's name is mistranscribed as Barke.
1901: He (with wife and son) is visiting his brother William and family in Perthshire.
(William & family also mistranscribed as Barke).
1911: He and his family are in Manchester.

In 1891 he's a lodger at 72 Bell Street, Dundee as shown on his father's death cert.

Potty

Potty Report 19 Feb 2013 11:58

Alan, the simple way to see if the Thomas Burke who married Maria Tinnuci and the one who married Mary Ann McDonald is to buy the 1849 birth cert and see if his father's name is the same on both.

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 19 Feb 2013 13:04

Do you mean 1849 marriage cert Potty?

Jude

Potty

Potty Report 19 Feb 2013 13:06

Whoops! Yes, Jude, the 1849 marriage cert!

Alan

Alan Report 19 Feb 2013 17:07

Hi Connie.
U have proved that it is NOT the same Thomas that I am looking for as my Thomas' Father was also Thomas.

At LONG last I have solved this Mystery thanks to everyone's hard work. :-D :-D :-D

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 19 Feb 2013 17:33

Good luck with your continuing search, Alan!

If you're still sure he was a soldier, does the marriage cert say which regiment? There were lots of Irish soldiers called Thomas Burke, but it might be a clue.

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 19 Feb 2013 18:52

Alan I guess you have not solved the mystery as your new title suggests. You have just closed the door on a blind alley!

You still don't know what happened to Thomas and Maria after they married in 1849. And everything suggests that, given a younger sister was given exactly the same name, that Maria died between the marriage and 1852 when the younger Maria was born.

As Connie says, the key may well be what regiment he was in. My great grandfather's sister married a soldier stationed in Cardiff in 1851. By 1854 he was dead. In a hospital ship off Scutari. Might be the same for you?

Jude

Alan

Alan Report 19 Feb 2013 19:46

Hi Jude
I see where U R coming from but I have solved the mystery in ascertaining to whether this Thomas is mine but at the same time I have reached "a blind alley" :-( :-( ;-)
Sadly the marriage cert gives no details other than soldier at Parkhurst Barracks. I am off to Kew next month so maybe they will have an answewr lol

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 19 Feb 2013 19:56

Good luck! The time is right for the Crimean War. As Connie and Anne point out Thomas Burke from Ireland is a very common name! If you can find any records pertaining to him in Parkhurst Barracks it may point the way :-)

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 20 Feb 2013 11:02

Could this be Mary Burke/Tennes/Tennuchi's death? (Per FamilySearch)
The age & DOB are right, and year is in the right time-frame.
(It hadn't occurred to me before that she was only 16 when she married.)
Of course, Mary Burke is a very common name!

name:
Mary Burke
gender:
Female
burial date:
14 Sep 1851
burial place:
St. Pancras, Middlesex, England
age:
18
birth date:
1833
:
Ancestry and FreeBMD have this death as registered in Sept qr 1851 in St Pancras reg district, GRO index ref Vol 1, Page -17.
Having looked at the original record on FreeBMD, I think the Page No is 217.

(If looking at the image of the record on Ancestry, it brings up the wrong one. You need to change from Image 185 to 186.)



Alan

Alan Report 20 Feb 2013 16:39

Hi Connie
Thanks 4 that piece of info. I will check it out in the Records of the church as the family were around Westmonster at roughly that time. :-)

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 20 Feb 2013 18:44

Alan - quick question...

U have proved that it is NOT the same Thomas that I am looking for as my Thomas' Father was also Thomas.

How do you know this?

Alan

Alan Report 20 Feb 2013 21:11

I have a copy of Thomas and Maria/Mary Tinnuchi wedding cert

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 20 Feb 2013 23:16

From this link, it looks as if Thomas might have been with either the 36th Regiment or the 44th Regiment.
http://foundation-multimedia.co.uk/annbarrett/solregiment.htm

HeyJudeB4Beatles

HeyJudeB4Beatles Report 21 Feb 2013 06:36

Who were the witnesses at the wedding?

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 21 Feb 2013 10:32

Alan -

Out of interest, how do you know the Tinnuchis were in the Westminster area around 1851?

The younger sister was born in France in 1852, and you said in your original post that there was no trace of them in the 1851 UK censuses.