Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Emily Wright

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

ceri

ceri Report 14 Apr 2013 01:02

Hi
Im wondering if anyone may be able to help or advise as I appear to have come a brick wall.
The person in question is Emily Wright. She married Frederick Chilton.
This is her Marriage
Name:Emily Wright
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1845
Age:20
Spouse Name:Frederick Chilton
Record Type:Marriage
Event Date:19 Nov 1865
Parish:Hounslow Holy Trinity
Borough:Hounslow
Spouse Father Name:William Chilton
Register Type:Parish Register

(This doesn't confirm her fathers name, and when you look at the image of the marriage no father is listed for her there either)
I have her with Frederick on the 1871 - 1911 census.

I cant find her on the 1861 or 1851 census, or her birth or death records, and therefore cannot find possible parents for her...

Am I right in saying that if I was to order the marriage cert of Emily to Frederick that her father still wouldn't be listed as per the image on ancestry?

This is her with Frederick in 1871
1871 England Census about Emily Chilton
Name: Emily Chilton
Age: 25
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1846
Relation: Wife
Spouse's Name: Frederick Chilton
Gender: Female
Where born: Heston, Middlesex, England
Civil parish: Heston
Ecclesiastical parish: St Paul
Town: Hounslow
County/Island: Middlesex
Country: England
Registration district: Brentford
Sub-registration district: Isleworth
ED, institution, or vessel: 14
Household schedule number: 245
Piece: 1314
Folio: 24
Page Number: 42
Household Members:
Name Age
Frederick Chilton 26 Bricklayer
Emily Chilton 25
Louisa Chilton 5
Frederick Chilton 3
Ellen Chilton 5 Months

Margee

Margee Report 14 Apr 2013 01:11

If this is her I suspect she's the illegitimate daughter of Mary Wright. Somebody has added a possible birth year as 1846.

1851 England Census
about Emely Wright Name: Emely Wright
Age: 15
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1836
[1846]
Relation: Granddaughter
Gender: F (Female)
Where born: Hounslow, Middlesex, England

Civil parish: Heston
Ecclesiastical parish: Holy Trinity
Town: Hounslow
County/Island: Middlesex
Country: England
Registration district: Brentford
Sub-registration district: Isleworth
ED, institution, or vessel: 1a
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 27
Piece: 1698
Folio: 8
Page Number: 8
Household Members: Name Age
Mary A Wright 56
Mary Wright 33
Emely Wright 15

ceri

ceri Report 14 Apr 2013 01:18

Thank you Margee...

Could this be her in 1861 then?? But then she is listed as niece if so...im totally confused...feel im not going to get any further with her

1861 England Census about Emily Wright
Name: Emily Wright
Age: 20
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1841
Relation: Niece
Gender: Female
Where born: Hounslow, Middlesex, England
Civil parish: Isleworth
Ecclesiastical parish: Hounslow
County/Island: Middlesex
Country: England
Street Address:

Occupation:

Condition as to marriage:

View image
Registration district: Brentford
Sub-registration district: Isleworth
ED, institution, or vessel: 6
Neighbors: View others on page
Household schedule number: 90
Piece: 771
Folio: 110
Page Number: 15
Household Members:
Name Age
Mary Ann Wright 40 Head
Sophia Eliz Wright 34 Sister
Walter Wright 4 Son
William G Wright 3 Son
George Wright 4 Months Son
Emily Wright 20 Niece
Ellen Eldridge 19 Daughter
Ellen M Eldridge 11 Daughter

CupCakes

CupCakes Report 14 Apr 2013 01:33

The marriage cert you found on Anc... is a true copy of the original. Better you download it and save yourself some money.

Probable birth

Name: Emily Wright
Date of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec 1845
Registration district: Brentford
Inferred County: Middlesex
Volume: 3
Page: 24

Mike *

Mike * Report 14 Apr 2013 01:41

That 1861 has Ellen Eldridge as an unmarried daughter ( suggests that Mary Ann was previously Eldridge)

Emily Wright as niece could be the daughter of Sophia Elizabeth Wright( again unmarried)

Not sure this is your Emily as she is 20 when married in 1865

ceri

ceri Report 14 Apr 2013 01:47

nanasue that looks like a promising birth, thank you

Mike...oh gawdd, please remind me why I 'enjoy' family history lol this family look like im going to open a huge can of worms...if I can get the can open that is....would you say the 1861 census I posted looks like her? I don't get why there are 2 Ellen Eldridge's on it? both listed as Daughter

Mike *

Mike * Report 14 Apr 2013 01:54

Trees on Ancestry have her full name as Emily Elizabeth Wright

and cites this baptism, but it names a father so why would she not enter his name on her marriage certificate ??


.Name: Emily Elizabeth Wright
Record Type: Baptism
Baptism Date: 8 Sep 1844
Father's Name: John Wright
Mother's Name: Mary Ann Wright
Parish or Poor Law Union: St George in the East
Borough: Tower Hamlets
Register Type: Parish Registers


ceri

ceri Report 14 Apr 2013 01:56

both the 1861 and 1851 years of birth are both out quite a bit? Although the 1851 census would make her right as the year of birth has been transcribed incorrect

Mike *

Mike * Report 14 Apr 2013 01:58

Worth noting that her marriage cert says she is married "with consent", as she was under age.

Might be worth checking out who gave consent ( presumably her mother)

Mike *

Mike * Report 14 Apr 2013 02:01

This would be the birth cert for the above

Name: Emily Elizabeth Wright
Date of Registration: Jul-Aug-Sep 1844
Registration district: St George in the East
Inferred County: London
Volume: 2
Page: 80


but is it the same Emily who married Frederick Chilton ?, that's the question

ceri

ceri Report 14 Apr 2013 02:02

How would I find out who gave consent Mike? Not had to do that before

Mike *

Mike * Report 14 Apr 2013 02:03

1861 census has Mary Ann Wright and Sophia Wright as sisters yet one is widowed and the other unmarried so maybe some wrong info going on

ceri

ceri Report 14 Apr 2013 02:07

See this is also what im not sure on...she is never referred to as Emily Elizabeth from her marriage to Frederick or upto the 1911 census...im not sure why people have put that?
This week I confirmed that some people had the wrong details on ancestry for their daughter as I ordered and received Emily and Frederick's daughters marriage certificate (She was also called Emily)

Mike *

Mike * Report 14 Apr 2013 02:13

I'm not convinced that is her either.

If you could find the marriage banns in the parish register it may give the name of the person giving consent.

CupCakes

CupCakes Report 14 Apr 2013 02:25

Can't find a London baptism for her.

I'm not convinced about the Emily Elizabeth Wright baptism or birth 1844 because of the location in London. St George in the East is Stepney which is a long way from Hounslow which is on a map sort of Heathrow airport.

Also the marriage cert says she is a minor and if she was born in 1844 as the Emily E. is then she wouldn't have been a minor

Flip

Flip Report 14 Apr 2013 07:21

Do you know when she died? The only death I can see which matches her age is this one:

Deaths Dec 1919 (>99%)
Chilton Emily E 73 Greenwich 1d 1000

Which could be where the the assumption she had a second name came from.

Flip

Flip Report 14 Apr 2013 08:06

There's a discrepancy on the 1881 census, Frederick is born Hounslow, but she states born Westminster, then the children as all Hounslow.

Could she have been the one giving the info, and all the other census info given by Fred?? 1911 is not helpful as they are all born London, and I guess they didn't know much about her - put her down as Mrs Chilton the first name added later and not with same pen.

Don't think those trees on ancestry can be relied on, there looks to be a lot of discrepancies, including linking to the wrong death/probate for Fred.

Added: also wonder if the William Wright (22) boarder, could be the William G Wright on the 1861 census age 3?

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 14 Apr 2013 08:37

(below, the Emily E)

Baptism
Day:08
Month:September
Year:1844
Forename:Emily
Othernames:Elizabeth
Surname:Wright
Fathers forenames:John
Fathers occupation:Lighterman
Mothers forenames:Mary Ann
Birth date:14/08/1844
Address:4 Bird St
Location of church:Stepney
Parish:St George In The East
Church address:Cannon Street Road
Entry No:2033
Source Ref:X024/133
Record source:Docklands Ancestors

Chris :)

CupCakes

CupCakes Report 14 Apr 2013 08:42

Frederick is not living with her in 1911. He is on a seperate 1911 census.
Address 5 Royal Naval Place, New Cross SE, Greenwich

There is death ref for him
Deaths Jun 1920
Age at Death: 76
CHILTON Frederick
W.Ham 4a
Page 227

Flip

Flip Report 14 Apr 2013 08:50

They are both still stating married in 1911 although in different households. She is a sick nurse and possibly just helping the family with new baby just a few days old, so a temporary arrangement?