Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

BMD lookups offered for Victoria, NSW, Western Aus

Page 8 + 1 of 12

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 14 Jun 2007 04:28

Hi Leslie Good luck, do let me know if the marriage cert reveals anything new and exciting! (Here's hoping) Cheers Cherilyn ________________________________________ Hi Barbara Oops, silly me, I didn't make the connection to your earlier post and took it as a new one....doh! I still can't see the Daly family sorry. That period is actually trickier for immigration than the earlier ones or even the more recent ones. Hope you find them, good luck Cherilyn ___________________________________________ Hey Heather Here's a possible for Maurice (I know its spelt different but its the only one): Family Name: MACKEY Given Name: Maurice Spouse Family Name: LANGSTAFF Spouse Given Name: Alethea Registration Year: 1937 Registration Number: 1866 Event: M The only Enid MACKIE is an Enid Duncan MACKIE in 1941 (to John Bevan TODD, d. 1964 aged 48). No deaths for Maurice or Enid, (or Althea) sorry. Good luck Cherilyn

Geoffrey

Geoffrey Report 14 Jun 2007 05:17

Hi Cherilyn , I am trying to find Dorothy Ruth Wynn, Born in 1917 ( in Hurstville, NSW (Australia)) Dorothy Had a Child at the age of 15 in 1932 whom she named Kenneth and Put up for Adoption. (Kenneth's name was Changed to Maxwell James Brown upon adoption, (being my Father)) Dorothy's Parents were John Thomas Wynn and Dina.P.Plummer(both Unknown Dates of Birth) . She also had a Brother Named Charles William Wynn who was born in 1894 and passed away in 1941 and a Sister Named Florence Amelia Wynn, who passed away in 1936, Florence Married William Menzies. I was sent a message by a Genes Reunited Member with this updated information: From William Hello Geoff,i have the nSW B,D+M disks.i found the birth of Dorothy in 1917,she was registered in Hurstville,Registratin number was 1759.Charles William Wynn born 1894 in Woonona,Reg No. 38328.Florence Amelia born 1895 in Woonona,Reg No. 28685.She married William Menzies in 1919 at St Peters,Reg No.2968.She died 1936 in Ryde,Reg No.10002.Charles William died 1941 in Leeton,Reg No.8844.There is 2 John T.Wynns who died .John.T died 1939 in Bankstown Reg No 18498,father was William and mother was Mary Ann,John.T died 1919 in Tumbarumba,80yo,Reg No.20472.Births only go upto 1918,so i cannot check on the birth of Kenneth.Regards Bill. I realise that you might not be able to come up with any more than William was able to get for me, but anything else that you could come up with would be Greatly Appreciated. thank you Geoff Brown

SydneyDi

SydneyDi Report 14 Jun 2007 06:54

Hi Cherilyn Thanks for your lookups. Would you have a look for me for anything, marriage, death, children for George Alfred HOUGHTON. George Alfred was born in Bedford, England in 1835 to Benjamin and Emma (nee Robinson) HOUGHTON. George arrived with Benjamin and the family on the Anne Milne in 1851 to Portland or Belfast. About 1862 Benjamin, Rebecca and the younger children moved to Dunedin NZ, but George does not appear to have gone with them. I have found George's siblings, Emma Elizabeth who married Elijah Napthine, Harriet who died in 1854 and Samuel who died in Forbes NSW in 1912. Some of the younger children, Sarah and Frederick also moved back to Sydney, but Amelia and Harry (John Henry Iliffe) died in NZ. Thanks for anything, even nothing, 'cause he might have gone to NZ separately. Di

Heather

Heather Report 14 Jun 2007 10:24

Hi Cherilyn, Thanks for your time. Maurice Mackey would have been the right age so I have made a note of him even though the name is spelt differently...one never knows. Heather

Ronald

Ronald Report 14 Jun 2007 11:08

Hi my name is Ron and I am looking for my uncle Charles Sykes, his wife Dorothy,daughter Judith and son Stephen. They emigrated to Victoria c1955-1960. He was a teacher in Pudsey Yorkshire and also taught in Victoria. My aunt Mary also moved to Victoria and died there. She taught in a kindergarten. Hope you can help. Ron

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 15 Jun 2007 10:55

Hi Geoff I am not sure if you are only looking for info about Dorothy as I was not able to find anything more about her specifically. But I was able to locate her parents' marriage and a bit more about them, so I hope that will be helpful. John T WYNN married Dina PLIMMER in Woonona in 1893 (reg 7662). I believe her maiden name was PLIMMER, not PLUMMER. Here is my theory! Her death as Dina WYNN in 1959 in Newtown, shows her parents as Charles William and Sarah Ann (reg 25421). Now a bit of detective work found a marriage between a Charles PLIMMER and Sarah Anne CADMAN in Wellington, Salop (Shropshire) in Dec qu 1870 (6a 1565). A Dinah PLIMMER was born in Wellington, Shropshire in Sep qu 1871 (6a 771). Chas PLIMMER b. 1848 in Wellington (Mar 18/193). The family can be seen in the 1881 UK census: Charles aged 33, puddler ironworks, born in Wrockwardine, Shropshire and Sarah A. aged 38 born Dawley, Shropshire, Dinah aged 9, scholar, born Wrockwardine, Shropshire. Their address was 22 Furnace Lane. So if this is the correct family, they came to Australia after 1881 and before 1893. There are deaths for a Charles PLIMMER in Bulli, NSW in 1915 (son of John and Dinah, reg 3257) and for Sarah Ann PLIMMER also in Bulli in 1921 (dau of Wm & Eliza, reg 6679). (Not sure if you know but Bulli and Woonona are neighbouring towns). N.B. There is a widower John PLIMMER (76) in Nabb, Wrockwardine in 1881 UK Census. It all fits so neatly...but to be certain you would need to order their marriage certificate. Also I found another child born to John and Dina[h], in addition to Chas Wm and Florence, and that is Emma WYNN, born in Woonona in 1898 (reg 27261). By the by, both Florence and Emma's birth reg have mother as Dinah, rather than Dina. I will post again about John WYNN... Cheers Cherilyn

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 15 Jun 2007 13:57

Hey Geoff! UPDATE! (Read the post before this one first, or this won't make as much sense!) I found the arrival of the PLIMMER family in Australia!!! (dances round the room) They came as Unassisted Immigrants to VICTORIA in August 1884 on board Orient. Charles aged 35, Sarah aged 40, Dinah aged 11 and Eliza aged 63 (could this be Sarah's mother with an error for her surname???). Also found the PLIMMERs in the 1851 Wrockwardine census: Charles is 3 yrs old and it shows his father John (46, stone miner) and mother Dinah (43) as well as 9 siblings (8 older, 1 younger). Let me know if you would like full details. :-) :-) :-) Now John T WYNN is a bit trickier. There are a few possibilities. I would assume the John T WYNN we are seeking was born c1870. There is a John Thomas WYNN who died in Bankstown in 1939 (reg 18498), son of William and Mary Ann. Now this is interesting since there were 2 births to a William and Mary Ann WYNN in Woonona in 1881 and 1883 - certainly still possible for a couple who had a child c1870. There are also several deaths to chn of this couple, including a James WYNN who died in Bulli in 1950, as well as several who it appears married and had children in Woonona (so I am leaning this way!). It also appears that Wm & Mary Ann both died in Woonona themselves, in 1891 and 1888 respectively. Not sure if they both died fairly young or if this is a different Wm & Mary Ann. If you were to order the marriage certificate and it confirmed these were his parents, you could then pursue these death certs (Australian death certs are a wealth of information, even the early ones!) To add to the confusion there was also a William Henry and Maria WYNN who had several chn in the Woonona area in the 1880s (including one in 1883 so it is not the same couple). They arrived with several children on board 'Smyrna' in 1878 (including a 7yr old son named John), so just in case that family is considered later as a possible - nope, not the one, that John had the second initial 'F' and he died in 1887! Now the other possibility is a John Thomas who died in 1952 in Burwood, NSW, son of Christopher and Charlotte. He was born John T WYNN in Bathurst in 1866 (reg 5460). Christopher and Charlotte (nee SQUIBB) married in 1863 in Bathurst. Christopher died in Sydney aged 32 in 1871. The other one Bill mentioned, who died aged 80 in Tumbarumba in 1919 was born back in 1839 so seems unlikely to have been having children in the 1890s (though it's not impossible, I know!) Next step if you want to take it further is definitely the marriage cert of John T and Dina. Let me know if you aren't sure how to go about it (you can download it online for a fee). Marriage certs for the time had a lot of info on them, for both bride and groom (including age, place of birth, BOTH parents names, occupation or rank, residence, any previous children). Looking forward to hearing from you. Cherilyn

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 15 Jun 2007 15:31

Hi Ron and Di So sorry but no luck with either of your enquiries...hope you have more luck elsewhere. Cheers Cherilyn

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 15 Jun 2007 15:38

Hey Geoff Last bit! Chas Wm (son of John T & Dina) married in 1919 in Bulli after his return from WWI to Myrtle May TRESIDDER (reg 5088). He was wounded in action (gunshot wound to chest) after enlisting at age 21 in 1915. You can see his full dossier online at RecordSearch NAA. Myrtle died on 5 April 1986 aged 90. Cheers Cherilyn

Wendy

Wendy Report 16 Jun 2007 06:27

This is my first time to look for help from this board. Many thanks to you for being a kind person. I have been told that 2 of my great uncles may have gone to Qld from NSW. What I have is John A Dwyer (known as Jack) born 1892 West Maitland NSW who was a cattle drover to and from Gulf Country in the 1920's & 30's & thought to have settled in the St George area about 1965. The other brother Thomas C Dwyer born 1900 Gunnedah NSW thought to have died in Brisbane about 1931. If you are able to find a marriage or death entries for these 2 persons it would be greatly appreciated. There parents were William Augustine Dwyer and Margaret Agnes/Agnus Davorin/Davoren/Daveron. Regards Wendy

Leslie

Leslie Report 17 Jun 2007 03:25

Hi Cherilyn How are you going? I'm stuck again and hoping you can help. I have the marriage certificate for my ggranparents. Hugh Prosser b 1867 Ellon, Aberdeenshire, Scotland m 31st July 1894 Hughenden, Queensland d Sydney, NSW to Hannah Eden b 1868 Compton Abdale, Gloucestershire, England d Sydney, NSW Hannah's birth name was Anne. Her mothers name was Sarah Eden (nee Hamblin) b 1847 and they came out to Australia together, but can find no record of them or Hugh arriving either. I know that Sarah came out after the 1881 UK census as she is mentioned on there. But not sure about Hannah or Hugh. Any help would be most appreciated... Cheers Leslie

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 17 Jun 2007 04:55

Hi Wendy Sorry I can't find anything on John or Thomas, a bit too recent really...good luck with your future research. Cherilyn _______________________________________________ Hi again Leslie (nice to have 'repeat business'!) ;-) There is a Sarah EDEN who arrived aged 46 with her husband Joshua EDEN aged 25 (?) aboard Aberdeen in Apr 1885... No sign of a daughter though. Annie EDEN (28) arrived with husband Henry EDEN (33) in 1884 on Australasian but this doesn't fit either, unless EDEN was not her maiden name? Sorry not much help on this one. No sign of Hugh's arrival either, sorry. Cheers Cherilyn

Leslie

Leslie Report 18 Jun 2007 01:21

Hi Cherilyn Thanks for trying. :) I think are trying to tell me something Like don't find me...lol.. But I am a bit stubborn, will have to try and come from another angle... Maybe can you find death info for Hannah Prosser (nee Eden), 16927/1949, Father Charles Mother Sarah, registered in the district of Bankstown, NSW. I know there was something hinkey in that side, supposedly Hannah had a baby (out of wedlock) Charles christened under Eden. Her mother Sarah raised him as her son though... I just found Charles...lol.. in the Qld index Birth cert 1890/co12333, Eden, Alfred Charles, no father listed - mother listed as Hannah Eden... and his death cert NSW 13386/1974, Eden, Alfred Charles, father listed as Lewis - mother listed as Hannah... so if you can find any death information on Hannah, maybe that will give me another avenue..heres hoping... Have a good day...I'm off to canteen duty...lol Cheers Leslie

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 18 Jun 2007 09:52

Hi Leslie Sorry about the delay, I have been at a training course all day. I am not sure what extra info I can offer if you already have her death cert details. Nothing in the Ryersons Index (obit or death notice). Have you got the certficate itself? Sorry :( Cherilyn

Eleanor

Eleanor Report 18 Jun 2007 10:28

Thanks for your lookups offer. Mine is a marriage in Queensland between a John Townsend and Mary Elizabeth Alice Johnston on 21/05/1889. Are you able to confirm that this marriage took place in Brisbane and not elsewhere in Queensland?

Leslie

Leslie Report 18 Jun 2007 10:35

Hi Cherilyn Sorry having a shocker today...lol... No, I don't have the death cert for Hannah, got those details off the BDM websites for NSW and QLD. I will probably have to buy it, and try and go on from there... If you don't mind, can you check this one out for me instead then...my mother in law is interested in her line now...lol.. I have details of her grandfather John Thomas Thorn B c.1834 d 1912, buried Dalton, NSW married 1861 to Mary Ann(e) Hill born c1845 died 1922, buried Dalton as well. I just can't get positive confirmation on either set of parents. Dont know if John Thomas parents are Humphrey and Harriet Fairweather and Mary Anns are William and Catharine Coffey... I might have them right, but just need someone to say yes I am going in the right direction...other than that am stuck on a roundabout...lol.. Sorry you had such a long day... Hope you have an easy night... Cheers Leslie

Kathryn

Kathryn Report 18 Jun 2007 13:35

Hello, Please could you check on any imigration records from between 1891 and 1901 relating to William Ing leaving southern England to Western Austraila,if it makes a differnence i think he was travelling alone.year of birth was roughly 1842. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you Kath Ing

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 19 Jun 2007 02:16

Hi Eleanor The reg no is B013254, the B indicates Brisbane so yes I believe this marriage did occur in Brisbane. Cheers Cherilyn

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 19 Jun 2007 03:15

Hi Kath Sorry, no luck with this one. :-( Cherilyn ___________________________________________ Hey Leslie I agree with the Humphrey/Harriet connection, though not sure how you came about her maiden name. John's death reg confirms the parents given names, and he also had a son named Humphrey. As for Mary Ann's parents I really can't figure this one out at all. How did you come by the names you have? Did you find all the THORN burials at Dalton cemetery online? There are quiet a few rellies in there. Also one child who died young is at Gunning General Cemetery (James 1868-1874). This is John & Mary A's: John Thomas Thorn died 26.7.1912 aged 78, and his wife Mary Ann Thorn died 16.12.1922 aged 78. The death reg for Mary A in Gunning area in 1922 shows parents as John T and Mary but I am wondering if this is an informant error? I can't see a child born to them by this name... I have made a few connections with their children's marriages, and deaths, not sure how far along you are. Three of the brothers married BUSH girls, but it doesn't look like they were sisters. Again, actually ordering the cert is the best way (death certificates and/or marriage). Let me know if I can help. Cheers Cherilyn

۞ Cherilyn ۞

۞ Cherilyn ۞ Report 20 Jun 2007 07:07

nudge