Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

tracing dependants of beatrice raisborough 1898

Page 0 + 1 of 3

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 18 Feb 2013 13:52

I think you need to buy at least one of the birth certificates for the possible half-siblings of Kitchener Raisborough (one of the London births) just to find out if the mother's name is the same as Kitchener's mother's name.

As said before, at that time during and after the war people did move around more than you would imagine. They may not have been in London for long. I'd be very surprised if these births were NOT half siblings of Kitchener.

Kath. x

Unknown

Unknown Report 18 Feb 2013 10:58

hi all i do appreciate all the help given and am sorry if i led anyone to believe anything other i am looking into all the info so kindly provided by yourselves and hoping to link it all up soon, definetly wouldnt dismiss any links or possibilities out of hand as everything is very much a possibility when one knows so little of there family history have gathered family trees can be flawed being so knew to this is a bit of a minefield im sorry if any offence was caused as none was ever meant regards

trailertrash

trailertrash Report 18 Feb 2013 09:56

Hi Reggie,

I'm done too!!!

Reggie

Reggie Report 18 Feb 2013 09:24

So, no thanks to anyone for the help provided...........

And if you refuse to believe the printed evidence, you are never going to make any headway

There is not much point in asking for help, if you are going to dismiss out of hand the info provided

And NEVER rely on anyone else's tree(s)..............their 'research' could be flawed

Trailertrash

Yes, we're 'done' on here.........or at least I am!

Unknown

Unknown Report 18 Feb 2013 07:45

hi kathleen bell yes u have correct family there, as grandad was disowned by family only basing info on others family trees from there, he never talked about his family in any way nor did my nan his children knew very little either however when my nan n grandad married they moved into his parents house for a while and that was definetly in northampton , as is on my nan n grandads birth certificate. as far as i know they never lived in london from research married a george stacey 1917, kids??? was only told by aunt she was told by her dad he had 6 siblings however guess this is always the problem when so little is known <3

Unknown

Unknown Report 18 Feb 2013 07:45

hi kathleen bell yes u have correct family there, as grandad was disowned by family only basing info on others family trees from there, he never talked about his family in any way nor did my nan his children knew very little either however when my nan n grandad married they moved into his parents house for a while and that was definetly in northampton , as is on my nan n grandads birth certificate. as far as i know they never lived in london from research married a george stacey 1917, kids??? was only told by aunt she was told by her dad he had 6 siblings however guess this is always the problem when so little is known <3

trailertrash

trailertrash Report 17 Feb 2013 12:21

Thanks for the advice Reggie....are we done on this thread??

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 11:48

For BMD's in England/Wales up to 1955-60.........................freebmd is generally thought to be the best.

trailertrash

trailertrash Report 17 Feb 2013 11:17

Reggie,

point taken, perhaps I should be using another site for research purposes...

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 17 Feb 2013 11:11

Just come back to this thread and it all seems confusing.

Can I ask the original poster if this is her family in the 1911 census? :-

1911 census transcription details for: Hayes Lane Fakenham

National Archive Reference:
RG14PN11554 RG78PN634 RD233 SD1 ED9 SN189
Reg. District: Walsingham
Sub District: Fakenham
Parish: Fakenham
Enum. District: 9

Address: Hayes Lane Fakenham
County: Norfolk

Name Relation Condition/
Yrs married Sex Age Birth Year Occupation Where Born

RAISBOROUGH, Herbert Head Married M 40 1871 Coach-Smith Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, Minnie Wife Married
17 years F 37 1874 Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, William Son Single M 16 1895 Gardener Domestic Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, Beatrice Daughter Single F 13 1898 School Fakenham Norfolk<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
RAISBOROUGH, Horace Son Single M 10 1901 School Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, Ethel Daughter Single F 9 1902 Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, Albert Son Single M 9 1902 Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, Arthur Son Single M 5 1906 Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, Wilfred Son Single M 3 1908 Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, James Son Single M 2 1909 Fakenham Norfolk

From the way i see it, Beatrice on this census record went on to have Kitchener Herbert Raisborough in 1916 before she was married. This is the birth record (do you have the certificate?):-


Name: RAISBOROUGH, Kitchener H
Registration district: Walsingham
County: Norfolk
Year of registration: 1916
Quarter of registration: Apr-May-Jun
Mother's maiden name: Raisborough
Volume no: 4B
Page no: 463

After that Beatrice married George W. Stacey in 1917. This is the marriage:-

Name: RAISBOROUGH, Beatrice M
Registration district: Walsingham
County: Norfolk
Year of registration: 1917
Quarter of registration: Apr-May-Jun
Spouse's last name: Stacey
Volume no: 4B
Page no: 503

Name: STACEY, George W
Registration district: Walsingham
County: Norfolk
Year of registration: 1917
Quarter of registration: Apr-May-Jun
Spouse's last name: Raisborough
Volume no: 4B
Page no: 503

After that she had 4 more sons with George W. Stacey. These are the birth references - it doesn't matter that they were not born in Norfolk as people moved around a lot during and after the war:-

Births Sep 1918
Stacey Reginald G Raisborough Edmonton 3a 669

Births Sep 1920
Stacey Henry J Raisborough Holborn 1b 1200

Births Mar 1925
Stacey Frank E Raisborough Edmonton 3a 971

Births Sep 1929
Stacey William C Raisborough Islington 1b 32

Can you please read through this and tell us if the information is correct and why you don't think these births are correct as to most of us they seem obviously right.

Please explain what you mean by "they don't exist in Norfolk or Northamptonshire". If you mean that you can't find births in those counties then that is because they were born in the London area.

Are you basing your research on something you have got from other people's trees or something that has been passed down through the family? This would not necessarily be right. You need to buy certificates to make sure you are adding the correct people to your family tree.

Kath. x

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:56

trailertrash

Indeed, you did say 'possible'...not disputing that

I never use GR for research...................

I rather think this is the one who married in 1942

England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2006
Name: Reginald Cecil G Stacey
Birth Date: 4 Nov 1900
Date of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec 1980
Age at Death: 80
Registration district: Hendon
Inferred County: Middlesex
Volume: 13
Page: 0585


England & Wales Christening Records, 1530-1906
Name: Reginald Cecil George Stacey
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 4 Nov 1900
Christening Date: 2 Dec 1900
Christening Place: Westbury on Trym, Gloucestershire, England
Age at Christening: 0
Father's Name: George Stacey
Mother's Name: Emma

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:51

You refer to 'Horace Raisborough 1916'

There is no such birth record, so what is your 'source'?

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:40

192 shows Reginald G Stacey at same address as the woman on the 1959 marriage record up to 2009

trailertrash

trailertrash Report 17 Feb 2013 09:28

Rambling Rose

have now found the birth of Frank E Stacey 1925 Edmonton..it is on this site but the mothers maiden name is mis spelt as Raisborugh without the second 'o' so it did not come up as I had put the correct spelling in....

It looks like the 4 sons mentioned earlier in this thread were correct...

I do not understand why there is stil a query on the children, all the births have been found.....

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:22

In your GR tree, you have the wrong birthplace info for Reginald.

So, if you are looking for the one born in Southwark, no wonder you are having problems.

PLEASE..................go to freebmd and get CORRECT info

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:15

England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2006
Name: Kitchener Herbert Raisborough
Birth Date: 9 May 1916
Date of Registration: Apr-May-Jun 1974
Age at Death: 58
Registration district: Daventry
Inferred County: Northamptonshire
Volume: 7
Page: 2030

trailertrash

trailertrash Report 17 Feb 2013 09:09

Reggie,

the marriage on this site

Reginald C G Stacey 1942 Willesden

I did say a possible marriage...

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:07

WHY have you 'marked as answered'?

Your query is clearly NOT fully resolved.................

If you hope for further help, please remove the tag..............

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:04

How can you possibly say that people whose births were registered 'don't exist'?

On what research do you base that rather strange statement?

Could you try please to explain yourself more clearly.....................

Have you actually looked at the info posted on this thread?

Have you failed to give important info?

i.e. Kitchener Raisborough was illegitimate...................Beatrice's son?

He married in Northampton...........so is that why you say that 'they' moved there?

His mother apparently died in Edmonton district in 1935...............so any 'move' was after that.

Are you assuming that because Kitchener moved to Northampton all his half-siblings moved there also?

He was a grown man, there was a War in progress, he could have been there because of that.






Unknown

Unknown Report 17 Feb 2013 08:56

hi all its all rather ambigious but the only actual child i know of is kitchner herbert raisborough born in 1916 walsingham reg fakenham norfolk born, from there only have incorrect info as 3 children listed horace raisborough, 1916, frank stacey 1925 and william stacey 1929 donot exist in norfolk or in northamptonshire where i know they later moved to?? could poss have lived elsewhere in between they married in 1917 in norfolk that much i do know im hoping to find living descendants from my grandfathers side, as grandmothers have not been in touch for years regards mandi <3