Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

tracing dependants of beatrice raisborough 1898

Page 1 + 1 of 3

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Reggie

Reggie Report 16 Feb 2013 22:55

?????????

England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2006
Name: Henry James Stacey
Birth Date: 30 Jun 1920
Date of Registration: Apr-May-Jun 1974
Age at Death: 54
Registration district: Nottingham
Inferred County: Nottinghamshire
Volume: 8
Page: 1029

Reggie

Reggie Report 16 Feb 2013 23:16

1911 England Census
Name: Minnie Raisborough
Age in 1911: 37
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1874
Relation to Head: Wife
Gender: Female
Birth Place: Fakenham, Norfolk
Civil parish: Fakenham
County/Island: Norfolk
Country: England
Street Address: Hayes Lane, Fakenham, Norfolk
Marital Status: Married
Years Married: 17
Estimated Marriage Year: 1894
Registration district: Walsingham
Registration District Number: 233
Sub-registration district: Fakenham
ED, institution, or vessel: 9
Household schedule number: 189
Piece: 11554
Household Members:
Name Age
Herbert Raisborough 40
Minnie Raisborough 37
William Raisborough 16
Beatrice Raisborough 13
Horace Raisborough 10
Ethel Raisborough 9
Albert Raisborough 9
Arthur Raisborough 5
Wilfred Raisborough 3
James Raisborough 2

Reggie

Reggie Report 16 Feb 2013 23:17

1901 England Census about Wannie Raisborough
Name: Wannie Raisborough
[Minnie Raisborough]
Age: 28
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1873
Relation: Wife
Spouse's Name: Herbert Raisborough
Gender: Female
Where born: Fakenham, Norfolk, England
Civil parish: Fakenham
Ecclesiastical parish: Fakenham
Town: Fakenham
County/Island: Norfolk
Country: England

Registration district: Walsingham
Sub-registration district: Fakenham
ED, institution, or vessel: 4
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 201
Piece: 1876
Folio: 72
Page Number: 36
Household Members:
Name Age
Herbert Raisborough 30
Wannie Raisborough 28
George Cranmer 8 Stepson
Willie Raisborough 5
Beatrice Raisborough 2
Horace Raisborough 2 Months

Reggie

Reggie Report 16 Feb 2013 23:21

RAISBOROUGH, HERBERT WILLIAM

Rank: Private
Service No: 8934
Date of Death: 24/08/1914
Age: 19
Regiment/Service: Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.
Panel Reference

Memorial
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIAL
Additional Information:
Son of Herbert and Minnie Jane Raisborough, of Hayes Lane, Fakenham, Norfolk.

Reggie

Reggie Report 16 Feb 2013 23:23

I think 'Estella' was Minnie's invention......her second name was actually Jane

England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2006
Name: Minnie J Raisborough
Birth Date: abt 1870
Date of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec 1925
Age at Death: 55
Registration district: Walsingham
Inferred County: Norfolk
Volume: 4b
Page: 295
-----------------------------------------------------------

1871 England Census
Name: Minnie Jane Crammer
[Minnie Jane Cranmer]
Age: 7 Months
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1870
Relation: Daughter
Father's Name: George Crammer
Mother's Name: Sarah Crammer
Gender: Female
Where born: Fakenham, Norfolk, England
Civil parish: Fakenham
Ecclesiastical parish: Norwich
County/Island: Norfolk
Country: England
Registration district: Walsingham
Sub-registration district: Fakenham
ED, institution, or vessel: 2
Household schedule number: 86
Piece: 1850
Folio: 23
Page Number: 15
Household Members:
Name Age
George Crammer 36
Sarah Crammer 36
Sarah Ann Crammer 2
Minnie Jane Crammer 7 Months
John Harper 19

Reggie

Reggie Report 16 Feb 2013 23:27

trailiertrash

the 1942 marriage is probably for someone else.

The only one for Reginald G (as per birth) is in 1959

Unknown

Unknown Report 17 Feb 2013 08:56

hi all its all rather ambigious but the only actual child i know of is kitchner herbert raisborough born in 1916 walsingham reg fakenham norfolk born, from there only have incorrect info as 3 children listed horace raisborough, 1916, frank stacey 1925 and william stacey 1929 donot exist in norfolk or in northamptonshire where i know they later moved to?? could poss have lived elsewhere in between they married in 1917 in norfolk that much i do know im hoping to find living descendants from my grandfathers side, as grandmothers have not been in touch for years regards mandi <3

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:04

How can you possibly say that people whose births were registered 'don't exist'?

On what research do you base that rather strange statement?

Could you try please to explain yourself more clearly.....................

Have you actually looked at the info posted on this thread?

Have you failed to give important info?

i.e. Kitchener Raisborough was illegitimate...................Beatrice's son?

He married in Northampton...........so is that why you say that 'they' moved there?

His mother apparently died in Edmonton district in 1935...............so any 'move' was after that.

Are you assuming that because Kitchener moved to Northampton all his half-siblings moved there also?

He was a grown man, there was a War in progress, he could have been there because of that.






Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:07

WHY have you 'marked as answered'?

Your query is clearly NOT fully resolved.................

If you hope for further help, please remove the tag..............

trailertrash

trailertrash Report 17 Feb 2013 09:09

Reggie,

the marriage on this site

Reginald C G Stacey 1942 Willesden

I did say a possible marriage...

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:15

England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2006
Name: Kitchener Herbert Raisborough
Birth Date: 9 May 1916
Date of Registration: Apr-May-Jun 1974
Age at Death: 58
Registration district: Daventry
Inferred County: Northamptonshire
Volume: 7
Page: 2030

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:22

In your GR tree, you have the wrong birthplace info for Reginald.

So, if you are looking for the one born in Southwark, no wonder you are having problems.

PLEASE..................go to freebmd and get CORRECT info

trailertrash

trailertrash Report 17 Feb 2013 09:28

Rambling Rose

have now found the birth of Frank E Stacey 1925 Edmonton..it is on this site but the mothers maiden name is mis spelt as Raisborugh without the second 'o' so it did not come up as I had put the correct spelling in....

It looks like the 4 sons mentioned earlier in this thread were correct...

I do not understand why there is stil a query on the children, all the births have been found.....

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:40

192 shows Reginald G Stacey at same address as the woman on the 1959 marriage record up to 2009

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:51

You refer to 'Horace Raisborough 1916'

There is no such birth record, so what is your 'source'?

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 09:56

trailertrash

Indeed, you did say 'possible'...not disputing that

I never use GR for research...................

I rather think this is the one who married in 1942

England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2006
Name: Reginald Cecil G Stacey
Birth Date: 4 Nov 1900
Date of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec 1980
Age at Death: 80
Registration district: Hendon
Inferred County: Middlesex
Volume: 13
Page: 0585


England & Wales Christening Records, 1530-1906
Name: Reginald Cecil George Stacey
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 4 Nov 1900
Christening Date: 2 Dec 1900
Christening Place: Westbury on Trym, Gloucestershire, England
Age at Christening: 0
Father's Name: George Stacey
Mother's Name: Emma

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 17 Feb 2013 11:11

Just come back to this thread and it all seems confusing.

Can I ask the original poster if this is her family in the 1911 census? :-

1911 census transcription details for: Hayes Lane Fakenham

National Archive Reference:
RG14PN11554 RG78PN634 RD233 SD1 ED9 SN189
Reg. District: Walsingham
Sub District: Fakenham
Parish: Fakenham
Enum. District: 9

Address: Hayes Lane Fakenham
County: Norfolk

Name Relation Condition/
Yrs married Sex Age Birth Year Occupation Where Born

RAISBOROUGH, Herbert Head Married M 40 1871 Coach-Smith Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, Minnie Wife Married
17 years F 37 1874 Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, William Son Single M 16 1895 Gardener Domestic Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, Beatrice Daughter Single F 13 1898 School Fakenham Norfolk<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
RAISBOROUGH, Horace Son Single M 10 1901 School Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, Ethel Daughter Single F 9 1902 Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, Albert Son Single M 9 1902 Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, Arthur Son Single M 5 1906 Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, Wilfred Son Single M 3 1908 Fakenham Norfolk
RAISBOROUGH, James Son Single M 2 1909 Fakenham Norfolk

From the way i see it, Beatrice on this census record went on to have Kitchener Herbert Raisborough in 1916 before she was married. This is the birth record (do you have the certificate?):-


Name: RAISBOROUGH, Kitchener H
Registration district: Walsingham
County: Norfolk
Year of registration: 1916
Quarter of registration: Apr-May-Jun
Mother's maiden name: Raisborough
Volume no: 4B
Page no: 463

After that Beatrice married George W. Stacey in 1917. This is the marriage:-

Name: RAISBOROUGH, Beatrice M
Registration district: Walsingham
County: Norfolk
Year of registration: 1917
Quarter of registration: Apr-May-Jun
Spouse's last name: Stacey
Volume no: 4B
Page no: 503

Name: STACEY, George W
Registration district: Walsingham
County: Norfolk
Year of registration: 1917
Quarter of registration: Apr-May-Jun
Spouse's last name: Raisborough
Volume no: 4B
Page no: 503

After that she had 4 more sons with George W. Stacey. These are the birth references - it doesn't matter that they were not born in Norfolk as people moved around a lot during and after the war:-

Births Sep 1918
Stacey Reginald G Raisborough Edmonton 3a 669

Births Sep 1920
Stacey Henry J Raisborough Holborn 1b 1200

Births Mar 1925
Stacey Frank E Raisborough Edmonton 3a 971

Births Sep 1929
Stacey William C Raisborough Islington 1b 32

Can you please read through this and tell us if the information is correct and why you don't think these births are correct as to most of us they seem obviously right.

Please explain what you mean by "they don't exist in Norfolk or Northamptonshire". If you mean that you can't find births in those counties then that is because they were born in the London area.

Are you basing your research on something you have got from other people's trees or something that has been passed down through the family? This would not necessarily be right. You need to buy certificates to make sure you are adding the correct people to your family tree.

Kath. x

trailertrash

trailertrash Report 17 Feb 2013 11:17

Reggie,

point taken, perhaps I should be using another site for research purposes...

Reggie

Reggie Report 17 Feb 2013 11:48

For BMD's in England/Wales up to 1955-60.........................freebmd is generally thought to be the best.

trailertrash

trailertrash Report 17 Feb 2013 12:21

Thanks for the advice Reggie....are we done on this thread??