Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Two George Chalmers in Markinch in late 1700's?

ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Thelma

Thelma Report 2 Apr 2013 04:19

In my researching of my Chalmers family of Markinch, Fife Scotland the facts I know so far are:

George Chalmers married Catherine Craig 3/8/1809 in Edinburgh Scotland.
(I have Marriage Certificate).

1941 Census I have found George and Catherine in Markinch there ages were given as:
George 55 years and Catherine 50 years.

Everything has checked out with Catherine Chalmers (nee Craig) but I am very confused about George Chalmers her husband.
I need help:

My research shows: George Chalmers born 23/1/1783 to parents:
Thomas Chalmers and Margaret Brown. In Markinch. Fife, Scotland.

I cannot find a birth, marriage or even a death certificate for Margaret Brown.

In 1774 there was a George Chalmers born to a Thomas Chalmers and Agnes Brown in Markinch, Fife, Scotland.

I have found a death certificate for a George Chalmers who died in Markinch on 21/7/1853 aged 75 in my calculations this brings it back to 1778 not 1783 but is possible to be the correct one.

I have also found another death certificate for a George Chalmers who died in Markinch on 30/11/1838 aged 65 which would have made him born 1773.
My thinking is that he is the son of Thomas & Agnes Chalmers (nee Brown)
(Both parents were not listed on certificates)

I believe but without proof the 1783 George is my ancestor but who are his parents, most trees I am looking at are taking Thomas & Agnes Chalmers as his parents but I think that is incorrect but I can't find any proof.
If I am correct then the ancestors further back will all be incorrect.

And who was Margaret Brown who is the mother of George Chalmers 1783?

I really need your expert help.
Regards
Telly

mgnv

mgnv Report 2 Apr 2013 07:00

Maybe there's hints in who's buried near/with them - check out:
http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/sct/FIF/parishes/Markinch/index.htm#Cemeteries

Vicci

Vicci Report 2 Apr 2013 08:02

if you could give all the info from, incl witnesses etc

"George Chalmers married Catherine Craig 3/8/1809 in Edinburgh Scotland.
(I have Marriage Certificate)."

1841 census
Name: George Chalmers
Age: 55
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1786
Gender: Male
Where born: Fife, Scotland

Civil parish: Markinch
County: Fife
Address: Eglinton Square
Occupation: Coal Miner
Parish Number: 447
Household Members:
Name Age
George Chalmers 55
Catherine Chalmers 50
Henry Chalmers 15
Catherine Chalmers 15
Agnes Chalmers 12
Janet Chalmers 5
Cathrine Perrie 80


Thelma

Thelma Report 2 Apr 2013 09:53

The information listed In reference to the George Chalmers 1774 & 1783 above
I have taken from scotlandspeople & obtained the certificates

Unfortunately the death records in that period do not state parents.

The death certificate for the George Chalmers who died 30/11/1838
States he was from Balbirnie Bridge and he lays one grave from the head of Duncan's Head Stone. Markinch.

The death certificate for the George Chalmers who died 21/7/1853
States he was from Balbirnie Square and he lies northside of Thomas Duncan's Head Stone Markinch.

The marriage certificate for George Chalmers & Catherine Craig only states George is the son of Thomas Chalmers Collier of Balbirni.

I have not given any information unless it has been official.

My information for George & Catherine Chalmers since their marriage in 1809 has all been checked and found correct.
I have only posted that in this posting as a reference guide for anyone to go by.

Thank you for the help being given it is much appreciated.
Telly