Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Emma Eliza Humphrey 1879 Kent

Page 0 + 1 of 5

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Treemadnancy

Treemadnancy Report 5 Jun 2013 19:42

Ye!! me for starters...There are so many people out there have the wrong Emma Humphrey attached to William Robert David Cant... It can be so devastating having done all that work, I had her marriage to William which clearly states her father was Richard and she also had a witness Richard who I believed to be her brother, so I cant understand why no one wants to believe this and still have her down as the daughter of Edward and Eliza Baker.. There IS an Emma who's mother is Eliza Baker but I have to believe she is married to someone else, but who???

I'm a happy bunny, knowing I'm right in all this
<3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3

MaureeninNY

MaureeninNY Report 5 Jun 2013 18:27

Great job,Nancy!!!!

Thank heavens whoever registered her death actually knew her exact date of birth. :-D :-D

Mix-ups like that can drive a person even madder! ;-) ;-)


Maureen <3

Treemadnancy

Treemadnancy Report 5 Jun 2013 14:41

Hi everyone!! I finally got the proof I needed to confirm Emma Humphrey...She was born 14 November 1891 to Richard and Emma Styles.. Her death also showed us she was married to William Robert David Cant.

Thanks for all your input. <3 <3 <3

Treemadnancy

Treemadnancy Report 20 May 2013 08:33

Thanks Maureen, sounds like them.. Yes!! its been quiet a carry on with the Cant twins..

Just need to confirm that the Emma he married isn't the one everyone else has him married to..

MaureeninNY

MaureeninNY Report 20 May 2013 02:05

Just saying "hi".

I'll try to give this a shot during the week,Nancy.

Interesting-those CANT twins.


Off to bed,
Maureen

jansmith

jansmith Report 19 May 2013 21:08

what was Emma's year of birth? any good?


Name:
Emma Humphrey

Birth Date:
abt 1867
Date of Registration:
Oct-Nov-Dec 1937
Age at Death:
70
Registration District:
Malling
Inferred County:
Kent
Volume:
2a
Page:
1178

jansmith

jansmith Report 19 May 2013 21:05

a possible if he stayed in Kent area?

Name:
Richard Humphrey

Birth Date:
abt 1860

Date of Registration:
Jul-Aug-Sep 1933
Age at Death:
73
Registration District:
Malling
Inferred County:
Kent
Volume:
2a
Page:
807

Treemadnancy

Treemadnancy Report 19 May 2013 11:05

Thanks to everyone who helped me with the Emma Humphrey connection, I am now trying to convince the rest of the clan that the Emma Humphrey (daughter of Edward and Emma Baker) is not the same Emma Humphrey who has married William Cant in 1912, her parents were Richard Humphrey and Emma Styles, all from Brenchley Kent and living in East Farliegh.. I am now trying to locate the children of William and Emma Humphrey, Alfred, Alice Winifred and Charles (William the first born died young) to find out if they know what became of their mother Emma, did she remarry? I am also convinced that Alice Beatrice Cant born 1919 is not Williams as she was conceived when William was at sea, and William has also married Elizabeth Neish in June 1919 Glasgow..Phew!! hope yer all following this..

Can anyone find deaths for Richard Humphrey born c1860 and his wife Emma Styles, they were both on the 1911 census..

Thanks guys, you've been brilliant <3

Treemadnancy

Treemadnancy Report 12 May 2013 16:44

Hi Guys, No I seem to be the only one trying to convince the other Cant connections that her father is listed as Richard and not Edward..No one wants to believe me so trying to get some evidence to support my findings.. There is even a family with all Emma Humphrey and William Cant children listed, and still saying her parents were Edward and Eliza Baker.Duh!! just so frustrating.. Everyone seems to be turning a blind eye on this one..But Hey!! you have all been great helping me out, I do appreciate it. Thanks guys x <3

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 12 May 2013 16:02

(pops back to wave to Maureen~~~~~no longer in blue dress, lol)

Chris :)

MaureeninNY

MaureeninNY Report 12 May 2013 14:07

Almost....argyllgran

Christening Date: 27 Dec 1891

Not the birth date.


Maureen

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 12 May 2013 12:59

Just found this on FamilySearch.
So, born Dec. 1891 and registered 1st qr 1892.

Emma Humphrey, "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975"
Name: Emma Humphrey
Gender: Female
Christening Date: 27 Dec 1891
Christening Place: Brenchley, Kent, England
Birth Date:
Birthplace:
Death Date:
Name Note:
Race:
Father's Name: Richard Humphrey
Father's Birthplace:
Father's Age:
Mother's Name: Emma
Mother's Birthplace:
Mother's Age:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: I04615-0
System Origin: England-EASy
GS Film number: 1851041
Reference ID: item 5 p 136

MaureeninNY

MaureeninNY Report 12 May 2013 12:56


Tough thread to follow.

I think Nancy just wanted us to disprove the "other family tree".

She (Nancy) seems to be (as pointed out by ChristinaS) the only person who has seen the marriage cert.

Fingers crossed that the person who registered the death really knew her date of birth.


............................................
Off topic:
WOW-did anyone else notice the names of the CANT twins ?
I guess they didn't expect both to survive.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~to Chris
<3

Maureen

Vera

Vera Report 12 May 2013 12:29

Thanks argyligran.

Regards Vera

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 12 May 2013 12:12

Hi, Vera -
that Tonbridge birth record is the one some of us think is Emma, daughter of Richard.
(See Page 1, 9th May, 22.27: Page 3, 10th May 15.49: Page 4, 11th May 20.04)

Brenchley was in the Tonbridge registration district.

Yes, the details on that cert would probably clarify the whole thing!

Treemadnancy

Treemadnancy Report 12 May 2013 11:58

Hi guys, the story circulating about Eliza and Edward is true as the great grandson has been told this and passed it down...But I don't think that the Emma I have married to William Cant is the daughter of Eliza and Edward, but the daughter of Richard, that's who her father is on the marriage certificate (which I do have) also one of her witnesess is Richard Humphrey...Everyone is telling me that Richard is an error and should say Edward...This Richard is still living,William Cant father is (dec).. Yes he was a gas worker etc and he also ran a pub, his wife Mary Jane Cole ran it after his death in 1906, the fact he ran the pub was kept quiet as police tried to shut it down. Williams father is listed as Joseph "tramway worker" On Williams Cant death says his father was Joseph Can "road surfaceman" William Robert Cant was born 29 Oct 1885 Isle of Wight.


:-S :-S

Chris Ho :)

Chris Ho :) Report 12 May 2013 10:24

http://www.isle-of-wight-fhs.co.uk/

(above has Cant, if any help folks)

Chris :)

ChristinaS

ChristinaS Report 12 May 2013 08:54

Hi Nancy, Going back to your post on page 2 10th May 08.53, do you mind if I ask you to clarify things a little more.

When you refer to "the story circulating" Is this being circulated by members of your family? Has it been handed down through the family that Emma's mother was Eliza Baker, and that her husband Edward came to find her after she'd left him? Or is this just a story from other genealogical boards?

Looking at some other public trees, I can't see that anyone has entered an exact date for Emma & William Cant's marriage. This leads me to think that they've never seen the marriage certificate and that you are, therefore, the only one who knows that Emma gave her father's name as Richard.

Vera

Vera Report 12 May 2013 07:58

Hi Argyligran and MaureeninNY,

I know you disagree with me :-) but with the info., Nancy gave me ..page 2 regarding Emma's mother Eliza.
I am convinced her parents are Edward and Eliza nee Baker.
I do agree with you that she was born Emma.
The birth Maureen found, I also found on page 3 15.49 ( probably someone found it before me) I would love to see that birth certificate.
I could be shot down in flames..... being convinced as we know while family treeing, doesn't make it right, not until you have proof. :-)
Hope you didn't mind me saying all this. :-) :-)

Regards Vera

ArgyllGran

ArgyllGran Report 11 May 2013 21:18

Nancy, you asked if William Cant's father was a tramway worker.
No, he wasn't. Not a "road worker" either, unless that's what it says on his marriage cert - where did you get that info?.

In 1861 he's an agricultural labourer, 1881 he's a groom; in 1891 he's away from home working in London as "gas works labourer"; in 1901 he's a "gardener (not domestic)".
He died between 1901 and 1911.

Haven't found him in 1871 so far - maybe he was a road worker then??.
He could have been either a road worker or a tramway worker (or anything else!) at any time between censuses - he did seem to like variety.

Always called Henry, not Joseph. No middle name. Not even in birth record:
Births Jun 1845 (>99%)
CANT Henry Lexden &c 12 136