Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Albert Page b 1900 South Hackney

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Janet

Janet Report 17 Mar 2013 18:07

Good afternoon

below is 1911 census entry for Albert Page and his family (George Campbell is my grandfather) William Page's sister's son

Name: Albert Page
Age in 1911: 10
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1901
Relation to Head: Son
Gender: Male
Birth Place: South Hackney
Civil parish: Walthamstow
County/Island: Essex
Country: England
Street Address: 107 Markhouse Avenue, Walthamstow
Registration district: West Ham
Registration District Number: 188
Sub-registration district: Walthamstow
ED, institution, or vessel: 3
Household schedule number: 68
Piece: 9677
Household Members:
Name Age
William Page 48
Jessie Page 49
Edith Page 14
Albert Page 10
Ida Page 7
George Campbell 16


The only birth entry I can find for an Albert Page 1900 /1901 in Hackney is:
Births Dec 1900
Page Albert Victor Hackney 1b 531

which leads me to believe that this is his death

Name: Albert Victor Page
Birth: 4 Oct 1900
Death: Sep 1972 - Colchester, Essex, England

What I would like to find out is what happened to him and his sisters Edith and Ida between 1911 and the time he (at least) died.

Can anyone find anything likely ?

thanks

Janet

jax

jax Report 17 Mar 2013 18:15

??

Marriages Sep 1919 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chiddy Frederick Hill W.Ham 4a 564
Hill Florence M Chiddy W.Ham 4a 564
Page Ida M Young W.Ham 4a 564
Young Leonard E Page W.Ham 4a 564

Births Sep 1903 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page Ida Marie Hackney 1b 577

Janet

Janet Report 17 Mar 2013 18:19

Thanks Jax I did see that but thought 16 was a bit young to marry ? although I know it does happen

perhaps if I could find a death for an Ida M Chiddy or Young 1903 this would confirm

jax

jax Report 17 Mar 2013 18:21

She married Leonard Young...I just had not removed the other two

jax

jax Report 17 Mar 2013 18:24

Probably the husband

Births Mar 1901 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Young Leonard Ernest W. Ham 4a 508


England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2006
about Leonard E Young
Name: Leonard E Young
Birth Date: abt 1901
Date of Registration: Jul-Aug-Sep 1961
Age at Death: 60
Registration district: Southampton
Inferred County: Hampshire
Volume: 6b
Page: 548

Edit - No this death could belong to one born Portsmouth

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 17 Mar 2013 18:24

Problem

You are really going to have to prove the names of those kids first.

I have one baptised as Charles Joseph - registered as Joseph Charles - and changed between the names on the census

Janet

Janet Report 17 Mar 2013 18:29

which kids ?? I don't have either ? (or am is missing something)

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 17 Mar 2013 18:32

I give up !!!

If Albert, Edith and Ida are not kids on the 1911 then what are they !!!!

Janet

Janet Report 17 Mar 2013 18:34

Sorry !!! .............yeah they are the kids

so who the hell are Joseph Charles and Charles Joseph ? and the baptisms you talk about

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 17 Mar 2013 18:37

Just an example of how info can be wrong on the census because of the names wrong.

Wasting my time

Janet

Janet Report 17 Mar 2013 18:40

I am not a mind reader I have no idea why you think the names are wrong on the census record, or where you found baptism records for other children that are born of

William Jesse Page
and Jessie Goward

?

I'm not thick just confused

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 17 Mar 2013 19:06

I have not stated that I have found other baptisms for this family.

Just trying to get you to do some research to find the correct names of the children before you go trying to find marriage etc.

I just posted one example of where thinking that because a child is called one thing on a census does not mean they were actually registered with that name.

Another one I have was named Alice Victoria but she married as Victoria Alice. Another one registered as Eleanor but known as Ellie on census. The list is endless. Henry known as Harry etc etc etc

But hey it is your research not mine and just thought you should be made aware of people using different names.

jax

jax Report 17 Mar 2013 19:06

Edith could be one of these two

Births Sep 1896 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PAGE Edith Muriel Hackney 1b 609

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Births Dec 1896 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page Edith Mary Hackney 1b 602


If she Married in the Walthamstow area (west ham) there are too many to choose from

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 17 Mar 2013 19:09

Hi Janet

I think to find out what happened to the children you're going to need to verify the facts about them (possibly birth certificates needed to get actual birth dates). The names aren't that unusual so the birthdates would be really helpful to perhaps trace them back from death records.

Just a point about the 1919 marriage that jax posted - the name Young after Ida's name shows that's the chap she married (spouse name only shows after 1911, though).

Janet

Janet Report 17 Mar 2013 19:41

I understand now..........

"I have one baptised as Charles Joseph - registered as Joseph Charles - and changed between the names on the census"

from the post I thought you had found a Joseph Charles of a Joseph Charles or which I was not aware

thank you