Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

Genes Extras

Genes Reunited subscription bonuses

As a way of saying thank you to our subscribers, we have launched Genes Extras. You'll find exclusive competitions and discounts on family history magazines, days out and much more.

Take me to Genes Extras

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

BMD lookups offered for Victoria, NSW, Western Aus

Page 7 + 1 of 12

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 29 May 2007 02:45

Hi Kerry Sorry no luck finding William's death in NSW or Victoria. Is it possible he changed his name? Good luck Cherilyn

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 31 May 2007 04:39

bump

Bo

Bo Report 31 May 2007 11:46

Cherilyn This is a very kind offer – thank you. I’ve discovered yesterday, by way of a marriage certificate that I have an Australian relation. This has caused me great excitement – but I doubt it is worth any points in the immigration system! Please could you look up the following in N.S.W: John Robertson GEDDES bn 1888 Noel Wiltshire GEDDES bn 1892/3. I have found both the above on the UK census of 1901 at school at Rugby with place of birth New South Wales. The marriage certificate of John Robertson Geddes in 1912 shows the name of his father as JOHN HENRY GEDDES (deceased) Occupation Director of Public Companies One of the witnesses is A U Geddes but no clue as to the gender. Any information on the above people would be very gratefully received. Kind regards Harriet

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 1 Jun 2007 04:45

Hi Harriet Thanks for your message. I found the two births in St Leonards, NSW. Parents John H and Haidee J. John R born 1888, reg 13532 Noel W 1892, reg 33095 They also had a sister named Haidee D, born 1890 (reg 2278) in Sydney. Unfortunately I have not found a marriage in NSW nor their deaths (of the parents I mean). Nor an immigration record. Quite frustrating really! :-/ Hope this gives you something useful. Good luck! Cherilyn

Bo

Bo Report 1 Jun 2007 07:15

Many thanks Cherilyn Many thanks for looking - this new relative appears that he is going to turn out like the rest of my lot - illusive - just little chinks here and there! However this gives me some useful info and with a name like Haidee hopefully there wont be too many of them floating around. I'll check UK census and see of the whole family was here in 1901. Kind regards Harriet

Kerry

Kerry Report 1 Jun 2007 13:14

Cherilyn, as far as i am aware he didn't change his name but we don't have that much info on him. thanks for looking anyway. Kerry

CelticShiv

CelticShiv Report 1 Jun 2007 13:53

Hiya do the records you have for NSW, cover anymore that what is available online. (can't remember the website off the top of my head) regards, Siobhan

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 3 Jun 2007 03:20

Hi Siobhan I have some later deaths for NSW, the rest is online. What were you looking for? Cheers Cherilyn

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 11 Jun 2007 10:36

nudge

Genevieve

Genevieve Report 11 Jun 2007 12:56

Hi Cherilyn, Thank you for the offer to do some look-ups in Western Australia. I am trying to find the following deaths - John Walker b. C1831 Bath, Somerset, UK, maybe died in WA about 1906 ?? Mary Ann Walker b.C1832, Farrington Gurney, Somerset, UK, maybe died in WA about 1912 ?? The years of death are not definate, only been given to me as maybe's. Any help greatly appreciated. Thanks - Genevieve

Barbara

Barbara Report 11 Jun 2007 18:36

Hi Cherylin I'm looking for any information on the Daly family who emigrated to Australia some time in the 1920's or 30's. Husband's name was Paul J Daly , born Liverpool 1886 and wife Christina nee Cummings, born Liverpool also 1886. They may have had at least 2 children, possibly Christina and Paul Joseph. There is a marriage of Christina Daly in Golbourn in 1928 which may have been a second marriage forChristina senior but no other information. Anything you can find would be appreciated. Thanks in advance Barbara

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 12 Jun 2007 02:57

Hi Genevieve The Mary A WALKER who died in 1912 was only aged 24 and her middle name was Agnes...sorry. There are two other possibles, but I don't have full details. Mary A WALKER in 1914 in Plantagenet (south coast area of WA around Albany/Mt Barker) and Mary A WALKER in 1918 in Wellington (south west WA, Collie-Harvey area). No ages or parents details I'm afraid, bit of a longshot. There is a death for a John WALKER in Claremont (suburb of Perth) in 1913 aged 77. Not sure if this might be your man. Another in late 1901 aged 65. No others come close, sorry. Not much help I guess, but good luck with your search! ________________________________________________ Hi Barbara Sorry no luck here so far...do you know parents names for either of these ppl? Cherilyn :-)

Leslie

Leslie Report 12 Jun 2007 05:53

Hi Cherilyn Thank you so much for the kind offer, I am having a lot of trouble finding out details about my great grandmother and her parents. If you could help in any way would appreciate it so much. I am starting to feel like Linda Blair in the Exorcist, waiting for my head to spin around...lol.. Eliza Wells born 22nd August 1861 at JB Creek near Bigga, NSW to John Wells 45 years old born Lincoln, England and Elizabeth Glinnan 37 years born Geland near Bigga, NSW. Eliza Wells married my great grandfather Henry Edward Lloyd on the 20th December 1882 at St Pauls Prebyterian, Young, NSW. On my grandfathers birth certificate Eliza says she was born at Marengo, NSW. . Sounds good so far doesn't it, but this is where it gets hinkey..lol.. Murringo and Bigga are about 150 km apart... There is no death record in the NSW BDM for an Eliza Lloyd born to John and Elizabeth, but there is for an Eliza with parents Nathaniel Wells and Ann West... But there is also no birth record for an Eliza Wells born to Nathaniel and Ann either... I found on NSW BDM's a John Wells married Elizabeth Glennon (different spelling to Elizas birth cert) at Mulgoa, NSW in 1842. But cannot find an Elizabeth Glennon/Glinnan or any surname variation born at Geland near Bigga...c1824 Took my kids on a road trip Saturday to Bigga, its only couple of hours away...talked to the locals at the Pub and one told me that JB Creek was a property name, so yes Eliza would have been born on it, if her parents stayed there they could be buried on the old property, which has changed hands a few times. He does know there used to be Wells in the area at one time, but there is none in the cemetery there... He had never heard of Geland...doesn't know whether it was a property name or town, and I can't find a record of it... I can find no record of John Wells entering the country and don't know how to find his death record because there are to many to choose from on the BDM site. As I said, if you can help I would be so grateful... Cheers Leslie

Barbara

Barbara Report 12 Jun 2007 13:09

Hi Cherilyn Christina Cummings was born Liverpool 1866. Father Thomas Cummings, mother Jane Cummings nee Dunne both born Dublin 1842 and 1848 respectively.I found what bit of info I've got via bmd nsw through another GR member. I can't find exactly when they arrived in Australia though. hope this helps Thanks in advance Barbara

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 13 Jun 2007 02:51

Hi Leslie Thanks for your enquiry. My feeling is that the Eliza born to John and Elizabeth is the right one, just an informant error on the marriage certificate (was this her husband's birthplace?). Interestingly, the registration of her birth in 1861 shows the birthplace as Carcoar. It might be a coincidence but there were several GLENNON children born in Carcoar/Bathurst/Hartley areas to John Thomas GLENNON and Susan Ann ? between 1864-83. John died in 1906 aged 74 in St Leonards, parents not stated. This means he was born c1832. Could he have been Elizabeth's brother?! A Nicholas GLENNON died in 1942 aged 50, but no other details...not sure if this is a possible for her father. Can't see her death, nor their arrival. Her birthdate is very early even for NSW. Is it possible she was actually born overseas and this is another informant error? As for her husband John WELLS, I suspect he was a convict. A John WELLS arrived on Lord Lyndoch in 1833, district details say 'Lincoln ass' but I don't know if this is a local place or his place of origin. There are two other possibles as well: John Wells on Henry Tanner in 1834 (granted Certificate of Freedom 1841) and another on John Barry in 1835 (granted Cert of Freedom 1841). My suggested next step would be to order John & Elizabeth's marriage certificate, finances allowing. This should hopefully have more information about John & Elizabeth's birthplace and father's names. Good luck, let me know if I can be of any help. Cheers Cherilyn PS I did this yesterday but when I went to add the message, the site crashed and I couldn't post it! Working today :-)

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 13 Jun 2007 03:16

Hi Barbara There is an arrival for a Thomas and Jane CUMMINS with their family to NSW in 1877 aboard Commonwealth, but the ages dn't quite fit (he was 41 and she 39) and there is no child with them named Christina (closest is Ada who was 10). There was also James (16), Clara (9), Edward (3), Florence (5), and Walter (1, who died on the voyage). Looks like they settled in the Young area of NSW. (I know you are seeking CUMMINGS, but you never know). Have you found this family on the 1871 or 1881 UK census? (This would give other siblings names and ages and an estimated period of arrival in Australia). Do you know of any births in Australia to them? Do you know either Thos or Jane's parents names? Or have you their deaths already? Sorry to bombard you with all these questions! Hope to hear from you soon. Cheers Cherilyn

Leslie

Leslie Report 13 Jun 2007 07:09

Hi Cherilyn Thank you so much for all the effort you went to on my behalf. Elizas husband, my gg was born at Mangloplah outside Wagga Wagga, its no where near Marengo either..lol.. I have been told by other family resources Eliza died in 1935, when I checked the BDM's I found it okay with parents John and Elizabeth registered in the district of Goulburn, but Eliza was under Wells not Lloyd. Did this happen often? Could it be the same Eliza, with her death registered under her maiden name? Carcoar makes sense to me, as John and Elizabeth were married at Mulgoa, and the registered district was Carcoar, so its possible this was the only big town around to register the details.... I haven't had any success with finding any family members of Elizabeth Glennon's, but I do agree with you, I think she was born overseas or maybe on the ship on the way over? and the other possibility is that Geland near Bigga is where she was living when she arrived maybe as a small child... I thought maybe John Wells was a convict..lol..I think the Lincoln ass, is the Lincoln assizes (gaol), so if he was born there, it would make sense... I have already ordered the marriage cert of John Wells and Elizabeth Glennon, but I am a bit impatient, I know strange for someone tracing their family tree...lol..heres hoping its the right one...lol.. Cheers Leslie

Heather

Heather Report 13 Jun 2007 11:24

Hi Cherylyn, Thanks for your offer. Could you please look in Victorian marriages for Enid Alfreda Mackie b-1911 and also her brother Maurice William Mackie b-1913. Parents- William & Amy. Regards Heather

Genevieve

Genevieve Report 13 Jun 2007 12:42

Hi Cherilyn, Thank you very much for looking up possible deaths for John and Mary A. Walker in WA. The information gives me a starting point to investigate a little further for these elusive rellies. Thanks - Genevieve

Barbara

Barbara Report 13 Jun 2007 14:13

Hi Chrelyn I think we've got our wires crossed somewhere along the line. The couple I'm looking for are the Dalys, Paul and Christina, both born Liverpool 1886. Cummings is Christina's maiden name and her parents were Thomas and Jane but they didn't go to Australia. They Dalys had at least 2 children, Christina and Paul J. He was born in Liverpool in 1914 so they must have left the country some time after that. Sorry if I've confused you. Barbara