Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Scottish Census

New Scottish census records

Do you have Scottish ancestors?

Perhaps you do and you just didn't know! Search our brand new Scottish census records today and discover if you have Scottish roots.

Search Scottish Census

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Looking for my great great grandfather

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Nikhila

Nikhila Report 6 Apr 2013 22:41

Can anyone offer further help with William's parents ? . I've managed to trace William to the age of 80 but nowhere along the road have I found any of his ancestors.

Nikhila

Nikhila Report 5 Apr 2013 12:12

Vanessa

The last definite relative is Parker Fielding . He was born in 1841 in
Rawtenstall and in the 1891 Census was living with his wife Sarah
born 1848. Their youngest child George Squire Fielding born 1885
was my paternal grandfather.
The next in line was William born 1799 who. had a son named Parker.(born 1841)
I am not sure of this as in the records William now 80 changes his date of birth to 1795 (1881 Census) and appears to be living with George Fielding , William did have a son named George but the birth dates are wrong although the address is the possibly the same
and 8, Newhallhey Fold, .Lower Booths, . Haslingden.

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 5 Apr 2013 09:31

Jean

a) William was born in 1795

b) Saddleworth is a fair distance from the Harwood / Shuttleworth area where he was born

have you tried looking at lan-opc.org.uk that I recommended earlier. It is a free site.

With the name of Fielding / Fielden in this are unless you can find a will or similar of someone you have definitely proved to be a relative it will probably always be guesswork and therefore possibly not accurate. You need to use the known area more. After all we were only guessing at James / Betty because of the are of the marriage which is very close to where Wm consistently says he was born

Vanessa

Vanessa Report 5 Apr 2013 06:21

Jean

Just because a record seems right, it often proves to be wrong - you cannot just match it because it seems to fit.

The people helping you on here are members just like yourself who have lots of experience so will guide you well, but you do need to start from solid facts.

So you start with yourself, and then your parents. Once you have established facts you move backwards to your grandparents and great grandparents and so on.

How far back from yourself have you got with proven facts?

If you can supply the last definite relative details (as long as they are not still living) the wonderful people on here will help put you on the right track :-D

Nikhila

Nikhila Report 5 Apr 2013 00:01

I found it in a parish marriage record.
year 1799
Surname Fielding
Full name James
Spouse Betty
Surname Roberts
Place Saddleworth
Yorkshire
I thought it seem right with the dates . I makes James 28yrs
Jean

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 4 Apr 2013 23:32

where did you prove a maiden name of Roberts please. It could also easily have been this one

Marriage: 6 Apr 1795 St Bartholomew, Great Harwood, Lancashire, England
James Fielden, Weaver,
& Elizabeth Birtwisle
[& Elizabeth or Betty Birtwisle]

Nikhila

Nikhila Report 4 Apr 2013 21:03

Jean

I found the baptism of Betty . Her maiden name was Roberts. Still searching for a connection between them and William.

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 27 Mar 2013 22:35

Jean

a) Turton is about 12 miles from where William claims he was born

b) he was consistently born in 1795 - 11 years earlier

c) in that time with a more unusual name of Ralph I would have expected one of William's sons to be called Ralph, nor did he have a daughter Mary - though I admit that it was not always the case with several children I would have expected some connection with their grandparents, like one of William's children was called William and another Parker after Wm's wife

Try looking at the baptisms on lan-opc.org.uk (a free site)

one of the possible baptisms on there is to a James & Betty, Wm did call 2 of his children James & Elizabeth

Nikhila

Nikhila Report 27 Mar 2013 20:06

Williams birth?

This was with what appeared to be a batch of siblings
Name: William Fielding 
Gender: Male 
Christening Date: 23 Mar 1806 
Christening Place: TURTON,LANCASHIRE,ENGLAND 
Father's Name: Ralph Fielding 
Mother's Name: Mary 
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: P00551-1 
System Origin: England-ODM 
GS Film number: 0924156-0924158 
Researching:
Breakspears of Berkshire and Cardiff, Williams and Harma

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 27 Mar 2013 17:54

Jean

You seem to have taken another leap here. Where did you prove that William's father was a Ralph please

The main possibilities on lan-opc seem to be Henry, James & Roger

Nikhila

Nikhila Report 27 Mar 2013 15:18

Jean

Has anyone got information concerning Ralph Fielding Born around 1770?.I have searched everywhere and found him only stated as the
father of William Fielding. After that a total blank.

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 26 Mar 2013 18:02

I think Fielding & Fielden were a bit interchangable depending on how the name was heard heard. Parker is registered as Fielding but baptised as Fielden. The children listed in the censuses on their baptisms it seems to vary from Fielding to Fielden.

Given the common nature of the name in that area it will be rather difficult to identify William's parents. It does not help that in 1841 William says he was born in 1799 & in 51, 61, 71 & 81 in 1795 but always his place of birth is around the Rossendale area.

Possibly the most accurate is Shuttleworth where Wm says he was born in 1851 census, which is also just up the road from where Margaret says she was born in the 1861 (Bank Lane)

Nikhila

Nikhila Report 26 Mar 2013 15:15

Looking for parents of William Fielding born 1799 in Lancashire
He was married to Margaret (Peggy)Parker

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 25 Mar 2013 23:56

On lan-opc, ancestry parish register (original copy with signatures) and the Todmorden & Walsden site the name is Fielden. It is even under this heading so I would guess it is Fielden

MARRIAGES FOR THE SURNAME FIELDEN

AT ST. CHAD'S ROCHDALE

AND ST. MARY'S TODMORDEN

if you have access to ancestry this is the link to the parish register image

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/iexec?htx=View&r=5538&dbid=2256&iid=32355_248968-01598&fn=Elizabeth&ln=Shackleton&st=d&ssrc=&pid=20479069

Where did you find it as Fielding please?

Nikhila

Nikhila Report 25 Mar 2013 20:26

Jean
In my copy of the marriage in 1761 Williams name is Fielding not Fielden and Todmorden is in the right area.So I assumed William was the right man but I seem to have lost him somewhere in the records
Can anyone help?

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 24 Mar 2013 18:19

In what way were you trying to find them Jean?

their marriage is on Lancs-opc

Marriage: 10 Nov 1761 St Mary, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
William Fielden & Elizabeth Shackleton, x
Wit: Abraham Fielden, John Walton

but it is Fielden not Fielding. Fielden is a very common name in Todmorden

also a baptism of an Elizabeth Shackleton father Robert in 1843


How have you linked this William & Elizabeth to your William Fielding please

Maybe if you give us the details from the marriage certificate you were working from we can help prove it from there.

Nikhila

Nikhila Report 24 Mar 2013 15:25


Jean

Trying to find Elizabeth Shackleton ? married to William Fielding in 1761.
Both were born in Lancashire

Nikhila

Nikhila Report 23 Mar 2013 15:15

Jean

It wasn't a child I followed but a marriage certificate and on re-examnation the dates were all wrong. William would have been married before he was born! My excuse is I was I was giving up on finding a Peggy.
Thank you for your input

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 23 Mar 2013 00:05

Jean

Please can you tell us which child led you to think his/her parents were William Fielding & Peggy Bury

Lancs bmd shows a William with mmn = Bury & a Jacob, Henry & Martha

lancashireAnn

lancashireAnn Report 23 Mar 2013 00:01

another possible baptism for William

Baptism: 4 Aug 1799 St Bartholomew, Great Harwood, Lancashire, England
William Fielden - son of Henry Fielden & Margaret
Born: 3 Jul 1799
Abode: Harwood