Find Ancestors

Top tip - using the Genes Reunited community

Welcome to the Genes Reunited community boards!

  • The Genes Reunited community is made up of millions of people with similar interests. Discover your family history and make life long friends along the way.
  • You will find a close knit but welcoming group of keen genealogists all prepared to offer advice and help to new members.
  • And it's not all serious business. The boards are often a place to relax and be entertained by all kinds of subjects.
  • The Genes community will go out of their way to help you, so don’t be shy about asking for help.

Quick Search

Single word search

The British Newspaper Archive

British Newspaper Archive

Read about historical events at the time they were happening. Perhaps you'll discover your ancestor in their local newspaper?

Start searching

Icons

  • New posts
  • No new posts
  • Thread closed
  • Stickied, new posts
  • Stickied, no new posts

Anyone got any Mysteries I could help with?? Threa

Page 4 + 1 of 8

  1. «
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. »
ProfilePosted byOptionsPost Date

Zoe

Zoe Report 18 Apr 2006 21:39

Anita if you get the marriage cert it would give you their ages and fathers name so I would advise that I think Martha may have been born around 1881(looking at birth refs) You need the cert to go further or you will follow the wrong branch Zoe

Zoe

Zoe Report 18 Apr 2006 22:13

Anita You still should get the marriage cert to ensure you have the right family I would hate to send you in the wrong direction Ok this is a possible~ mistranscribed as Panner but Genner on image Head is a Road Labourer 99 New street Albert Genner abt 1891 Quarry Bank, Staffordshire, England Son Quarry Bank Staffordshire Eliza Genner abt 1886 Quarry Bank, Staffordshire, England Daughter Quarry Bank Staffordshire John Genner abt 1889 Quarry Bank, Staffordshire, England Son Quarry Bank Staffordshire Lily Genner abt 1899 Quarry Bank, Staffordshire, England Daughter Quarry Bank Staffordshire Lucy Genner abt 1892 Quarry Bank, Staffordshire, England Daughter Quarry Bank Staffordshire Nellie Genner abt 1894 Quarry Bank, Staffordshire, England Daughter Quarry Bank Staffordshire Princess Genner abt 1861 Quarry Bank, Staffordshire, England Wife Quarry Bank Staffordshire Samuel Genner abt 1864 Quarry Bank, Staffordshire, England Head Quarry Bank Staffordshire Samuel Genner abt 1883 Quarry Bank, Staffordshire, England Son Quarry Bank Staffordshire Source information: RG13/2762 Registration district: Stourbridge Sub-registration district: Kingswinford ED, institution, or vessel: 45 Folio: 108 Page: 5 Household schedule number: 26 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ I wonder if his mums name was really Princess or it was just an affectionate name!! Now this looks like his birth Births Mar 1884 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Genner Samuel Stourbridge 6c 207 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Do you have a birth cert of ant of his children how did you get his wifes name? Just wondering why he added Thomas to his name at marriage!! ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 1891 Head a Coal Miner It does look like Ganner on image but the census taker may have mistranscribed the name Albert Ganner abt 1890 Quarry Bank Son Kingswinford Staffordshire Eliza Ganner abt 1886 Quarry Bank Daughter Kingswinford Staffordshire Elsie Ganner abt 1888 Quarry Bank Daughter Kingswinford Staffordshire Frank Ganner abt 1884 Quarry Bank Son Kingswinford Staffordshire John Ganner abt 1889 Quarry Bank Son Kingswinford Staffordshire Princess Ganner abt 1863 Quarry Bank Wife Kingswinford Staffordshire Samuel Ganner abt 1863 Quarry Bank Head Kingswinford Staffordshire Samuel Ganner abt 1883 Quarry Bank Son Kingswinford Staffordshire Source information: RG12/2310 Registration district: Stourbridge Sub registration district: Kingswinford ED, institution, or vessel: 44 Folio: 100 Page: 30 GSU Number: 6097420 +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ HHHMMM Frances & Princess are similar 1881 Samuel is a Coal miner Frances Ganner abt 1863 Quarry Bank, Staffordshire, England Boarder Wife Cradley Worcestershire Samuel Ganner abt 1863 Quarry Bank, Staffordshire, England Boarder(Head) Cradley Worcestershire ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Here is the 1871 source info Source information: RG10/3030 Registration district: Stourbridge Sub-registration district: Kingswinford ED, institution, or vessel: 43 Folio: 57 Page: 11 Household schedule number: 57 GSU Number: 838835 Hope this helps Zo

Lysianne

Lysianne Report 18 Apr 2006 22:57

Hi Zoe Many thanks for your kind offer. I don't know if there are any answers to this one; I have been racking my brains, but maybe I'm missing something obvious..... I have the marriage certificate for my 2x gt grandfather's marriage in 1872, to an Emily Best (definitely right - he was a Goldingay, and I have millions of evidence on that one). Her father was apparently a Stephen Best, mariner. I have found her with her mother, Georgina (b abt 1831ish), a widow, in 1871, and have found them both in 1881, 1891 and 1901. I recently had a breakthrough, when I found that her sister, Emily (b abt 1829ish), who was married to a man called William Bissett (sometimes Bissell on censuses), had a nephew called Charles Burchell with her in 1871, got his birth certificate, and found his mum Caroline's maiden name was Bannister. This led to Georgina with her sister Caroline (b abt 1826ish) in 1851, and six month old Emily junior. Hooray! However, Georgina was unmarried, and still Bannister. I have looked at every Stephen Best on the 1851 and 1861 censuses, and every Stephen Best death on FreeBMD between 1841 and 1881; I'd already looked about a million times for Stephen Best marriages on FreeBMD, and have looked for Georgina Bannister marriages on familysearch. Nothing fits the bill. Georgina is definitely a widow on every census from 1871 onwards, her death is registered as Best, and she is Best on the family grave in the City of London Cemetery. The two bits of info I don't have which would be helpful are her entry on the 1841 and 1861 censuses; Lorraine very kindly looked for her on the former, and I can't find her on the latter. I wonder if she ever really married; I can't find her sister Emily's marriage (purportedly between 1851 and 1861) at all, and Caroline married Charles Lyons Leopold Alternacker in 1852, according to the GRO, by which time she already had several kids. I ordered the certificate in March, but no sign of it yet..... I am pretty sure Caroline's husband was Jewish, so I wonder if they perhaps had Jewish ceremonies which weren't recognised by the official registration people? My other theory is that Stephen Best was made up by Georgina because of the stigma of illegitimacy. But why call him something like Stephen, which isn't very common? Anyway, if you have any thoughts on any of this, I would be very grateful..... Sorry to give you so much detail, but I thought it was such a puzzle it was better to tell you the whole tale of woe. Many thanks in advance for your time and consideration Lysianne

Gig

Gig Report 19 Apr 2006 13:11

Hi Zoe Re: George Robert Godsiff & the Kelly Trust Mystery Thanks for all that info last night regarding George. Yes I think those were his parents George b:1794 Faversham & Mary Ann Newton b:1805 Yarmouth, ((Mary Ann was in a workhouse by 1881!) But as you saw - no Irish Connection. I have already traced all George's children & partners (my Gt Grandmother Rebecca's siblings) and I am now going on to do the same with her father George's siblings. Until you gave me the 1871 I didn't know who his siblings were as there are so many Godsiff's in Kent (all related). I also have looked into Rebecca's mother side, Ditcham, but no luck there. As I said on your thread yesterday I have only found 2 irish connections but not of the Kelly name. So whether I will ever find the answer to the Kelly Trust mystery, I will never know! Thanks for your help anyway and if you do come up with any other leads I will be mos interested. Regards Ingrid

Sandra

Sandra Report 19 Apr 2006 14:27

Hi Zoe Many thanks for info on William Albert Ball. Please can you look up for me George Long born c1870 in Burbage, Wiltshire, his parents Jessie Long c1826 and Elizabeth ? 1829c, and Jessie's mother Mary Long born c1785. They were all born in Burbage except for Elizabeth born in Easton, Wiltshire. Thanks Sandra

Julie

Julie Report 19 Apr 2006 17:54

hi zoe, a fresh pair of eyes will do quite nicely as mine are black from hitting the walls!!! how can i find out who he is advice would be welcome. the gentleman in question is a RAYMOND HULL c1936 he was in training in royal navy as a cook in 1956 in wetherby. i've contacted navy, put advert in navy news and advertised on service pals on channel 4 all to no avail as yet. i have no living relatives to ask. thank you for reading this maybe you could give it some thought. regards julie

Zoe

Zoe Report 19 Apr 2006 18:39

Irene Who did Thomas Marry and can you give me the details you have on Thomas & wife in 1871/1881 Thanks Zoe '1861 England Census > Shropshire > Great Dawley > District 6 (ony showing 2 pages) Enumeration description says it covers streets and roads that are not on either of the two pages. in 1871 census this district has 85 pages. Conclusion is pages are missing.' **Suzanne Butler** said this on another board about missing census pieces

Kathleen

Kathleen Report 19 Apr 2006 20:48

Hi Zoe, I am trying to get info on my mother's parents. Her name was Margaret May Newton, born 24 May 1930. I have the BMD for that time period, showing a Margaret M with a mother's maiden name of Redhead. I believe my Grandmother's name was Eva, and I've found an Eva Redhead married in 1st quarter 1911 which would be about the right year, but no corresponding Newton marriage entry. So I looked at the birth registry again, and ther are 3 babies listed only as Margaret, no 'M'. One of the mother's maiden names is Young, and I found an Eva Young marriage 1st quarter 1911, but I cannot read the district and cannot find a corresponding Newton marriage. Without my mother's birth certificate at hand (I believe it to be lost) I am stuck not knowing my grandfather's name. If you feel like tackling this one, I've a similar problem on my dad's side of the family!! Thanks, and let me know if you have any questions. Regards, Kathleen

Gloria

Gloria Report 20 Apr 2006 08:20

Hi Zoe Thanks so much for your kind offer. Here are the children’s birth years: Agnes HOPE 1832 Euphemia HOPE 1835 Charles HOPE 1839 Janet HOPE 1840 Margaret HOPE 1841 Isabella HOPE 1844 Jane HOPE 1847 Thomas HOPE 1850 Their parents: Robert HOPE and Margaret MOIR (MOOR, MAIR, MOORE, MUIR) Lots of variations on that one. Regards Gloria J Moloney Caboolture, Australia

Linda

Linda Report 20 Apr 2006 08:43

hi zoe thanks for offer i dont know if you can help but could you please look for a stephen kimber b 1809 plaitford wiltshire wife ann ? and a john fisher b 1801 birch essex looking fo a wife of poss his parents names will take anythink thanks sandgroper

Zoe

Zoe Report 20 Apr 2006 17:50

Lysianne Woo your gonna have to give me time on this one, could you please help me out by giving me all the census info you have(ie folio no's etc so I can have a look at those). Many thanks Zoe

Zoe

Zoe Report 20 Apr 2006 17:59

Sandra 1851~Westcott Head is a Ag Lab All men in household are Ag Labs Jessey Long abt 1827 Burbage, Wiltshire, England Son Burbage Wiltshire Mary Long abt 1787 Easton, Wiltshire, England Wife Burbage Wiltshire Mary Long abt 1838 Burbage, Wiltshire, England Granddaughter Burbage Wiltshire Semion Long abt 1829 Burbage, Wiltshire, England Son Burbage Wiltshire William Long abt 1787 Burbage, Wiltshire, England Head Burbage Wiltshire Zachariah Long abt 1832 Burbage, Wiltshire, England Son Burbage Wiltshire Zoe

Zoe

Zoe Report 20 Apr 2006 18:05

Brian Ok when do you think he got married as the marriage cert would give us his fathers name and occupation! I have found a John Thomas Moore in 1891 as this matches with the one you have in 1901 as their are only 2 people with Thomas Moore as there name b Blackburn in 1901, the other is also in the 1891 so that only leaves John Thomas. Now as I said best if you find the marriage cert then we could esablish fathers name Looks like I might be right with his original name being John Thomas Marriages Sep 1901 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Moore John Thomas W. Derby 8b 807 THOMPSON Sarah Ann W.Derby 8b 807 Do you know Sarahs age and have you found her in 1901 they should have been near each other as they only got married a few months after the census if this is the correct cert!! Zoe

Zoe

Zoe Report 20 Apr 2006 18:16

Julie Are you wanting to find him or trace back his roots I'm presuming you want to find him if this is the case ask on the tips board and I'm sure more experienced people than myself will advise you and help you out with what you seek. Good luck Hope you find what you need Zoe

Zoe

Zoe Report 20 Apr 2006 18:22

Kathleen Did you mother have any siblings, if so do you know their names. If so we can try and find their births.. Why are you thinking that her parents were married in 1911 and she was born in 1930.(is there a reason?) Maybe if your mother got married her marriage cert should give her fathers name..That may help, if you know when she was married I will help you find the marriage ref. Get back to me and I will do all I can to help Zoe

Zoe

Zoe Report 20 Apr 2006 18:33

Gloria You forgot to say what you wanted me to look for! Which census? Zoe

Zoe

Zoe Report 20 Apr 2006 18:41

Sandgroper 1851~Wiythe Green Head is a Farm Lab and Widower James Kimber abt 1839 Carshalton, Surrey, England Son Carshalton Surrey John Kimber abt 1844 Carshalton, Surrey, England Son Carshalton Surrey Stephen Kimber abt 1809 Plaitford, Wiltshire, England Head Carshalton Surrey William Kimber abt 1846 Carshalton, Surrey, England Son Carshalton Surrey 1841 Stephen is on his own ?? in Surrey a Ag Lab not of county ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 1841 possible for John Head is a Ag Lab all born in county William abt 1831 Essex, England Wix Essex Elizabeth Fisher abt 1806 Essex, England Wix Essex John Fisher abt 1801 Essex, England Wix Essex

Laura

Laura Report 20 Apr 2006 19:07

hello, heres one for you, i have a great aunt called Elizabeth Williams nee Sinfield. i know she married in 1900 a Frederick, howecer she has two cfildrenn with her and frederick in the 1901 census with hte surname of grey. what im triny to find is these two childrens father and if elizabeth was married before. she was born in hackney 1874 thomas and betsy sinfield. there was one male and one female child both very young. sorry i have not got thier names on me. any info tat crops up would be greatful as i a busy with other lines of the tree, i would get the birth cert but am low on cash so am unable. cheers. laura

Zoe

Zoe Report 20 Apr 2006 19:28

Laura Can you post the full 1901 census please. Zoe

Julie

Julie Report 20 Apr 2006 20:34

hi zoe, to be honest i would be grateful for any leads on tracing his roots as i don't want to upset any living family members. thanks julie