Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

really stuck :-(

Page 1 + 1 of 3

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 7 Apr 2013 15:55

I know this might just be confusing things even more and it doesn't take into account the fact that the 1920 marriage to Mr. Poole was in the name of Hughes but there is this marriage:-


Name: HOSE, Dora M
Registration district: Kingston
County: Surrey
Year of registration: 1914
Quarter of registration: Jul-Aug-Sep
Spouse's last name: Houlding
Volume no: 2A
Page no: 1024

Name: HOULDING, Henry G
Registration district: Kingston
County: Surrey
Year of registration: 1914
Quarter of registration: Jul-Aug-Sep
Spouse's last name: Hose
Volume no: 2A
Page no: 1024

There are then these two births to the above marriage:-

Name: HOULDING, Audrey D S (could the S be for Stella?)
Registration district: Eastbourne
County: Sussex
Year of registration: 1918
Quarter of registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
Mother's maiden name: Hose
Volume no: 2B
Page no: 93

and:-


Name: HOULDING, Arthur P H G (could the P be for Patrick?)
Registration district: Eastry
County: Kent
Year of registration: 1919
Quarter of registration: Oct-Nov-Dec
Mother's maiden name: Hose
Volume no: 2A
Page no: 2155

This might all be wrong of course. I'm glad this isn't my family to work out. LOL.

EDIT - Christina is thinking along the same lines as me!!

Kath. x

Christina (Lancashire)

Christina (Lancashire) Report 7 Apr 2013 15:52

Obviously this is just speculation without certs. but.....


Marriages Sep 1914 (>99%)
>>>>Hose Dora M Houlding Kingston 2a 1024
>>>>Houlding Henry G Hose Kingston 2a 1024
JAMES Ernest Vizetelly Kingston 2a 1024
Vizetelly Dora R L James Kingston 2a 1024
Vizitelly Dora R L James Kingston 2a 1024



Births Mar 1918 (>99%)
Houlding Audrey D S Hose Eastbourne 2b 93
Births Dec 1919 (>99%)
Houlding Arthur P H G Hose Eastry 2a 2155


Marriages Sep 1941 (>99%)
Houlding Doreen A S G Smith Dover


There is a death for a Stella Audrey D Smith in 2001 in Kent.

And an Arthur Patrick H G Houlding in 1999 in Kent.

Rambling Rose

Rambling Rose Report 7 Apr 2013 15:48

Nicola what was her surname when she died?

Its not very usual for Doris to be called Dorothy or vice versa...I think this may be causing confusion?

Nicola

Nicola Report 7 Apr 2013 15:47

This is all so confusing popping out to see in laws right now there must be something wrong somewhere... thank you all so much for replies and help will be back in a while and hopefully have more info for you all :)

many thanks
Nicola x

MarieCeleste

MarieCeleste Report 7 Apr 2013 15:47

This girl was in Weston super Mare in the 1911:

England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index, 1837-1915

Name: Dorothy Mildred Hughes
Date of Registration: Apr-May-Jun 1895
Registration district: Newcastle upon Tyne
Inferred County: Northumberland
Volume: 10b
Page: 88
...............................................................................................................

HUGHES, Eleanor Wife Married F 44 1867 Charwoman Kenton Devon
HUGHES, Dorothy Mildred Daughter Single F 16 1895 Newcastle on Tyne

RG number: RG14 Piece: 14599
Reference: RG14PN14599 RG78PN884 RD314 SD3 ED17 SN313
Registration District: Axbridge
Sub District: Weston Super Mare
Enumeration District: 17
Parish: Weston Super Mare

Address: 15 Moorland Road South Weston S Mare County: Somersetshire

Eleanor married 22 years (no mention of husband). 1 other child had died.

Rambling Rose

Rambling Rose Report 7 Apr 2013 15:46



London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906 about Doris Mildred Hose
Name: Doris Mildred Hose
Record Type: Baptism
Baptism Date: 18 Dec 1892
Father's Name: James Peter Hose
Mother's Name: Sarah Ann Caroline Elizabeth Hose
Parish or Poor Law Union: Fulham St Peter
Borough: Hammersmith and Fulham
Register Type: Parish Registers

u

KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 7 Apr 2013 15:42

I think you need to get the marriage certificate for the marriage to Ernest Poole:-

Name: HUGHES, Dorothy M
Registration district: Chelsea
County: London
Year of registration: 1920
Quarter of registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
Spouse's last name: Poole
Volume no: 1A
Page no: 793

Name: POOLE, Ernest J
Registration district: Chelsea
County: London
Year of registration: 1920
Quarter of registration: Jan-Feb-Mar
Spouse's last name: Hughes
Volume no: 1A
Page no: 793

This will tell you whether she is a spinster, widow or divorced.

Kath. x

Mel Fairy Godmother

Mel Fairy Godmother Report 7 Apr 2013 15:41

Is this her??????????

1911 England Census
about Mildred Hose
Name: Mildred Hose
[Doris Mildred Hose]
Age in 1911: 21
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1890
Relation to Head: Daughter
Gender: Female
Birth Place: London, United Kingdom
Civil parish: Wandsworth
County/Island: London
Country: England
Street Address: 47 Magdalen Road, Wandsworth Common S W
Marital Status: Single
Occupation: STUDENT MUSIC
Registration district: Wandsworth
Registration District Number: 26
Sub-registration district: Sprinfield
ED, institution, or vessel: 19
Piece: 2388
Household Members: Name Age
James Peter Hose 49
Caroline Elizabeth Hose 44
Mildred Hose 21 *********************************
Beatrice Hose 13


Mike *

Mike * Report 7 Apr 2013 15:37

Christine - If she married Poole in 1920 she wouldn't be Dorothy Hosey in 1923

Rambling Rose

Rambling Rose Report 7 Apr 2013 15:36

This must be one of the children? but it is Hughes not Hose ??

Births Jun 1920 (>99%)
Poole Dorothy M Hughes Chelsea 1a 817

edit , apparently not then...but it does seem a coincidence?

Definitely need to check the birth certs of known children.

Helen

Helen Report 7 Apr 2013 15:36

Hi Nicola- are you certain the death is the correct entry?

Nicola

Nicola Report 7 Apr 2013 15:36

Yes you are all right and I only have what I have been told and to be honest its not making much sense to me either

Dorothy had 2 children Stella and Patrick unsure of surname and have not found births for either the only reason I know this is my husband met them years ago :(
they both lived in Dover Stella married a chap called John Smith and died a few years back.

Dorothy then married E Poole and had 2 more children Mary and Dennis, Mary born 1927 Dennis 1929 (Mary being my mother in laws mother)

Flip

Flip Report 7 Apr 2013 15:29

You said her 2 children were born to her first marriage, so is it to her second marriage to Poole?

Christine

Christine Report 7 Apr 2013 15:28

There is a Dorothy M Hosey married a Thomas E Clements Dec. Q 1923 in Cardiff Glamorganshire which is not far from Weston super mare

Nicola

Nicola Report 7 Apr 2013 15:25

No I was just trying to help father in law with his tree

All I have is an entry for her death in Weston-Super-Mare, this is my mother in laws granny and I know she visits the grave in Weston-Super-Mare.

I thought possibly her maiden name was Hughes not Hose but her two children with E Poole both say mothers maiden name Hose
I also could not find a birth for her :(

Flip

Flip Report 7 Apr 2013 15:25

Think you need to go back to basics - I assume the dob is from the death record you've found, but that is only as good as the informant knew - so may be wrong.

How exactly have you arrived at her? And, as asked already who are the children from her first marriage?

We are going back a long way, and peoples memories fade with time, or get muddled - so in order to help we need to know what hard facts you have please.

Added: Maybe you are really stuck because the info provided by relatives is not wholly accurate!

Mike *

Mike * Report 7 Apr 2013 15:15

Trying to solve a mystery without certificate evidence is not the best plan.

The 2 children in the name of Hughes may have been born out of wedlock.
Dorothy may have lived with a Mr Hughes but not married.

Don't rely on what other family members tell you, check it out.




KathleenBell

KathleenBell Report 7 Apr 2013 15:14

Do you know the names of the two children she is supposed to have had to her first marriage?

Kath. x

Flip

Flip Report 7 Apr 2013 15:12

You refer to 2 children for the Hughes/Hose couple - but when/where were they born please? I can't see any 1912-1920, and just one Hose/Hose child in 1919, Croydon.

Mike *

Mike * Report 7 Apr 2013 15:10

To start at the beginning, have you got her birth certificate ?

Not seeing a birth in 1896 for D M Hose