Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

New Military Records

New military records

Was your ancestor a war hero?

View thousands of brand new military records, including Chelsea Pensioner records, Military Nurses, Prisoners of war and much more.

View military records today

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Frederick George Cole ( or George Cole)

Page 0 + 1 of 2

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Sappho

Sappho Report 18 Jul 2013 19:59

The National Archives hold the Military service Records.

www.archives.gov/veterans/?

The site will help you if you go in and have a look.

Again good luck,

Saphho

Sappho

Sappho Report 18 Jul 2013 19:50

You could try The Regimental Museum - Fulwood Barracks, Preston, Lancashire.
They might be able to give you a pointer.

Sappho

Sappho

Sappho Report 18 Jul 2013 19:48

Hello Victor,

Do you have an RSA near you as I think they would be likely to point you in the right direction. It does seem like you have quite a bit of information on your relative.

I am not an 'army' knowledgeable person, but if you go into Google and enter 1st South Lancashire Regiment - Volunteer Service - Boer War it will give you a choice for searching.

From this I found that the the second Boer War ended in 1901 - correct me if I am wrong.

Just google as I have said and see what you think may be a connection. They take some reading and it is interesting.

Good luck

Sappho

Victor

Victor Report 18 Jul 2013 16:41

Sorry for the delay but have been doing searches and have found that George Frederick Cole on the Boer War site where there are 2entries and I am even more confused. There is also I have found www.angloboerwar.com listing all the men who served in the Imperial Yeomanry by battalions and companies. Many English regiments sent detachments of their troops out to South Africa where they were all amalgamated into the Imperial Yeomanry. On findmypast his Boer War entry is shown as Private G. Cole No7133 of the Volunteer Service Company (1st South Lancashire Regt). It is all about trying to get a copy of his service documents. Wish I knew where to find these!! Vic

Sappho

Sappho Report 29 Jun 2013 23:27

Hi Jan,

So we are still 'getting there' with regard to Census and Birth year. It has me puzzled.
Freddick indicates spelling mistake.

Do you think the Kingsbridge one fits in with the 1847 birth and not 1850 - Slapton is in the Kingsbridge district.

In the 1871 Census he is approx. 22 years under George in the Barracks, so I am thinking his birth needs clarifying. Everything else fits both.

Anything more on his Army movements. I cannot move on this at present. Stuck. Been through Boer War Records, and other records covering the years, but despite finding the change I am a bit lost on this.

Any ideas folks.

Sappho

brummiejan

brummiejan Report 29 Jun 2013 18:19



1851 England Census
Name: Freddick G Cole
Age: 4
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1847
Relation: Son
Father's Name: William Cole
Mother's Name: Rebbecca Cole
Gender: M (Male)
Where born: Slapton, Devon, England

Civil Parish: Slapton
Ecclesiastical parish: Totnes
County/Island: Devon
Country: England

Registration District: Kingsbridge
Sub-registration District: Blackawton

William Cole 40 ag lab
Rebbecca Cole 29
Freddick G Cole 4
James Cole 2
Mary Jane Cole 4 Mo


1861 England Census
Name: William Farley Cole Fisherman
Age: 50
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1811
Relation: Head
Spouse's Name: Rebecca Cole
Gender: Male
Where born: Slapton, Devon, England

Civil Parish: Slapton
County/Island: Devon

Registration District: Kingsbridge
Sub-registration District: Blackawton

William Farley Cole 50
Rebecca Cole 39
Mary Jane Cole 10
Henry Cole 8
Ellen Cole 5
Robert Cole 3
Mark Cole 1



Sappho

Sappho Report 29 Jun 2013 18:04

Meant to ask if you can get the 'Answered" tick removed as we are still in the process of searching - thread still unaswered and we need help.

Thanks

Sappho.

Sappho

Sappho Report 29 Jun 2013 18:02

Hello Victor,

Yes, the 82nd Regiment became the South Lancashire Regiment. I am not very experienced, but learning on the job if you understand.

I was hoping Mike would come back on this and Jan too as they are really much more experienced than me.

Now next move. I do not have findmypast, but just follow my nose if you understand. Will keep looking.

On Forces War Records there is a George Frederick Cole Private 1902 Imperial Yeomanry. the date may be their date for the records and not necessarily the year of his passing. I do not have a registration for this site. If you do have a look at that one, it may be him. It is going to be a process of elimination and may require sending for further information of G.F Cole or F.G Cole - check that one out if you have the registration.

Still working on this.

Sappho

Victor

Victor Report 29 Jun 2013 14:42

Looking at the 1871 census sheet this would probably have been filled in by a clerk and would probably have written what he thought it was, but it should have been Slapton. In 1873 he must have known his wife because my aunt Lilian Kate was born in Chatham in that year before his marriage in 1874.
Looking also at findmypast Boer War records there is a Private G Cole, number 7133 of the South Lancashire Regiment - could this be him or could another person found on Forces War Records of the same name, number 64 and serving with the Imperial Yeomanry be the one? You obviously have more experience at his than I have so maybe these two findings may help. Vic

Sappho

Sappho Report 28 Jun 2013 00:31

I think this may be him Census 1871

GEORGE
Last Name COLE
Birth Year 1849
Age 22
Birth Place
Birth Town
Birth County DEVON
Gender M
Relationship To Head of Household
Occupation
Condition
Street CAMBRIDGE BARRACKS, HIGH STREET
Parish PORTSMOUTH
Town
City PORTSMOUTH
County Hampshire
Country ENGLAND
Ecclesiastical District
Enumeration District
Municipal Ward ST THOMAS
Parliamentary Borough PORTSMOUTH
Registration District PORTSEA ISLAND
Category Census, Land & Surveys
Record set 1871 England, Wales & Scotland Census
Collections from Great Britain
Archive Reference RG10
Folio 81
Page 16
Piece Number 1136

Still trying to establish movements by breaking down the census years.

So here he is in the army; on this it states Clapton - should read Slapton I think as it also states Devon, Clapton as his birth place. This is Portsmouth - he is in the barracks.

Sappho

Sappho

Sappho Report 27 Jun 2013 18:17

Hi Victor,

I think the death that Mike gave of:

Name: Frederick George Cole
Birth: 1849 - Devon, England
Death: 1900
Marriage: 28 May 1874 - GILLINGHAM, Kent, England
Parents: William Furley Cole, Rebecca Rider
Spouse: Elizabeth Ann Phillips

is as close as I can get. Mike may come in with reference nos.

Perhaps you could send for this certificate and see if this is the correct one.

Still looking.

Good luck,

Sappho

Sappho

Sappho Report 27 Jun 2013 17:48

Thanks Victor - have just looked under both and I cannot see anything as yet. Will keep looking.

Sappho

Victor

Victor Report 27 Jun 2013 17:39

His marriage certificate states only George. I believe he was baptised Frederick George in Slapton Parish Church but seems to have dropped the name Fred.
Vic

Sappho

Sappho Report 27 Jun 2013 17:28

Hello Victor,

This is good. Now to establish if he went by the name George Frederick or Frederick George. If you are still on line, can you confirm which on the marriage certificate please?

It would help with name searching as we do seem to have a good idea of approx. date of death.

Thanks,

Sappho

Victor

Victor Report 27 Jun 2013 15:41

I have a copy of George's marriage certificate to Elizabeth Ann Phillips dated May 28th,1874 at the Parish Church, Gillingham - this also states that he was serving in the 82nd Regiment of Foot and that his father's name was William and a mariner at the time. My grandmother Agnes Rebecca Cole was born at Shorncliff Camp in March 1875 so he was still in the army but out of the army by the time if the 1881 census.
My cousin says she has no information about him and she is the only one left of the immediate family so there is no hope there.
Vic

Sappho

Sappho Report 26 Jun 2013 18:57

Victor,

I think it would help if you could confirm what confirmed information you have on Frederick George Cole. As there appears to be a date range for the birth, we cannot move forward with this until we can confirm the correct F.G. Cole.

Also you mention his wife, but can you confirm her name (s) and anything else that is correct? This will help to eliminate those not connected.

Mike,

I am with you here - are we following the right person if not we are wasting our time. Perhaps Victor could let us know a bit more if he has this information. It may be time to send for some certificates. With the information on that death, it may be the certificate will confirm an informant, etc.

Good luck Victor and do come back on this, we would like to help.

Sappho

brummiejan

brummiejan Report 26 Jun 2013 12:51

Victor, you have inadvertently marked Mike's posting above as 'answered' - this has the effect of marking the whole thread, so people might not look, thinking your query has been resolved. It isn't you, it's a silly quirk of the site.
If you go to his posting you should see something like 'mark as unanswered' which will reverse this.
#
Re.the photo - this is nothing to do with him, it 'belongs' to Mike - when he says 'is this him' he is referring to the census.

Jan

Victor

Victor Report 26 Jun 2013 12:22

Still looking for any info about George and feel that he could be deceased in 1901 as his wife now states that she is a widow and is living with one of her sons in south London. Iam wondering why he was absent from the 1891 census where Elizabeth states that she is married - where has he gone?
I don't think the pictures of him(?) in 1851 are the right person as at that age he would have been living with his parents in Slapton and William Cole his father was a farm labourer and would not have had any money for photographs and they look too modern in style for that age.

Sappho

Sappho Report 25 Jun 2013 22:45

I think the latter may be of interest as we can see that he "appears" to be 'missing' 1901 Census. This indicates his death - perhaps Victor could come in on this.

His wife's name, etc. would confirm this.

Sappho

Mike *

Mike * Report 25 Jun 2013 18:22

2 variations from ancestry trees


Name: Frederick George Cole
Birth: 1847 - Devon, England
Death: 1897
Marriage: 28 May 1874 - Gillingham, Kent, England
Parents: William Farley Cole, Rebecca Rider



Name: Frederick George Cole
Birth: 1849 - Devon, England
Death: 1900
Marriage: 28 May 1874 - GILLINGHAM, Kent, England
Parents: William Furley Cole, Rebecca Rider
Spouse: Elizabeth Ann Phillips