Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Death Record

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date
Marked As Answer Marked as Answered

moonstar

moonstar Report 31 Mar 2013 13:00

Hi
I'm trying to find the death record for George Henry William Dean. I know he was born on 15.5.1866 in Southampton, Hampshire and he married a Martha Miranda Haynes in 1899 in Faringdon, Berkshire. On the 1901 census they are living together in Little Coxwell, Berkshire but by the 1911 census Martha is listed as a widow. Their last child was born in 1906 so this narrows his death down to 1906 to 1911.
So far I have no luck finding a death record for him and would appreciate any help.
With thanks, Sarah

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 31 Mar 2013 13:02

Would his occupation suggest he could have been out of the area

AnnCardiff

AnnCardiff Report 31 Mar 2013 13:03

Name: George William Henry Dean
Gender: Male
Christening Date: 30 Sep 1866
Christening Place: St Mary's, Southampton, Hampshire, England :
Father's Name: George Dean :
Mother's Name: Catherine
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: I03875-1
System Origin: England-EASy
GS Film number: 1041726
Reference ID: item 3 p 56

moonstar

moonstar Report 31 Mar 2013 13:05

On the 1901 census his occupation is listed as a plumber and I seem to recall before that he was a dock labourer

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 31 Mar 2013 13:05

1901 occupation of plumber

The couple could have split

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 31 Mar 2013 13:07

I presume you have checked out the George Dean on 1911 census

Name: George H W Dean
Age in 1911: 45
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1866
Relation to Head: Head
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Southampton, Hampshire
Civil parish: Plymouth
County/Island: Devon
Country: England
Street Address: 6 Tollox Place, Laira, Plymouth
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Naval Pensioner stoker Heating Apparatus
Registration district: Plymouth
Registration District Number: 276
Sub-registration district: Plymouth South East
ED, institution, or vessel: 16
Household schedule number: 32
Piece: 12974
Household Members: Name Age
George H W Dean 45
Caroline A Dean 49
Sidney A Dean 17
Daisy C M Dean 11
Charles R Dean 9


??
Name: George H W Dean
Birth Date: abt 1866
Date of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec 1942
Age at Death: 76
Registration district: Plymouth
Inferred County: Devon
Volume: 5b
Page: 379



Probably not as he is on 1901 census with Caroline

Andrew

Andrew Report 31 Mar 2013 13:08

There is a death in Plymouth in 1942 of correct age. She may be a widow in 1911 census to cover up that she and her husband had parted

Andy

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 31 Mar 2013 13:12

Are you certain you are following the right person ?

Births Jun 1866 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dean George H W Southampton 2c 35

moonstar

moonstar Report 31 Mar 2013 13:14

Hi, no I had seen the 1911 census for George HW Dean in Plymouth but like you say he is also there on 1901 with Caroline so probably not.
I have just seen on my nans notes that Martha remarried in 1912 to a William Brakespear if this helps.

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 31 Mar 2013 13:14

??

Marriages Jun 1899 (>99%)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bishop Martha Miranda Faringdon 2c 640
Dean George Faringdon 2c 640



No middle names given

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 31 Mar 2013 13:18

I think the name correction that has been done on Ancestry for 1901 is wrong and should have been left as George Dean

moonstar

moonstar Report 31 Mar 2013 13:20

Entry deleted - conflicting info on my part

AnnCardiff

AnnCardiff Report 31 Mar 2013 13:20

I have Breakspears from Berkshire Sarah

GlitterBaby

GlitterBaby Report 31 Mar 2013 13:21

So are you researching the George that married Martha or George Henry William Dean that married Caroline ?

moonstar

moonstar Report 31 Mar 2013 13:37

I'm going to dig out all the certificates and my nan notes I have again now and double check everything as can see what you are saying .....fingers crossed.

moonstar

moonstar Report 10 Apr 2013 14:39

Bringing this one back to the front again now as my relative who had passed on previous info/research does seem to have notes in a bit of a mess and certain certificates missing etc. Wont make that mistake again! So if anyone could please help me now try and track the correct George Dean that would be great. Firstly is someone able to list the details of the 1901 census where George and Miranda are living together in Little Coxwell, Berkshire. Need to try and see where is states George was born.

I have now ordered the marriage certificate between George Dean and Martha Miranda Bishop. Dated 12.06.1899 - Farringdon. George is listed as George Dean only age 32, Bachelor, Plumber and father listed as a William Dean, Plumber - Deceased. So straight away this is a different father for George than I previously thought.
Martha is still correct , Martha Miranda Bishop, age 23, Widow, Father Mark Haynes.
The witnesses are listed as Frederick Haynes (Martha did have a brother called Frederick) and a Florence Payne. Not sure who Florence is at present. Martha did have a sister called Florence Haynes but name clearly states Payne.

Hope I have listed all....many thanks in advance Sarah :-S

Gwyn in Kent

Gwyn in Kent Report 10 Apr 2013 15:00

So Martha is your interest...and whoever married her?

Gwyn

Gwyn in Kent

Gwyn in Kent Report 10 Apr 2013 15:06

Name: George Dean
[George Henry William Dean] <<<<<<<<someone has amended this ..wrongly?
Age: 34
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1867
Relation: Head
Spouse's Name: Martha M Dean
Gender: Male
Where born: Southampton, Hampshire, England

Civil parish: Little Coxwell
Ecclesiastical parish: Faringdon
Town: Little Coxwell
County/Island: Berkshire
Country: England

Street Address:

Occupation:

Condition as to marriage:

Education:

Employment status: View image

Registration district: Faringdon
Sub-registration district: Shrivenham
ED, institution, or vessel: 5
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 108
Piece: 1127
Folio: 69
Page Number: 15
Household Members: Name Age
George Dean 34 ...........b. Southampton
Martha M Dean 24
Walter Bishop 2 .........stepson
Dorothy Dean 8 Months


Gwyn in Kent

Gwyn in Kent Report 10 Apr 2013 15:09

??????
Marriages Jun 1912
BRAKSPEAR William ... Dean ...Henley 3a 2018
Dean Martha M ... Brakspear ...Henley 3a 2018

Freebmd shows possibly 3 children born in that area with correct surname and mother's maiden name HAYNES

moonstar

moonstar Report 10 Apr 2013 15:12

Thankyou....thought it was Southampton but wanted to double check.

It's George Dean who I'm trying to trace (have Martha's line sorted)

Need to try and see if I can find George Dean listed on any of the census reports with his father William. Hopefully it should state William's occupation as a Plumber. Think Southampton and Berkshire are the place to try and start.